Oct 20, 2020  
2007-2008 VSCC Catalog 
    
2007-2008 VSCC Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

VSCC Administration


Click on a link to be taken to the entry below.

Tennessee Board of Regents

Dr. Charles W. Manning, Chancellor
Named by Statutory Act
Hon. Phil Bredesen, The Governor of Tennessee, Chairman Ex-Officio
Hon. Lana Seivers, The Commissioner of Education Ex-Officio
Hon. Ken Givens, The Commissioner of Agriculture Ex-Officio
Dr. Richard G. Rhoda, Executive Director, Tennessee Higher Education Commission Ex-Officio
Named from Congressional Districts and At-Large Service Began Term Expires
Mr. Frank Barnett, Knoxville Second 2001 2007
Mr. John Boots, Jr., T.T.U. Student 2006 2012
Ms. Agenia Clark, Nashville Seventh 2004 2010
Mr. Gregory Duckett, Memphis Ninth 2005 2011
Ms. Judy Gooch, Oak Ridge Third 2005 2011
Mr. Jonas Kisber, Jr. Jackson Eighth 2002 2008
Mrs. Fran Marcum, Tullahoma, Vice Chairman Fourth 2004 2010
Mr. Scott McMillan, V.S.C.C. Faculty 2006 2007
Mr. Millard Oakley, Livingston Sixth 2006 2012
Ms. Leslie Parks Pope, Kingsport First 1995 2007
Mr. Howard Roddy, Chattanooga At-Large 2004 2010
Mr. Stanley Rogers, Manchester At-Large 1994 2006
Mr. Robert P. Thomas, Nashville Fifth 2005 2009
Mr. William H. Watkins, Jr., Memphis At-Large 1996 2008

Volunteer State College Foundation2006-2007 Board of Trustees

Katherine W. Armstrong
Shirley Arrendale
Bob Atkins
Betty Belote
Albert A. Bennett
Diane Black
Wayne Boger
John Boniol
Billy Paul Carneal
Stan Cole
Wilda Dodson
William Draper
Mike Esposito
Tom Gray
Ragan Hall
Jan Hallmark
James A. Harding
Jenny Bess Hibbett
Charles Russell Honeycutt
Halden Hooper
Robert Jennings
Dixie Jones
Lois Jordan
Bill Kemp
Deotha Malone
Ed Mayberry
Jack McCall
Carl McKellar
L. H. Newman
Warren R. Nichols
William L. Nichols
Wallace Nicoll
Randolph Offitt, Sr.
David Bate Parsons
James Pope
Patty Powell
R. Wade Powers
Hal R. Ramer
Scott Raynes
Gary Renfro
Richard Rowlett
Bettye Scott
W. E. [Buddy] Shaw
Frank J. Smith
William Sugg
F. William Taylor
Dixie Taylor-Huff
Virginia Thigpen
Grace Tomkins
Jane Wheatcraft
Tommy Whittaker
Betty Carol Williams
Betty Zuccarello
Honorary Trustees
John Claude Garrett, III
John B. Garrott
Jerry Johnson
Peter Prater
Randolph C. Wood
Trustee Emeritus
Hugh Carpenter
Ellen Wemyss
Robert L. Wendling

 

^TOP

Office of the President
Warren R. Nichols President
A.A.S., 1972, Tarrant County Junior College
B.S., 1977, University of Texas
M.A., 1982, University of Texas
Ed.D., 1993, University of Houston
(2003)
Betty J. Gibson Assistant to the President
A.S., 1983, Volunteer State Community College
(1972)
W. Gerald Scott Internal Auditor
B.B.A., 1979, Middle Tennessee State University
Certified Internal Auditor, 1988
(1998)
Shanna L. Jackson Executive Assistant to the President
B.S., 1992, Florida A & M University
M.B.A., 1993 Florida A & M University
(2000)

 

 

^TOP

 

Office of the Vice President for Resource Development and Executive Director College Foundation
Vacant Vice President of Resource Development
Vacant Resource Development Specialist
Brenda L. Martin Secretary III
(2000)
Stacy L. Womelduff Account Manager
(2004)
Division of Continuing Education and Economic Development
Hilary Barbara Sloan Greco Marabeti Assistant Vice President for Continuing Education
and Economic Development
Associate Professor of Language Arts
B.S., 1968, Montclair State College
M.S., 1973, University of Tennessee
(1973)
Charles Alexander Director of the Tennessee Small Business Development Center
A.S., 1996, Columbia State Community College
B.B.A., 1998, Middle Tennessee State University
M.B.E., 2000, Middle Tennessee State University
(2007)
Teresa Corlew Office Supervisor
B.A., 2005, Trevecca Nazarene College
C.P.S., 2005
(1996)
G. Robert (Bob) Jankiewicz Director Business & Industry Institute
B.B.A., 1971 University of Wisconsin
M.S., 1994, University of Tennessee
(2004)
Lisa Carol Haley Miller Director of Non-Credit Instruction
A.S., 1985, Volunteer State Community College
C.P.S., 1992
B.U.S., 1995, Middle Tennessee State University
M.Ed., 2002, Middle Tennessee State University
(1989)

 

 

^TOP

 

Office of Public Relations and Publications
Kenyatta K. Lovett Director
B.F.A., 1993, Howard University
(2004)
Shirlee Killough Banning Office Supervisor
C.P.S., 1996
(1992)
Eric James Melcher Coordinator of Communication & Public Relations
B.S., 1990, University of Iowa
(2005)

 

 

^TOP

 

Office of the Vice President of Academic Affairs
Charles Lewis Lea Vice President of Academic Affairs and Professor of Sociology
B.S., 1972, Middle Tennessee State University
M.A.T., 1974, Middle Tennessee State University
Ed.D., 1986, Vanderbilt University
(1991)
Bonnita Beasley Administrative Assistant 1
A.S., 1981, Volunteer State Community College
C.P.S., 1996
(1976)
Maxine Bowden Secretary II
(1998)
James Gordon Hiett, Jr. Assistant Vice President for Academic
Affairs and Associate Professor of Psychology
B.S., 1966, Middle Tennessee State University
M.Ed., 1967, Middle Tennessee State University
Course work completed for Ph.D.: University of Florida
(1985)
Laurette Nuckols Executive Aide
C.P.S., 1996
(1991)
Career Placement and Cooperative Education
Richard B. Parrent Director of Placement Services
B.S., 1974, Western Kentucky University
M.S., 1976, Western Kentucky University
M.A., 1978, Western Kentucky University
Ed.D., 1981, Indiana University
(2004)
Melvina L. Timberlake Secretary II
(2006)
Volunteer State Community College at Livingston
Michael Powell Director
B.S., 1985, Tennessee Technological University
M.A., 2002, Tennessee Technological University
Ed.S., 2003, Tennessee Technological University
(1992)
Greg Burgess Assistant Professor of Computer Information Systems
B.S., 1994, Tennessee Technological University
M.B.A., 1999, Tennessee Technological University
(2001)
Brent Landon Carter Technical and Support Service Specialist
A.S., 1997, Volunteer State Community College
B.S., 1999, Tennessee Technological University
(1997)
Jeanette Copeland Secretary I
(1995)
Dora S. Estes Associate Professor of Accounting
B.S., 1989, Tennessee Technological University
M.B.A., 1990, Tennessee Technological University
(2000)
Joy Hosey Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.S., 1981, Campbellsville College
M.A.T, 1992, University of Kentucky
Additional graduate work: Tennessee Technological University
(1999)
Karen A. Howard Associate Professor of English
B.A., 1980, Tennessee Technological University
M.A., 1984, Tennessee Technological University
(1994)
David Johnson Assistant Professor of English and Communication
B.S., 1981, Tennessee Tech University
M.A., 1991, Tennessee Tech University
Additional graduate work: University of Tennessee
(1996)
Robert Scott McMillan Associate Professor of English,
History, and Political Science
B.S., 1984, Tennessee Technological University
M.A., 1997, Tennessee Technological University
Additional graduate work:
(English) Middle TN State University,
(History) TN Technological University, (Political Science)
University of TN, Knoxville
(2000)
Vanessa Mitchell Associate Professor in Psychology
B.S., 1991, Tennessee Technological University
M.A., 1999, Tennessee Technological University
(1999)
Lisa K. Officer Coordinator of Student Services
A.A.S., 1990, Tennessee Technological University
B.S., 1990, Tennessee Technological University
M.A., 1995, Tennessee Technological University
(2005)
Janet Poindexter Office Supervisor
(1998)
Gregory D. Pryor Associate Professor of History
B.S., 1988, Tennessee Technological University
M.A., 1992, University of Tennessee
(1994)
James H. Roberson Instructor of Biology
B.S., 1991, Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., 1994, Tennessee Technological University
(2005)
Girija S. Shinde Assistant Professor of Biology
B.S., 1985, Fergusson College
M.S., 1987, University of Pune
M. Phil., 1990, University of Pune
M.S., 2002, Tennessee Technological University
(2002)
William Kent Terry NewSkills Math Specialist
B.S., 1989, Tennessee Technological University
(2005)
Off-Campus Operations
Vacant Director of Off-Campus Sites
Carol Sue Roberts Secretary III
C.P.S., 1999
(1999)
Judith Ann Pratt Administrative Assistant (McGavock Center)
A.S., 1984, Volunteer State Community College
C.P.S., 1993
(1976)
Joan Lela Caruthers Weaver Coordinator of Madison Site
B.S., 1963, Middle Tennessee State University
M.B.A., 1971, Middle Tennessee State University
Additional graduate work: Auburn University
(1971)
Bridgette Briggs Dual Enrollment Liaison
(2006)
Vicki Byrn Local Site Coordinator
Lafayette
(2005)
Sybil Hobson Administrative Assistant
(Hunters Lane)
(2005)
Trisha LeMarbre Dual Enrollment Liaison
(2006)
Sherry Traughber Local Site Coordinator
Springfield
(2003)
Priscilla Wainwright Local Site Coordinator
Wilson Central High School
(2001)

 

 

^TOP

 

Outreach Administrative and Classified Support
Larry Kernagis Principal
Wilson Central High School
Mae Banks Director
Tennessee Technology Center at Hartsville
Kathy Lewis President, ExCEED, Inc.
Shawn Carter Principal, Macon County High School
James Polk Community Education Coordinator
Cohn Adult Learning Center
Ralph Robbins Director
Tennessee Technology Center at Livingston
Latoya Richardson Coordinator
McGavock Comm. Education
Frank Scott Family Life Minister
Madison Church of Christ
Rick Highsmith Principal
Springfield High School
Tanya Randle Coordinator
Hunters Lane> Community Education
Tommie Lou Boles Local Site Coordinator, McGavock
Tech Prep
Sandra Black Tech Prep Coordinator
B.S., 1976, Middle Tennessee State University
M.A.Ed., 1980, Tennessee State University
(2006)
Melvina L. Timberlake Secretary II
(2006)
NewSkills and Developmental Studies
Kay Dayton Director of NewSkills and Developmental Studies
Coordinator of Learning Strategies
B.S., 1973, Tennessee Technological University
M.A., 1980, Tennessee Technological University
(1996)
Beverly A. Peden Secretary I
(2005)
Delois H. Reagan Coordinator of NewSkills
C.P.S., 1994
A.S., 2004, Volunteer State Community College
(1993)
Carolyn Harlan Math Skills Specialist Math Instructor in NewSkills
B.S., 1967, Austin Peay State University
(1999)
William Kent Terry NewSkills Math Specialist
B.S., 1989, Tennessee Technological University
(2005)
Lester Kenny Westmoreland NewSkills Reading/Writing Specialist
B.A., 1992, Tennessee Technological University
(2006)
Academic Computer Services
Robert E. Berry (Interim) Program Director of Academic Computing;
Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems
B.S., 1976, University of Memphis
M.S., 1982, University of Memphis
(1995)
Lauren A. Braun Faculty Support Specialist
A.S., 2004, Volunteer State Community College
(2005)
Mark Brown Audio/Visual/Services Coordinator Certificate, 1984,
Tennessee Vocational Training Center
(1986)
Clarence Dobbins Training & Support Specialist
A.S., 1993, Indiana Vocational Technical College
(1995)
Julie C. Dyer Electronic A/V Equipment & Computer Tech
(2004)
Robert L. Morris (Interim) Academic Computer Information
Systems Coordinator;
Associate Professor Computer Information Systems
B.S., 1971, University of Wyoming
M.S., 1977, Georgia Institute of Technology
Additional Graduate work; University of Montana
(1997)
Sharon Murphy Coordinator of Academic Computer Services
A.A.S., 1990, Volunteer State Community College
B.A., 2006, Trevecca Nazarene University
(1996)
Roger Simerly Computer Systems Manager
A.A.S., 1989, Volunteer State Community College
(1992)
John M. Williams Academic Computing Internet Support
Technician/Off Campus
(1999)
Records and Registration
Janice R. Roark Director of Records and Registration
(1971)
Vacant Assistant Director of Records & Registration
Dawn Anderson Admissions & Records Clerk
B.S., 1993, Tennessee State University
(1998)
Sherry L. Brown Transcript Analyst
(1980)
Linda Carver Graduation Analyst II
C.P.S., 1993
(1989)
Deborah L. Craighead Student Records Coordinator
A.A.S.1987, Volunteer State Community College
C.P.S., 1994
(1990)
Wanda Smith Admissions & Records Clerk
(2007)
Shawnna Y. Townsend Lead Worker
(1997)
Media Services Department
Terrence M. Heinen Director
B.S., 1976, George Peabody College
(1993)
Mark John Conrad Engineer
A.S., 1971, University of Cincinnati
(2001)
Todd Griffin Production Manager
B.A., 1994, Western Kentucky University
(1998)
Division of Allied Health
Elvis Brandon Dean of Allied Health/Assistant Professor
ATC/L, 1992, State of Tennessee
A.A.S., 1997, Volunteer State Community College
LPTA, 1997, State of Tennessee
B.S., 1986, Middle Tennessee State University
M.E.S.S., 1990, University of Florida
(2001)
Pamela Carey Coordinator of Contracts and Clinical Affiliations Specialist
A.S., 1984, Volunteer State Community College
UNV. S., 2004, Middle TN State University
(1997)
Tamara R. Givens-Hall COE Secretary II
A.S., 2005, Volunteer State Community College
(2006)
Judy L. O'Neal Secretary III
(1977)
Tammy Swindle Secretary II, EMS/COE
(1999)
Jana Allen Special Projects Director,
Instructor in Medical Terminology
B.S., 1980, Mississippi State University
M.T., 1980, Mississippi Baptist Medical Center
(1995)
Richard Kevin Alspaugh Program Director/Instructor
Health Sciences Center of Emphasis
EMT-A, 1984, State of Tennessee
EMT I/C, 1986, State of Tennessee
EMT-P, 1988, State of Tennessee
Paramedic Certificate, 1988,
Volunteer State Community College
A.S., 1998, Volunteer State Community College
(1992)
Patricia Bode Associate Professor Health Information Technology Program
B.S., Ed., 1970, University of Ohio
A.A.S., 1995, Volunteer State Community College
R.H.I.T., 1995, AHIMA
R.H.I.A., 1999, AHIMA
C.P.A.R, 2001
(1997)
Dianne Martin Carwile EMT Basic Coordinator/
Assistant Professor in EMT-Paramedic Program
EMT-A, 1976, State of Tennessee
EMT-P, 1980, State of Tennessee
B.S., 1973,University of Tennessee
(1998)
Kimberly D. Christmon Assistant Professor of Respiratory Care Program
B.S., 1991, Tennessee State University
C.R.TT., 1991, National Board for Respiratory Care
R.R.T., 1992, National Board for Respiratory Care
(2002)
Richard Allen Collier Associate Professor in EMT-Paramedic Program
EMT-A, 1972, State of Tennessee and NREMT
EMT I/C, 1976 State of Tennessee
EMT-P, 1978, State of Tennessee and NREMTP
B.S.N., 1984, Austin Peay State University
R.N., 1984, Tennessee Board of Nursing
C.E.N., 1985, Emergency Nurses Association
(1984)
Abby Elizabeth Cooper Director/Instructor of Health Information Technology
A.A.S., 1999, Volunteer State Community College
B.B.A., 2002, Belmont University
(2005)
Dennis Lee Dipert Program Director/Associate Professor of Physical
Therapist Assistant Program
B.A., 1969, Indiana University
C.P.T., 1970, University of California
M.S., 1974, Indiana University
Additional graduate work: Indiana University
(1988)
Jimmie Edwards Program Director/ EMT/Paramedic Instructor
A.S., 1999, Volunteer State Community College
B.S.N., 1997, Austin Peay State University
(2001)
Hanson E. (Muff) Farmer Educational Coordinator/Instructor in
EMT-Paramedic Program
EMT-A, 1976, State of Tennessee
EMT-P, 1980, State of Tennessee and NREMT
A.S., 1998, Volunteer State Community College
(1986)
Travis M. Ford Program Director/Assistant Professor
Fire Science Technology
A.I.E., 1982, Nashville State Technical Institute
A.M.E., 1982, Nashville State Technical Institute
A.S., 1989, Tennessee State University
B.S., 1990, University of Memphis
M.S., 1997, University of Tennessee
(1994)
Teresa (Terri) F. Johnson Director of Clinical Education/Instructor in Radiologic
Technology Program
A.A.S., 1995, Volunteer State Community College
R.T. (R), American Registry of Radiologic Technologists
(2002)
Katherine Karas Program Director/Instructor in Medical
Laboratory Tech Program
A.A., 1997, Franciscan University
MT, 1999, ASCP
B.S., 1999, University of North Dakota
M.S., 2004, Creighton University
(2004)
Monica M. Korpady Program Director and Associate Professor of Radiologic
Technology Program
R.T. (R), 1973, American Registry of Radiologic Technologists
B.S., 1992, College of Saint Francis
R.T. (M), 1993, American Registry of Radiologic Technologists
M.S., 1995, College of Saint Francis
(1990)
Corey E. Martin Program Director/Associate Professor of Respiratory Care
B.S., 1992, David Lipscomb University
CRT, 1994, National Board for Respiratory Care
RRT, 1998, National Board for Respiratory Care
CPFT, 2002, National Board for Respiratory Care
NPS, 2002, National Board for Respiratory Care
(1999)
Kathleen R. Moore Director Ophthalmic/Instructor
A.A.S., 2005, Volunteer State Community College
(2005)
Monica J. Pipkins Program Director and Instructor of Diagnostic
Medical Sonography Program
A.A.S., 1995, Hillsborough Community College RDMS, 1995, ARDMSRVT,1998, ARDMS(2001)
Terry Seals Instructor of Radiology
B.S., 1977, University of Tennessee
R.T. (R), 1976, American Registry of
Radiologic & Technologists
B.S., 1977, University of TN Center for the Health Sciences
R.T. (T), 1979 American Registry of Radiologic Technologists
M.S., 2006, Walden University
(2004)
Desiree Sutphen Program Director/Associate Professor
of Dental Assistant Program
Dental Assistant Certificate, 1994,
Volunteer State Community College
C.D.A., 1994, State of Tennessee
RDA, 1995, State of Tennessee
A.A.S., 1996, Volunteer State Community College
B.A., 2000, Trevecca Nazarene University
(1996)
Marilyn Denise Sweat DES Instructor/Dental Asst. Program
Dental Assistant Certificate, 1988, Meharry Medical College School of Dentistry
R.D.A., 1989, State of Tennessee
B.S., 2004, Bethel College
C.A., 2005, State of Tennessee
(2005)
Division of Business
John H. Espey Dean of Business; Professor of Business
A.A.S., 1971, Corning Community College
B.S., 1974, Murray State University
M.B.A., 1975, Murray State University
S.C.T., 1976, Murray State University
Ed.D., 1988, Temple University
(1992)
Francis A. Miller Secretary III
(1993)
Shannon K. Hernandez Secretary II
(2006)
Daniel B. Arena Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems
B.A., 1986, Rutgers University
M.S., 1990, Rutgers University
(1992)
Martin Bell Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems
B.S., 1987, Mississippi State University
M.S., 1998, Mississippi State University
(1998)
Robert E. Berry (Interim) Program Director of Academic Computing;
Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems
B.S., 1976, University of Memphis
M.S., 1982, University of Memphis
(1995)
Greg Burgess Assistant Professor of Computer Information Systems
B.S., 1994, Tennessee Technological University
M.B.A., 1999, Tennessee Technological University
(2001)
Dora S. Estes Associate Professor of Accounting
B.S., 1989, Tennessee Technological University
M.B.A., 1990, Tennessee Technological University
(2000)
Larry David Harber Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems
A.S., 1969, State Technical Institute at Memphis
B.S., 1977, University of Memphis
M.S., 1980, University of Memphis
C. D. P., 1982
Additional graduate work: University of Central Oklahoma
(1981)
Brenda Earle Ray Hester Coordinator of Accounting and A.I.B.,
Associate Professor of Office Occupations
and Business and Commerce
B.S., 1974, Middle Tennessee State University
M.B.E., 1976, Middle Tennessee State University
C.P.A., 1981
(1976)
Robert D. Higginbotham Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems
B.A., 1969, David Lipscomb University
B.J., 1973, University of Missouri
J.D., 1976, University of Missouri
M.Ed., 1996, David Lipscomb University
(2000)
John C. Hoover Assistant Professor of Computer Information Systems
B.S., 1984, Virginia Polytechnical Institute and State University
M.S., 2001, Middle Tennessee State University
(2001)
Teresa T. Moore Assistant Professor of Office Management
B.S., 1977 University of Tennessee
C.P.S., 1981
M.B.E., 2002 Middle Tennessee State University
(2004)
Robert L. Morris (Interim) Program Chair of Academic Computer Systems;
Associate Professor CIS
B.S., 1971, University of Wyoming
M.S., 1977, Georgia Institute of Technology
Additional graduate work: University of Montana
(1997)
Mary Nunaley Specialist/Instructional Design and Associate Professor
of Hotel and Restaurant Management
B.A., 1982, DePaul University, C.F.B.E., 1993
M.E.D., 2002, California State University
(1998)
Louise Moore Stephens Associate Professor of Business and Commerce
and Office Management Technologies
B.A., 1963, Blue Mountain College
M.A., 1971, George Peabody College
(1971)
Fikisha Liki Swader Instructor/Coordinator of Paralegal Program
B.A., 1998, Howard University
J.D., 2001, Tulane Law School
(2005)
Brent Trentham Associate Professor of Accounting
B.S., 1988, University of Tennessee
M.S., 1989, University of Tennessee
(1998)
Joan Lela Caruthers Weaver Associate Professor of Business and
Commerce/Coordinator of Madison Site
B.S., 1963, Middle Tennessee State University
M.B.A., 1971, Middle Tennessee State University
Additional graduate work: Auburn University
(1971)
Roland Douglas Whitsell Associate Professor of Business and Commerce
B.S., 1963, Oregon State University
M.B.A., 1968, Oregon State University
Additional graduate work: Portland State,
Montana State and Syracuse Universities
(1978)
Division of Humanities
Bonny Ball Copenhaver Dean of Humanities Associate Professor
B.S., 1989, East Tennessee State University
M.S., 1991, East Tennessee State University
Ed.D., 2002, East Tennessee State University
(2005)
Karen Chapman Secretary III
C.P.S., 1988
A.S., 2000, Volunteer State Community College
(1996)
Debra Lindsay Secretary II
A.A.S., 1997, Volunteer State Community College
A.S., 1999, Volunteer State Community College
B.A., 2001, Trevecca Nazarene University
(1999)
Holly Nimmo WVCP-FM Radio Operations Supervisor
A.S., 1995, Volunteer State Community College
B.S., 1997, Middle Tennessee State University
(1999)
Leonard Assante Associate Professor of Communication/
Department Chair of Communication
B.A., 1987, Rutgers University
M.A., 1989, State University of New York at Buffalo
Coursework completed for Ph.D.:
State University of New York at Buffalo
(1996)
Laura A. Black Instructor of English/Director of Language Center
B.A., 1992, Western Kentucky University
M.A., 1995, Western Kentucky University
(2004)
Nancy R. Blomgren Associate Professor of English
B.S., 1987, University of Wisconsin
M.A., 1990, Vanderbilt University
(1991)
Linda Powell Brady Associate Professor of English
B.S., 1969, Murray State University
M.A.C.T., 1971, Murray State University
S.C.T., 1971, Murray State University
Additional course work: Southern Illinois University
and Vanderbilt University
(1991)
Lloyd Elkin Brown Instructor of English
A.A., 1971, Cumberland College
B.A., 1984, Cumberland College
M.A., 1987, Middle Tennessee State University
(2004)
Rebecca Renee Byrnes Instructor of English
B.S., 1998, University of North Alabama
M.A., 2003, Middle Tennessee State University
(2005)
Cynthia Chanin Assistant Professor of English/ESOL
B.A., 1972, University of North Carolina
M.A., 1993, Tennessee State University
(2004)
Robert L. Effland Associate Professor of Spanish
A.A., 1963, Canton Community College
B.A., 1965, The University of Iowa
M.A., 1966, The University of Iowa
Ed.S., 1998, The University of Iowa
(2003)
Howard Eugene Espravnik Associate Professor of Communication;
Manager, Radio Station WVCP-FM
B.S., 1977, Indiana State University
M.S., 1986, Radford University
Cert. of Broadcasting, 1973,
Gary Area Voc.-Technical School
(1986)
John David Flynn Professor of English
B.J., 1971, University of Missouri
B.A., 1971, University of Missouri
M.A., 1972, University of Denver
M.A., 1980, Boston University
Ph.D., 1984, University of Nebraska
(1993)
Mickey R. Hall Professor of English
B.A., 1982, Southwest Missouri State University
M.A., 1985, California State University
Ed.D., 2002, Tennessee State University
(1989)
Claire Gray Hampton Associate Professor of Art
B.F.A., 1970, Murray State University
M.A., 1972, Murray State University
(1981)
Karen A. Howard Associate Professor of English
B.A., 1980, Tennessee Technological University
M.A., 1984, Tennessee Technological University
(1994)
Clark Hutton Professor of English and Philosophy
A.A., 1985, Martin College
B.S., 1987, Austin Peay State University
M.A., 1990, Auburn University
Ph.D., 2004, Middle Tennessee State University
(1996)
Judy A. Jenkins Instructor of Reading
B.S., 1981, Arkansas State University
M.S., 1984, Arkansas State University
(2006)
David Johnson Assistant Professor of English and Communication
B.S., 1981, Tennessee Tech University
M.A., 1991, Tennessee Tech University
Additional graduate work: University of Tennessee
(1996)
Donna Johnson Associate Professor of Reading
A.S., 1981, Volunteer State Community College
B.S., 1983, Tennessee State University
M.Ed., 1989, Tennessee State University
Additional graduate work: Tennessee State University
(1994)
Daniel W. Kelley Assistant Professor of English
B.S., 1997, University of North Alabama
M.A., 1999, Middle Tennessee State University
(2006)
Bobbie Elizabeth Kilbane Instructor of English
B.A., 1966, George Peabody College
M.A., 1967 George Peabody College
M.Ed., 1986, Vanderbilt University
Additional graduate work: University of Akron
(2004)
Dawn Larsen Associate Professor of Communication
A.A., 1981, Cottey College
B.A., 1983, University of Missouri
M.A., 1991, Austin Peay State University
Ph.D., 1999, Southern Illinois University
(2000))
Nora Davenport Lawson Assistant Professor of Reading
B.A., 1968, Knoxville College
M.A., 1970, Atlanta University
Ph.D., 1978, Iowa State University
Additional graduate work: University of Colorado
(2006)
Mandy McDougal Associate Professor of English
B.A., 1967, University of Memphis
M.A., 1973, Middle Tennessee State University
Additional graduate work: Middle Tennessee State University
(1994)
Kay Riddle McLean Associate Professor of English/ESOL
B.A., 1973, Middle Tennessee State University
M.Ed., 1994, Middle Tennessee State University
Additional graduate work: University of Strasbourg, France, University of Montpellier, France, and Tennessee State University
(1997)
Robert Scott McMillan Associate Professor of English,
History, and Political Science
B.S., 1984, Tennessee Technological University
M.A., 1997, Tennessee Technological University
Additional graduate work:
(English) Middle TN State University,
(History) TN Technological University, (Political Science)
University of TN, Knoxville
(2000)
Cynthia Lynn Malden Associate Professor of English
B.S., 1975, Tennessee State University
M.A., 1979, Tennessee State University
(1988)
Shellie Michael Associate Professor of Communication and English/
Department Chair of English
B.A., 1986, State University of New York
M.A., 1993, University of Nevada at Las Vegas
M.A., 2001 Tennessee State University
(1997)
Julie Rhea Morgan Associate Professor of English
A.A., 1985, Parkland Community College
B.A., 1988, Illinois State University
M.A., 1992, Middle Tennessee State University
(1994)
Susan Mulcahy Professor of Art
B.F.A., 1971, Daemen College
M.F.A., 1974, Wayne State University
(1992)
Betty Joan Palmer Nelson Professor of English
B.A., 1960, Muskingum College
M.S., 1961, University of Wisconsin
Additional graduate work: University of Wisconsin
Foreign Study: Shakespeare Institute, University of
Birmingham
(1977)
Andy Eldo Osaitile Associate Professor of English
B.S., 1985, Middle Tennessee State University
M.A., 1989, Tennessee State University
M.S.S. W., 1993, University of Louisville
(1990)
Lynn Peterson Assistant Professor of Music
B.M.E., 1982, East Tennessee State University
M.A., 2000, Tennessee State University
(2001)
Patricia Ann Regel Associate Professor of English
B.A., 1971, Blue Mountain College
M.Ed., 1981, Mississippi College
(1989)
Jaime Sanchez Professor of Spanish and English
B.A., 1976, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
M.A., 1979, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
A.S., 1988, Nashville State Technical Institute
D.A., 1998, Middle Tennessee State University
(1992)
Jan Schipper Associate Professor of English
B.A., 1994, Austin Peay State University
M.A., 1995, Austin Peay State University
D.A., 2000, Middle Tennessee State University
(1998)
Thomas Clayton Scott Assistant Professor of Communication
B.A., 1981, Western Kentucky University
M.A., 1990, University of Mississippi
(2002)
Nancy Slaughter Assistant Professor of Music
B.S., 1978, Austin Peay State University
B.M.S., 1979, George Peabody College
Additional graduate work:
Tanglewood Music Institute, Lenox,
Massachusetts and American Institute of Musical Studies,
Graz, Austria
(1999)
Seth Hardison Sparkman, Jr. Director of Distance Learning and College At Home;
Associate Professor of Communication
B.S., 1971, East Tennessee State University
M.S., 1974, Indiana State University
(1979)
Laura Beth Stacy Instructor of English
B.A., 2003, Samford University, Birmingham
M.A., 2005, Western Kentucky University
(2005)
Toni Stevens Associate Professor of English
B.S., 1962, East Tennessee State University
M.A., 1985, University of Missouri
(1991)
James W. Story, Jr. Associate Professor of Music/
Department Chair of Visual and Performing Arts
B.S., 1977, Tennessee Technological University
M.M., 1986, Austin Peay State University
(1997)
Edmon Thomas Associate Professor of Communication and Theater
B.A., 1979, San Francisco State University
M.A., 1982, California State University
(1992)
Judi C. Truitt Instructor of Communication
B.S., 1984, Murray State University
M.A., 1986, Murray State University
Ph.D., 1994, University of Kentucky
(2006)
Michelle Vandiver Associate Professor of Foreign Languages/
Department Chair of Foreign Language
B.A., 1997, University of North Alabama
M.A., 1999, University of Alabama
(2000)
David Warner Associate Professor of Communication
B.A., 1971, David Lipscomb University
M.A., 1973, University of Memphis
(2000)
Cynthia R. Wyatt Instructor of English
B.A., 1965, Queens College
M.A., 1968, City University of New York
M.F.A., 1993, Warren Wilson College
(2004)
Division of Library Services and Learning Resources
Louise R. Kelly Director of Library Services
Librarian, Associate Professor
B.A., 1977, University of Tennessee
M.L.S., 1978, George Peabody College
Additional graduate work:  Middle Tennessee State University
(1993)
Jane Kelley Armour Librarian/Associate Professor
B.A., 1970, Belmont College
M.L.S., 1971, George Peabody College
Additional graduate work: George Peabody College
(1971)
Victoria G. Comer Office Supervisor
A.S., 1980, Volunteer State Community College
B.S., 1981, Tennessee State University
M.S., 1985, Tennessee State University
(1990)
Phillip W. Hailey Library Assistant II
A.A.S., 1993, Volunteer State Community College
(1994)
Michael A. Hitzelberger Library Assistant I
B.S., 1985, Michigan Technological University
(2001)
Ann Kirkpatrick Library Assistant I
A.A.S., 2001, Volunteer State Community College
(2001)
Sherry C. Legge Librarian/Assistant Professor
B.S., 1968, Eastern Kentucky University
M.L.S., 1973, Indiana University
Additional graduate work: Indiana University
(2001)
Rebecca D. Loftis Library Assistant II
A.S., 1994, Volunteer State Community College
C.P.S., 2005
(1998)
Livy I. Simpson Librarian/Instructor
B.S., 1980, University of Tennessee
B.A., 1986, University of Maryland
M.A., 1988, University of Iowa
M.S., 2003, University of Tennessee
(2005)
Lynda K. Vincent Coordinator of Circulation Services/DSL Desk
A.S., 1988, Volunteer State Community College
(1990)
Sarah Marguerite Voorhies Library Assistant III
B.A., 1955, Tennessee Technological University
M.A.L.S., 1963, George Peabody College
Additional graduate work: George Peabody College
(1971)
Donna B. Warden Library Assistant III
C.P.S., 1996
(1975)
Division of Mathematics and Science
James Richard Harville Dean of Mathematics and Science/
Professor of Mathematics
B.S., 1967, Tennessee Technological University
M.S., 1971, Tennessee Technological University
Ph.D., 1986, Vanderbilt University
(1972)
Janet E. Jones Secretary III
C.P.S., 1996
(1979)
Barbara Gray Secretary II
A.A., 1974, Santa Rosa Junior College
C.P.S., 2002
A.S., 2003, Volunteer State Community College
(1994)
Alec F. Bridges Chemistry Laboratory Technician
B.A., 1966, University of Tennessee
M.S., 1972, Murray State University
(2001)
Michael J. Hill Biology Laboratory Technician
A.S., 1997, Volunteer State Community College
B.S., 2003, Austin Peay State University
(2003)
William U. Smith Assistant Director of Math Lab
B.S., 1980, Auburn University
(1993)
Ondis Nathaniel Bible Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.A., 1972, Maryville College
M.A., 1976, University of Tennessee
(1977)
William David Boehmer Associate Professor of Biology and Natural
Resource Management
B.S., 1971, University of Tennessee
M.S., 1973, University of Tennessee
(1974)
Kimberly Caldwell Professor of Mathematics/
Department Chair of Mathematics
A.S., 1982, Volunteer State Community College
B.S., 1985, Tennessee Technological University
M.S., 1988, Tennessee Technological University
Ed.D., 2001, Tennessee State University
(1990)
Nancy Rushing Candella Associate Professor of Biology
B.S., 1963, Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., 1991, Middle Tennessee State University
(1993)
Robert Stuart Carter Instructor of Biology
B.S., 1985, Cornell University
Ph.D., 1992, University of Pennsylvania
(2005)
Charles Richard Conrad Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.B.A., 1971, Marshall University
B.A., 1974, Marshall University
M.S., 1989, Central Connecticut State University
Additional graduate work, Tennessee State University
(1993)
Samuel Clark Cropper Instructor of Geology
B.S., 1995, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.S., 1998, Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., 2003, Middle Tennessee State University
(2005)
Lisa Wilson Davis Instructor of Biology
B.S., 1988 Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., 1994, Middle Tennessee State University
(2004)
Ryan Lessman Davis Instructor of Mathematics
B.A., 2003, University of Mississippi
M.A., 2004, University of Mississippi
(2005)
Le-Ellen Dayhuff Assistant Professor of Mathematics
B.S., 1993, Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., 1996, Middle Tennessee State University
Ph.D., 2004, Tennessee Technological University
(1997)
Peggy Arlene Dyer Associate Professor of Mathematics
A.A., 1986, Martin Methodist College
B.S., 1989, Tennessee Wesleyan College
M.S., 1991, Middle Tennessee State University
(1994)
Tim Farris Associate Professor of Physics
B.S.E.G., 1983, University of Mississippi
M.S.E.S., 1985, University of Mississippi
Ph.D., 1991, Vanderbilt University
(2001)
Shelley Dee Fenton Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.S., 1988, Belhaven College
M.S., 1993, University of Tennessee
(1997)
Robert Allen Forrester Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.A., 1969, Vanderbilt University
M.A., 1972, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University
Course work completed for Ph.D.: George Peabody College
of Vanderbilt University
(1973)
Frederick R. Frank, Jr. Associate Professor of Biology
A.A., 1975, Essex Community College
B.S., 1977, National College of Chiropractic Medicine
D.C., 1979, National College of Chiropractic Medicine
(1994)
Ronald Wilson Hackney Associate Professor of Biology
B.S., 1970, Austin Peay State University
M.S., 1972, Austin Peay State University
(1973)
Susan Lavimoniere Harriman Associate Professor of Physics
B.A., 1976, Bridgewater State College
M.A., 1979, Bridgewater State College
M.S., 1997, Tennessee State University
Additional graduate work: Western Kentucky University
(1994)
Joy Hosey Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.S., 1981, Campbellsville College
M.A.T, 1992, University of Kentucky
Additional graduate work: Tennessee Technological University
(1999)
Frances S. Johnson Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.S., 1970, Alabama State University
M.Ed., 1983, Tennessee State University
M.S., 1991, Tennessee State University
(1989)
Katherine Johnson Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.S., 1989, Tennessee State University
M.S., 1997, Tennessee State University
Additional graduate work: Belmont University
(1994)
Kristi L. Jones Instructor of Mathematics
B.A., 1993, Chapman University
M.S., 2003, Middle Tennessee State University
(2005)
Jeffrey D. Kent Professor of Biology/
Greenhouse Manager
B.A., 1972, Slippery Rock University
M.S., 1974, Slippery Rock University
Ph.D., 1986, University of Illinois
(1995)
Herman Charles Lawson Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.S., 1969, Carson-Newman College
B.A., 1978, Christopher Newport College
M.S., 1971, University of Kentucky
Additional graduate work: University of Kentucky,
Vanderbilt University
(1980)
Edith Bailey Lester Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.S., 1973, LeMoyne-Owen College
M.A., 1976, Indiana University
M.A., 2000, Trevecca Nazarene University
(1996)
James Edgar Lowe Associate Professor of Engineering
B.E., 1966, Vanderbilt University
M.S., 1969, Vanderbilt University
(1971)
Hillman Kemp Mann Professor of Biology
B.A., 1981, Rhodes College
M.D., 1988, University of Tennessee
(1994)
Vicky Durham McVey Associate Professor of Mathematics
A.S., 1976, Volunteer State Community College
B.S., 1978, Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., 1979, Middle Tennessee State University
(1985)
Robert Eric Moon Instructor of Mathematics
B.A., 1997, Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., 2003, Middle Tennessee State University
(2005)
Jeffrey Tod Moore Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.A., 1988, San Jose State University
M.S., 1991, Middle Tennessee State University
(1994)
Nancy Garnett Morris Associate Professor of Biology/
Department Chair of Science
B.S., 1975, Austin Peay State University
M.S., 1976, George Peabody College
Additional graduate work: Austin Peay State University,
Tennessee State University and Vanderbilt University
(1980)
James P. Neilan Assistant Professor of Chemistry
B.S., 1970, Boston College
Ph.D., 1975, University of Wisconsin
(2004)
Parris Powers Associate Professor of Chemistry
B.S., 1992, Tennessee State University
M.S., 1994, Tennessee State University
Additional graduate work: Middle Tennessee State University
(1995)
James H. Roberson Instructor of Biology
B.S., 1991, Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., 1994, Tennessee Technological University
(2005)
Mulloy Robertson, Jr. Associate Professor of Mathematics
A.A., 1978, Mississippi City Community College
B.S., 1980, Arkansas State University
M.Ed., 1987, Tennessee State University
Additional graduate work: Tennessee State University
(1988)
Louis Joseph Schibig Professor of Biology
B.S., 1970, Austin Peay State University
M.S., 1972, Austin Peay State University
Additional graduate work: University of Tennessee
(1973)
Mohamad Mehdi Shariati Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.S., 1980, Tennessee State University
M.Ed., 1990, Tennessee State University
Additional graduate work: Tennessee State University,
Western Kentucky University
(1994)
Girija S. Shinde Assistant Professor of Biology
B.S., 1985, Fergusson College
M.S., 1987, University of Pune
M. Phil., 1990, University of Pune
M.S., 2002, Tennessee Technological University
(2002)
Charles Snelling Associate Professor of Chemistry
B.S., 1977, Arizona State University
Ph.D.,1981, University of Illinois
(1996)
Rita Branham Sowell Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.S., 1982, University of Tennessee
M.S., 1991, Tennessee State University
(1987)
Douglas Williams Associate Professor of Natural Science
B.S., 1987, Tennessee State University
M.S., 1992, Meharry Medical College
Additional graduate work: Middle Tennessee State
University
(1993)
Mary N. Yarbrough Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.A., 1987, Blue Mountain College
M.S., 1990, University of Mississippi
Additional graduate work: Mississippi College
(1996)
Division of Social Science and Education
Phyllis Ann Sayers Foley Dean of Social Science and Education,
Associate Professor of Psychology
B.A., 1974, Western Kentucky University
M.Ed., 1978, Western Kentucky University
National Certified Counselor, 1986
M.A., 1988, Western Kentucky University
Tennessee Licensed Professional Counselor, 1994
(1991)
Holly Harvey Secretary III
(2001)
Jimmy Ann Hargrove Secretary II
(2005)
Keith Bell Associate Professor of Geography
A.S., 1991, Columbia State Community College
B.A., 1993, Memphis State University
M.S., 1995, University of Memphis
(1998)
Susan Jake Brandt Professor of Education
B.S., 1971, George Peabody College
M.A., 1975, George Peabody College
Ed.S., 1977, George Peabody College
Ed.D., 1985, Vanderbilt University
(1985)
Carole Bucy Professor of History
B.A., 1971, Baylor University
M.A., 1972, George Peabody College
Ph.D.,2002, Vanderbilt University
(1995)
Joseph C. Douglas Associate Professor of History
B.A., 1986, Middle Tennessee State University
M.A., 1991, Middle Tennessee State University
Ph.D.,2001, University of Houston
(1997)
Vicki Lynn Dretchen Associate Professor of Psychology
A.A.S., 1988, Volunteer State Community College
B.S., 1991, Middle Tennessee State University
M.A., 1995, Middle Tennessee State University
(2000)
Carl Grady Eades Assistant Professor of History
B.A., 1996, East Tennessee State University
M.A., 2000, University of Alabama
M.A., 2001, University of Alabama
(2002)
Sidney E. Hardyway Professor of Psychology and Education
B.S., 1990, Tennessee State University
M.A., 1992, Western Kentucky University
Ed.D., 2003, Tennessee State University
(1994)
Bonita Harold Instructor of Sociology
B.A., 2001, University of Arkansas
M.A., 2003, University of Arkansas
(2006)
Eucretia W. Johnson Instructor of Psychology
B.A., 1995, Fisk University
M.A., 2002, Fisk University
(2006)
Patsy Faye Hatfield Lawson Associate Professor of Psychology and Education
B.A., 1969, Carson-Newman College
M.S., 1976, Old Dominion University
National Board of Certified Counselors, 1985
Clinical Status-American Association
Marriage and Family Therapists, 1985
Tennessee Certified Professional Counselor and
Marriage and Family Therapist, 1986
Additional graduate work: Western Kentucky University,
‘Vanderbilt University
(1979)
Robert Scott McMillan Associate Professor History, English, and Political Science
B.S., 1984, Tennessee Technological University
M.A., 1997, Tennessee Technological University
Additional graduate work: Middle State University,
Tennessee Technology University,
University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(2000)
Vanessa Mitchell Associate Professor in Psychology
B.S., 1991, Tennessee Technological University
M.A., 1999, Tennessee Technological University
(1999)
John Richard Moore Associate Professor of Health and Physical Education
B.S., 1963, Austin Peay State University
M.A., 1971, Austin Peay State University
(1971)
Dolores Vaulx-Pillow Associate Professor of Sociology and Human Services
B.S., 1967, Lane College
M.S.W., 1971, Washington University
Additional graduate work:
Tennessee State University and Fisk
University.
(1991)
George Pimentel Assistant Professor/
Department Chair of History
B.A., 1992, Middle Tennessee State University
M.A., 1995, Middle Tennessee State University
Ed.S., 1996, Middle Tennessee State University
D.A., 2002, Middle Tennessee State University
(2001)
Gregory D. Pryor Associate Professor of History
B.S., 1988, Tennessee Technological University
M.A., 1992, University of Tennessee
(1994)
Richard Dean Rouch Associate Professor of Economics
B.S., 1968, Tennessee Technological University
M.A., 1974, University of Denver
(1976)
Robert Monroe Ruff Professor of History and Political Science
B.A., 1964, Auburn University
M.A., 1965, Auburn University
Ph.D.,1973, University of Georgia
(1973)
Ronald L. Timberlake Assistant Professor of Health and Physical Education/
Interim Department Chair of Health &  Physical Education
B.S., 1974, Western Kentucky University
M. P. S., 1975, Western Kentucky University
M.S., 1976, Western Kentucky University
(1996)
Carol J. Topping Instructor of Psychology/
Department Chair of Psychology
B.A., 1979, University of Tennessee
M.S., 1981, University of Tennessee
Ph. D, 1993, University of Georgia
(2004)
Betty Carol Williams Associate Professor of Health and Physical Education
B.S., 1973, Tennessee State University
M.Ed., 1975, Tennessee State University
Additional graduate work: Austin Peay State University
A.B.D., 1978, Middle Tennessee State University,
(1990)
Distance Learning
Seth Hardison Sparkman, Jr. Director
B.S., 1971, East Tennessee State University
M.S., 1974, Indiana State University
Certified WebCT Senior Trainer
(1979)
Peggy A. Watson Secretary II
C.P.S., 2005
(2001)
Mark John Conrad Engineer for Distance Learning
A.S., 1971, University of Cincinnati
(2001)
Mary Nunaley Specialist/ Instructional Design/ Associate Professor
B.A., 1982, DePaul University
M.S. in Ed, 2004, California State University at Hayward
Certified WebCT Senior Trainer
(1988)
University Center and Tennessee State University Operations
Evelyn Nettles Associate Vice President of Academic Affairs
Avon Williams Campus
B.S., 1972, Tennessee State University
M.A., 1974, Tennessee State University
Ph.D., 1991, University of Tennessee
(2002)
Beth Christian Associate Professor and Coordinator for Elementary Education
B.A., 1991, University of Tennessee
M.A.T, 1993, Middle Tennessee State University
Ed.D., 2002, Peabody College of Vanderbilt University
(2006)
Mary Ann Helms TSU Nursing Coordinator
B.S.N., R.N., 1966, Oklahoma Baptist University
M.R.E., 1971, Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
M.S.N., 1976, Medical College of Georgia
(1991)

 

 

^TOP

 

 

Office of the Vice President of Business and Finance
Elizabeth C. Cooksey Vice President of Business and Finance
B.A., 1987, Furman University
M.P.A., 1989, University of Miami
C.P.A., 1989
(2004)
Beverly Houser Administrative Assistant I
C.P.S., 2005
(2002)
Purchasing and Contracts Office
Terrance M. McGovern Director of Purchasing and Contracts
A.A.S., 1973, Nassau Community College
B.B.A., 1975, Hofstra University Hempstead
J. D., 1985, Nashville School of Law
(2004)
Vickey Harrell Secretary II
A.A.S., 2005, Volunteer State Community College
(1997)
Business Office
Kathy Y Johnson Assistant Vice President of Business & Finance
B.S., 1978,University of Tennessee
C.P.A., 1984
(2006)
Michael Beier Director of Accounting
B.S., 1988, University of Nebraska
M.S., 2005, University of Phoenix
(2005)
P. Renee Austin Assistant Director of Accounting
B.S., 1991, Tennessee Technological University
M.B.A., 1992, Tennessee Technological University
(2005)
Nancy Hutchins Batson Accountant III
B.S., 1990, University of Tennessee
C.P.A., 1993
(1992)
LaDonna J. Brooks Account Clerk II
(2005)
Darlene L.Bryant Account Clerk II
(2006)
Donna Davis Account Clerk III
C.P.S., 1992
(2000)
Gerri Helms Account Clerk II
(2006)
Cynthia Johns Payroll Account Clerk II
B.A., 2003 Trevecca Nazarene University
C.P.S., 2005
(2005)
Zella Mullins Data Entry Clerk
(1999)
Ann Slayton Payroll Manager
(1998)
Sandra Latimer Spears Lead Cashier
(2005)
Michele L. Taqui Accountant II
B.S., 1983, Tennessee Technological University
(1998)
Administrative Computer Services
Stephanie Coker Interim Director/Associate Director
A.S., 1983, Volunteer State Community College
B.B.A., 1985, Middle Tennessee State University
(1986)
Lance Buford Computer Clerk
(2003)
Angela C. Cawthon System Analyst
B.S., 1989, Austin Peay State University
(1990)
Randall Fuqua Coordinator of Technical Services
(1999)
Cynthia Michelle Harts SIS Programmer Analyst
A.A.S., 2000, Nashville State Technical Institute
(2002)
Jason King Assistant Systems/Network Manager
(2000)
Michael McDole Systems Support Analyst
A.A.S., 1990, Volunteer State Community College
(1990)
Cheryl A. Rittenberry Coordinator
C.P.S., 1993
(1981)
Anthony Robb Database Programmer I
B.S., 2003, Park University
(2004)
Timothy Smerdon Network Manager
(2006)
Wiley Ray Stiles Systems Manager
(1978)
William Wohlfarth Systems Support Analyst
(1995)
Plant Operations
Robert (Sandy) Forrest Director of Plant Operations
A.A., 1983, Mississippi Gulf Coast Junior College
B.S., 1988, University of Tennessee
(2003)
Cynthia Tschaepe Director of Facilities
B. E., 1969, Vanderbilt University
M.B.A., 1989, Belmont University
M.S., 2006, Middle Tennessee State University
(2000)
Jerry Whitaker Assistant Director for Maintenance
(1996)
Mike Barnes Maintenance Worker
(1994)
CharitaN. Bennett Custodian(2006)
Jennifer Reola Buford Secretary II
(1989)
Dana Byrd Custodial Supervisor
(2006)
Norma Jean Cantrell Custodian
(2005)
Cherry P. Creasy Custodian
(2005)
Stella Geisler Custodian
(1993)
Steven Goforth Landscaper
(1999)
Donnie R. Goodrum Maintenance Worker
(2004)
Paul Hammock Telephone Technician
(1989)
Miller High Custodian
(1997)
Lori Ann Johnson Custodian
(2005)
Joe Joyner Custodian
(2003)
M. Wendell Keith Maintenance Worker
(2004)
Nannette B. King Custodian
(2006)
Cordell Malone Custodian
(2001)
William Malone Custodian
(2001)
Vickie McClure Scheduler
C.P.S., 1975
(2005)
James William McMurry Custodian
(1987)
James L. Milliner Engineering Supervisor
(1974)
Lisa Ann Mongle Custodian
(2005)
David Peach Maintenance Worker
(1989)
Dorothy Porter Custodian
(1987)
Lethal Ray Custodian
(2006)
Timothy W. Reagan Custodian
(2005)
David Reese, Jr. Maintenance Worker
(2004)
William Kenneth Stiles Shipping and Receiving Stock Clerk
(2004)
Thomas F. Stratton Maintenance Worker A
(2002)
Billy Sullivan Maintenance Worker A
(2006)
Elizabeth Jane Thompson Custodian
(2005)
Bobby A. Troutt Custodian
(1983)
Emmet J. Watson Maintenance Lead Worker
(1999)
Kenneth Weese Maintenance Worker
(1999)
John White Custodian
(2002)
Human Resources
Helen P. Anderson Director of Human Resources and Affirmative Action
B.S., 1970, Tennessee State University
(2005)
Wanda Evitts Payroll Clerk
A.A.S., 1999, Volunteer State Community College
(1998)
Suzanne A. Hesson Personnel Assistant
C.P.S., 1995
(1982)
Jennimarie Ward Human Resources Assistant
B.S., 1998, Tennessee State University
(2007)
Campus Police
William D. Rogan, Jr. Director/Chief of Security
Certified Police Officer, 1978
B.S., 1985, Tennessee State University
(1993)
Danny Pippin Assistant Director/Assistant Chief
(2000)
Lisa M. Lynch Office Supervisor
C.P.S., 2005
(2000)
Steve Etheridge Police Officer 2
(2004)
Robert Jackson Police Officer 2
(2000)
Telecommunications
Larry Mayfield Director
(1994)
Barbara Haley Switchboard Operator
(1998)
Chester Martin Technician
(2002)
Linda Parker Switchboard Operator
(1999)
Kelley R. White Switchboard Operator
(1996)
Office of the Vice President of Institutional Effectiveness, Research, Planning and Assessment
Jane McGuire Vice President
B.S., 1978, Bluefield State College
(1999)
Paula S. Belford Administrative Assistant
B.A., 1999, Trevecca Nazarene College
C.P.S., 2005
(2003)
Lexie McDaniel Grants Manager
B.B.A., 1985, Austin Peay State University
(2006)
Christine Marie Stenson Director of Institutional Research
B.A., 1991, Northwestern University
M.A., 1994, University of Illinois
(2005)
Ann Marie West Director of Institutional Effectiveness
B.A., 1994, California State University
M.A., 1997, Claremont Graduate University
(2006)

 

 

^TOP

 

Office of the Vice President of Student Services
Patty Terrell Powell Vice President
B.B.A., 1968, University of Memphis
M.Ed., 1972, University of Memphis
(1984)
Jenny Bartley Executive Aide
A.S., 2000, Volunteer State Community College
C.P.S., 2005
(1997)
Susan C. Hosier Administrative Assistant I
A.S., 1981, Volunteer State Community College
(1973)
Admissions
Timothy Amyx Director of Admissions
B.S., 1995, Austin Peay State University
M.Ed., 1997 University of Florida
(1999)
Carole A. Allender Admissions Specialist
C.P.S., 2006
(2006)
Stacy Renee Bagshaw Admissions Specialist
(2006)
Teresa Carter Admissions Specialist
A.A.S., 1995, Volunteer State Community College
C.P.S., 1997
A.S., 2001 Volunteer State Community College
(1995)
Heather M. Harper Recruiter/Admission Advisor
B.S., 2001, Austin Peay State University
M.Ed., 2005, Trevecca Nazarene University
(2004)
Judith A. Hendon Admissions Specialist
(2004)
Susan Sircy Admissions Specialist
C.P.S., 1994
A.S., 1997, Volunteer State Community College
(1992)
Advising Center
Paul Thomas Miller Assistant Vice President for Student Services;
Director of Enrollment Management and Advising Center;
Professor of Chemistry
B.S., 1966, Birmingham Southern College
M.A., 1971, Vanderbilt University
Ph.D.,1971, Vanderbilt University
(1971)
Amber Ritchie Office Supervisor
A.S., 2005, Volunteer State Community College
(2005)
Cynthia Atteberry Secretary II
(2007)
Terry Bubb Advisor/Counselor
B.A., 1984, Furman University
M.A., 1993, Western Kentucky University
(2005)
Scott Hilgadiack Advisor/Counselor
A.S., 1990, Volunteer State Community College
B.S., 1993, Belmont University
M.A., 1995, Trevecca Nazarene University
(1998)
Kellie B. Jones Advisor/Counselor
B.S., 1986, Austin Peay State University
C.P.S., 1999
M.Ed., 2003, Middle Tennessee State University
(1997)
Whitney M. Upton Advisor/Counselor
B.A., 1998, University of Tennessee
M.S., 2002, Austin Peay State University
(2005)
Athletics and Intramurals
Robert Hudson Athletic Director
(TBA) Basketball Coach, Men and Women
A.S., 1979, Volunteer State Community College
B.S., 1982, Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., 1983, Middle Tennessee State University
(1986)
Erica F. Malone Secretary II
A.A.S., 1987, Volunteer State Community College
C.P.S., 2005
(1987
Michael Crossland Head Baseball Coach
Assistant Baseball Coach
A.S., 1996, Motlow State Community College
B.S., 1998, Tennessee Wesleyan College
(2000)
John Thomas Lynn Interim Basketball (Women) Coach/Softball Coach/
Intramural Assistant
Assistant Basketball Coach &Intramural Assistant
B.S., 1990, Auburn University
(1993)
Walter Russell Melvin, Jr. Interim Basketball (Men) Coach
B.S.,1974, John F. Kennedy College
M.S.,1982, Middle Tennessee State University
(2003)
Disability Services/Special Adult Programs
Kathleen Sowell Director
B.S., 1978, West Chester University
M.S., 1992, Tennessee State University
Tennessee Licensed Psychological Examiner, 1994
Certified Rehabilitation Counselor, 1990
(1997)
Carma Lyles Secretary II
(2000)
Dara Kristen Foster Accommodation Specialist
B.I.D., 1997, O'More College of Design
(2003)
Jessica D. Petty Accommodation Specialist
A.A.S., 2004, Volunteer State Community College
(2006)
Judy Schuelke Coordinator of Special Adult
Programs/Accommodation Specialist
B.A., 1975, South Dakota State University
M.E., 1976, South Dakota State University
(2001)
Garret M. Westlake Learning Disability Coordinator
M.Ed., 2004, Peabody College, Vanderbilt University
(2005)
Financial Aid
Sue H. Pedigo Director
Executive Secretarial Certificate, 1969,
Draughons Business College
A.S., 1977, Volunteer State Community College
(1971)
Sherry L. Cliburn Assistant Director
A.S., 1978, Volunteer State Community College
(1978)
Anne M. Coker Financial Aid Assistant
A.S., 1987, Volunteer State Community College
(2005)
Lynn G. Daughtry Financial Aid Assistant
(1995)
Ashley Shandell Dickens Financial Aid Assistant
A.A.S., 2004, Volunteer State Community College
(2005)
Billie R. Hodges Financial Aid Assistant
A.A.S., 1991, Volunteer State Community College
(1992)
Kristie C. Jordan Financial Aid Assistant
A.A.S., 1995, Volunteer State Community College
(1995)
Leslie E. Lauper Financial Aid Account Clerk II
Certificate, 1991, Volunteer State Community College
A.A.S., 1997, Volunteer State Community College
(1992)
Linda Tucker Financial Aid Assistant
(1997)
Danielle Wright Financial Aid Assistant
(2000)
Health Services
Betty S. Brown Director
R.N., 1961, Georgia Baptist School of Nursing
(1974)
Vicki Stratton Secretary II
(1992)
Retention Support Services
Emily Short Director
B.B.A., 1987, Belmont College
M.A., Ed., 1991, Western Kentucky University
(1992)
Susan Ann Bellonis Secretary II
(2006)
Student Life
Ursula Monique Robinson-Wright Director
B.S., 1989, Nazareth College
M.Ed., 1994, Vanderbilt University
Ed.D., 2002, Vanderbilt University
(1994)
Nadean Napier Secretary III
A.A.S., 1999, Volunteer State Community College
(1999)
Doris Stafford Evening Office Assistant for Student Services
A.A.S., 1988, Volunteer State Community College
A.S., 1993, Volunteer State Community College
B.S.W., 1995, Middle Tennessee State University
(1988)
Student Support Services (TRIO)
Andrea Crowder Boddie Director of Student Support Services,TRIO B.B.A., 1986, Middle Tennessee State University
M.Ed., 1992, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga
(2005
Lisa Borre Counselor of Student Support Services, TRIO
B.S., 1990,University of North Alabama
M.A., 1994, University of  North Alabama
(2006)
Poppy D. Steele Academic Support Specialist, TRIO
B.A., 1994, Harding University
(2006)
Penny Venisa Tucker Secretary II, TRIO
(2005)
Testing
Teresa J. Brown Director
A.S., 1980, Volunteer State Community College
B.B.A., 1982, Middle Tennessee State University
C.P.S., 1992
M.S., 1997, University of Tennessee
(1983)
Regina B. Pierpaoli Secretary II
(2005)
Veterans' Affairs
Larry W. Casteel Assistant Vice President of Student Services
and Director of Veterans' Affairs
A.S., 1973, Volunteer State Community College
B.S., 1991, Tennessee State University
(1973)
Nadean Napier Secretary III
A.A.S., 1999, Volunteer State Community College
(1999)
Emeriti Faculty, Administration and Staff
*
Individual is deceased
Denise H. Adams Account Clerk III
(1973)
*Eura Marie Anderson Custodian
(1989)
Alice Marie Alexander Amonette Department Head of Education,
Childhood Education & Health & Physical Education;
Professor of Education, Health & Physical Education
B.S., 1964, University of Tennessee
M.A., 1967, George Peabody College
Ed.S., 1982, Tennessee Technological University
Ed.D., 1985, Tennessee State University
(1974)
*Helen L. Anderson Secretary, Office of Dean of Instruction
A.A., 1976, Volunteer State Community College
B.F.A., 1978, Western Kentucky University
(1971)
Inez O. Dorris Bateman Stores Clerk, Bookstore
(1976)
Vessie O. Bayman Executive Aide, Office of Dean of the College
(1975)
John Roney Bell Professor of Social Science and Education,
Department of Social Science and Education
B.S., 1965, Austin Peay State University
M.A., 1967, George Peabody College
Ph.D.,1971, George Peabody College
J.D., 1981, Nashville YMCA Night Law School
(1971)
Janet Elizabeth Pomeroy Blecha Associate Professor of English
B.A., 1969, University of Kansas
M.A., 1972, University of Kansas
Additional graduate work: University of Kansas
(1975)
*Eolean Marie Borden Custodian, Maintenance Department
(1972)
Kermit Bowling Tech Prep Coordinator,
Office of Academic Affairs
B.S., 1950, Lincoln Memorial
M.S., 1959, University of Tennessee
Ed.D., 1968, University of Tennessee
(1992)
*Howard T. Bradley Security Officer, Office of Security
(1972)
Nolen Eugene Bradley Dean of Instruction; Professor of Education
B.S., 1951, University of Memphis
M.A., 1952, University of Memphis
Ed.D., 1966, University of Tennessee
(1970)
Harry Britton Custodian
(1994)
Helen Dorothy Siedelmann Brown Associate Professor of Business and Commerce,
Business Division
B.S., 1967, Middle Tennessee State University
M.B.A., 1970, Middle Tennessee State University
Additional graduate work: Middle Tennessee State
University
(1976)
Huey Brown Custodian, Maintenance Department
(1991)
*Herman E. Burgett Custodian, Maintenance Department
(1973)
Walter Craig Carman Associate Professor of English, Philosophy and Reading
B.S., 1971, Murray State University
M.A., 1976, Murray State University
S.C.T., 1976, Murray State University
(1976)
Linda Carpenter Secretary III
(1994)
*Wanda Clark Instructional Aide
A.S., 1985, Volunteer State Community College
(1986)
Richard Douglas Coleman Associate Professor of Natural Science/
Science Field Station Coordinator
B.S., 1965, East Tennessee State University
M.S., 1967, East Tennessee State University
Course work completed for Ph.D.; Vanderbilt University
(1972)
Ronald Rowan Coleman Dean of Allied Health
B.S., 1965, Middle Tennessee State University
M.S.T., 1969, Middle Tennessee State University
Ed.D., 1976, University of Memphis
(1976)
Franklin Delano Conley Associate Professor of Psychology,
Division of Social Science
B.A., 1957, Georgetown College
M.Div., 1961, Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
M.A., 1967, Georgetown College
Ed.S., 1973, George Peabody College
(1971)
Thomas Coode Assistant Professor of History,
Division of Humanities
B.S., 1957, Middle Tennessee State University
M.A., 1961, Middle Tennessee State University
J.D., 1962, Nashville School of Law
Ph.D.,1966, University of Georgia
(1992)
Billy Cothron Maintenance Worker
(1975)
Mary Lee Cravens Graduation Analyst II, Office of Admissions and Records
Secretarial Certificate, 1962, Western Kentucky University
(1973)
Helen Lois Davis Secretary I, Division of Humanities
(1994)
*Montie Grant Davis Professor of Physics,
Division of Math and Science
B.A., 1958, Vanderbilt University
M.S., 1966, University of Tennessee
Ph.D.,1968, University of Tennessee
(1981)
Ann B. Deathridge Account Clerk III, Business Office
(1974)
Billy Durham Custodian
(2000)
Donald E. Durham Security Guard, Office of Security
(1986)
Ronald Richard Edwards Associate Vice President of Student Services and Director
B.S., 1969, Tennessee Technological University
M.A., 1971, Wayne State University
Tennessee Certified Professional Counselor
and Marital and Family Therapist, 1987
Course work completed for Ed.S.: Western Kentucky
University
(1973)
Paula Kaye Etheridge Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.S., 1976, Austin Peay State University
M.Ed., 1989, Tennessee State University
(1990)
*Woodrow W. Fleming Security Officer, Office of Security
(1972)
Lynn B. Fly Admissions and Records Lead Worker,
(1972)

Office of Admissions and Records
*James A. Ford Security Officer, Office of Security
(1973)
Joe T. Fox Supervisor, Buildings and Grounds
(1973)
Faye Ruth Hardy Associate Professor of Art, Division of Humanities
B.A., 1961, George Peabody College
M.A., 1967, George Peabody College
(1973)
*John Harper Custodial Foreman, Maintenance Department
(1979)
Judith Welch Harrison Program Director and Associate
Professor of Dental Assistant Program
A.S., 1952, Marquette University
B.S., 1990, Trevecca Nazarene College
(1980)
Betty Langston Hawkins Associate Professor of English
Division of Developmental Studies
B.S., 1954, Baylor University
M.A.T., 1989, Middle Tennessee State University
(1971)
Edna Hawkins Custodian, Maintenance Department
(1983)
Michael Payne Highers Associate Professor of Natural Science, Division of Math and Science
B.S., 1969, Austin Peay State University
M.A., 1973, George Peabody College
Additional graduate work: George Peabody College
(1974)
*Bobby Hodges Maintenance Supervisor, Maintenance Dept.
(1974)
James B. Hodges Vice President, Business & Finance
B.S., 1962, Western Kentucky University
C.P.A., 1989
(1974)
*William Guthrie Hodges Utility Worker, Maintenance Department
(1974)
Charles E. Holmes Boiler Mechanic, Maintenance Department
(1984)
Jeanne Wald Irelan Director of Writing Center, Division of Humanities
A.A., 1979, Volunteer State Community College
B.F.A., 1988, Stephens College
M.A., 1993, Tennessee State University
(1986)
Charles Daniel Jewell Dean of Humanities, Associate Professor of English,
Division of Humanities
A.A., 1960, Martin College
B.S., 1962, Middle Tennessee State University
M.A., 1963, George Peabody College
Ed.S., 1967, George Peabody College
Course work completed for Ph.D.: George Peabody College
(1971)
Joyce Jewell Director; Coordinator of Study Skills, NewSkills
A.A., 1960, Martin College
B.A., 1986, Middle Tennessee State University
M.A.E., 1993, Western Kentucky University
(1972)
*James F. Jones, Sr. Security Officer, Office of Security
(1977)
James F. Jones, Jr. Assistant Chief of Security, Office of Security
B.S., 1955, Tennessee Technological University
(1981)
*Jerry E. Jones Director of Safety and Security, Office of Security
(1980)
James Thomas Kirby Associate Professor of Health and Physical
Education; Department Head of Health and Physical Education
B.S., 1967, Carson-Newman College
M.A., 1969, Tennessee Technological University
Ed.S., 1981, Tennessee Technological University
(1972)
Lois Anne Knobeloch Program Director and Associate Professor
of Health Information Technology
A.R.T., 1960, Sinai Hospital
B.A., 1975, University of St. Thomas
R.R.A., 1975, American Medical Record Association
M.S., 1990, College of Saint Francis
(1977)
Mona B. Lame Library Assistant III
(1986)
Patricia Brewster Lebkuecher Professor of History, Division of Social Science and Education
B.S., 1969, Middle Tennessee State University
M.A.T., 1970, Middle Tennessee State University
D.A., 1975, Middle Tennessee State University
(1972)
Charles Elsmer Lee Associate Professor of Education and Management, Business Division
B.S., 1959, Belmont College
M.A., 1964, Middle Tennessee State University
Additional graduate work: Tennessee Technological
University
(1971)
Dianne Long Secretary II, Public Relations
C.P.S., 1994
(1986)
*Jesse Draughon Mallory Instructor in Geography
Director of Public Relations and Development,
Division of Social Science and Education
B.S., 1934, University of Tennessee
M.A., 1940, George Peabody College
Additional graduate work: University of Tennessee
(1971)
*Orsie Marlin Security Officer, Office of Security
(1978)
Paul Leonard McClellan Associate Professor of Business and
Commerce and Office Occupations
B.S., 1962, Middle Tennessee State University
M.A., 1973, East Tennessee State University
(1975)
*Henry K. McCormick Maintenance Worker
(1978)
Rosemary McCormick Custodian, Maintenance Department
(1978)
Michael Ray McDonald Professor of Communications
B.A., 1970, David Lipscomb College
M.A., 1971, University of Illinois
Ph.D.,1976, University of Illinois
(1978)
Nell H. Miller Admissions and Records Lead Worker
Office of Admissions and Records
(1971)
*William Fredrick Moore Associate Professor of History,
Division of Social Science and Education
B.S., 1941, University of Memphis
M.A., 1946, George Peabody College
Additional graduate work, George Peabody College
(1971)
Marilyn McMullen Morrison Associate Professor of Mathematics
A.S., 1976, Volunteer State Community College
B.S., 1978, Western Kentucky University
M.Ed., 1979, Western Kentucky University
Additional graduate work: Western Kentucky University,
Tennessee State University, and Middle Tennessee State
University
(1979)
*Joseph Michael Murphy Associate Professor of Foreign Languages
B.F.A., 1962, University of South Dakota
M.A., 1966, University of Kentucky
Additional graduate work: University of Kentucky
Foreign study: Sorbonne, McGill University, Goethe Institute,
University of Geneva, Instituto de Filologia Hispanica,
Saltillo, Coah., Mexico, and Academia Hispano Americana,
and Instituto Allende,
San Miguel de Allende, GTO, Mexico,
Instituto Cultural de Aguascalientes, Ags. (Mexico), Fulbright
Exchange Universidad de Atacane Chile
(1971)
*Beulah Blunt Murray Professor of Education and Psychology,
Division of Social Science and Education
B.A., 1943, Carson-Newman College
M.S., 1957, University of Tennessee
Ed.D., 1972, University of Tennessee
Licensed Psychologist, Educational
(1972)
Daphne Ann McCord Nicar Associate Professor of Music, Division of Humanities
B.S., 1958, Western Kentucky University
M.M., 1960, Florida State University
Additional graduate work, George Peabody College
(1972)
Lynn H. Nystrom Director of Bookstore Services, Bookstore
(1972)
Jo Anne Oates Secretary II,
Division of Social Science and Education
(1971)
*Charles Odom Custodian
(1981)
*J. Tom Odom Security Officer, Office of Security
(1972)
Robert Lewis Osburn Professor of Chemistry, Division of Math and Science
B.S., 1962, George Peabody College
Ph.D.,1969, Louisiana State University
(1986)
*Violet Joy Reich Parrish Director, Information Office
A.A., 1934 Virginia Intermont College
B.S., 1936, University of Memphis
(1973)
Gwendolyn Jean Crocker Patterson Advisor/Counselor Associate Professor
B.S., 1959, Tennessee State University
M.A., 1963, Fisk University
M.S., 1975, Syracuse University
Ed.D., 1993, Tennessee State University
(1990)
Laurence N. Peake Chair; Associate Professor of Allied Health Careers
B.S., 1954, Virginia Commonwealth University
M.S., 1962, University of Pennsylvania
Ph.D.,1978, University of Sarasota
(1989)
*John Pollock Chief of Safety and Security
(1972)
Hal Reed Ramer President
B.S., 1947, George Peabody College
M.S.S.W., 1952, University of Tennessee
Ph.D., 1963, Ohio State University
(1970)
Ruth Shirley Barlow Reeves Associate Professor of Psychology
B.A., 1948, Boston University
M.A., 1974, Fisk University
1983, National Board of Certified Counselors
Additional graduate work, Tennessee State University
(1974)
J. Michael Rothacker Dean of Library Services;
Associate Professor of Bibliography
B.S., 1959, Xavier University
M.A.L.S, 1965, Indiana University
Ph.D.,1975, Indiana University
M.Ed., 1989, Vanderbilt University
(1990)
Ruby Scott Custodian, Maintenance Department
(1986)
*Chester Seaton Maintenance Worker, Maintenance Department
(1973)
Raymond Allen Shelton Maintenance Worker,
Maintenance Department
(1991)
Vanita Louise Lytle Sherrill Professor of Human Services and Sociology
B.A., 1966, Fisk University
M.A., 1972, Fisk University
Ed.S., 1980, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University
National Board of Certified Counselors, 1983
Ed.D., 1986, George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University
(1973)
Janice Whitley Slaughter Professor of English,
Division of Humanities
B.S., 1961, University of Memphis
M.Ed., 1967, University of Florida
Ed.D., 1971, University of Memphis
(1971)
Gordon C. Smith Assistant Professor of Logistics Management
B.S., 1963, University of Wisconsin Whitewater
M.S., 1970, The University of Tennessee
(2000)
Ginger Stamps Executive Aide
(1996)
Mary Estella Sledd Stewart Assistant Professor of English,
Division of Humanities
B.A., 1935, Kentucky State College
M.A., 1953, Fisk University
Ed.S., 1971, George Peabody College
Additional graduate work, Middle Tennessee State University
(1971)
Dora Strode Student Records Coordinator,
Office of Admissions and Records
(1984)
*Gordon Wayne Sullivan Assistant to Division Chair
Curriculum Coordinator and Professor of Mathematics
B.E., 1958, Vanderbilt University
M.A., 1961, George Peabody College
(1971)
Gladys B. Swan Bookstore Services Central Receiving Clerk
(1985)
John Lee Swanson Laboratory Assistant
Division of Math and Science
B.S., 1953, University of Nebraska
M.S., 1960, University of Omaha
B.S., 1984, Middle Tennessee State University
(1988)
Joyce A. Templeton Director of Payroll, Payroll Services
(1971)
Virginia Ann Holtman Thigpen Communication Department
Chair; Associate Professor of English Communication,
Division of Humanities
B.A., 1963, University of Tennessee
M.A., 1970, University of Tennessee
Additional graduate work: MTSU; Western Kentucky
(1972)
Noah Thompson Security Guard, Security Office
(1984)
Robert G. Troutt Account Clerk II
(1974)
James L. Tuttle Dean of Fiscal and Management Services
B.S., 1961, Austin Peay State University
(1971)
Karen Van Den Berg Secretary III
(1999)
Alvin Ventress Electronic Equipment Technician
(1975)
Rufus Walker Custodian
(2000)
*James Keene Ward, Jr. Executive Director;
Professor of Biology, Division of Math and Science
B.A., 1967, Birmingham-Southern College
Ph.D., 1971, Vanderbilt University
(1972)
*Joseph Conrad Watlington Associate Professor of Physical Science;
Science Field Station Coordinator
B.S., 1950, Lambuth College
M.A., 1956, Memphis State University
M.B.S., 1960, University of Colorado
Additional graduate work, Middle Tennessee State
University, Murray State University
(1972)
David L. Williams Maintenance Worker, Maintenance Department
(1982)
M. Jimmie Williams Executive Aide
Office of Business and Finance
(1980)
*O. C. Williams Custodian, Maintenance Department
(1983)
*Ralph L. Williams Custodian, Maintenance Department
(1972)
*Georgina Worman Custodian, Maintenance Department
(1995)
*Floy B. Wright Custodian, Maintenance Department
(1973)
Patsy Wright Custodian, Maintenance Department:Livingston Campus
(1997)

 

 

^TOP

 

Regular Adjunct Faculty
(Five years or more with Volunteer StateCommunity College)
Andy Allman
Vince Armstrong
Michael Avaritt
Mick Barnes
Frances Bennett
Marie Blevins
Bennett F. Bratcher
Dwight Bratcher
Samuel Brown
Vernon Bush
Kathy Butler
Lynda Byrd
Greg Camp
Julia Cawthon
John K. Cooper
Robin Couts
Gary Cutler
Evelyn Dallas
Connie Sue Davenport
Jerilee Davis,
Peggy Davis
Norman Davis
Marjorie Dorminey
Terrianna Douglas
Lyder Dyer
Jill Edmond
M. Allen Ehmling
Robert Evans
R. Marie Gabbard
David L. Fuqua
Joyce Gaines
Gay Graves
Thomas E. Gray, J.D.
William Hagewood
Judith Harrison
Phillip Hearn
Victoria Heinen
Hunter Henson
Patricia Highers
Angie Hill
Laura Hoffman
Ray Ingram
Clyde Jackson
John Janicek
Ben Jobe
Theresa Johnson
Tim Johnson
Tonya Joins
Mary Jean Jolley
John Kendrick
Elverta Kenney
Anna Gayle Lannom
Charles Michael Leftwich
Don Long
Doug Lyles
Roger McCoy
Hildia McDonald
Ellen Sue McDonald
Larry McKenna
Ruth McKinzie
Wanda Meador
Lowell Miller
Thomas Nesbit
John Nixon, M.D
Greg Palevo
James Parker
Shane Patrick
Timothy Pharris
Jennifer Pitts
Misty Powell
Cathey Ramsey
Richard Reinsch
Steve Reynolds
Nancy Royster
Dan Sarmiento
Jacqueline Scarbrough
Gene Schmid
Mary Beth Scott
Sterling Seat
Hugh Shelton
Joy K. Shriver
Sandra Sikes
Keith Sterrenberg
Lavonne Stevens
James Tracy Stinson
Walter Stubbs
Theresa Swanson
Laura Tannen
Mike Tatum
Barbara Taylor
William Kent Terry
Al Thomas
Ken Thomas
Richard Tompkins
Barbara Trentham
Dennis Wallace
Brent Weedman
Ricky White
Chuck Whiting
Cynthia Wilson
Marie Wiser
Don Witt
Danny Yates
Law
History
Physical Education
Art
Developmental Mathematics
EMT, Paramedic
Business/Banking
English
PHED
Paralegal Studies
Reading
CEU, Personal Protection
English/Developmental Math
English
CEU, Home Building
CIS/OMT
Accounting
Office Management Technology
CEU, Antiques
CEU, Wine Appreciation
Developmental Reading
CEU, Finance
English
English
Mathematics
Learning Strategies
Paralegal Studies
Computer Information Systems
CEU, Computers
Economics
Communication
Physical Education and Health
Paralegal Studies
Mathematics
Medical Terminology
Computer Information Systems
Education
EMT, Paramedic
English
Art
Humanities, Fire Science Technology
English
EMT, Paramedic
Accounting
Communication, Music
Developmental Mathematics
History
Physical Education and Health
Developmental Mathematics
Fire Science Technology
Floral Decorating, CEU
English
Computer Information Systems
Developmental Mathematics
CEU, Small Engine Repair
Astronomy
Real Estate
Physical Education & Health
Developmental Writing
English as a Second Language
CEU, Computers
Business/Management
Business/Management
Medical Director - EMT Paramedic
Physical Education and Health
Communications
CEU, Dance
EMT, Paramedic
Developmental Writing, Communication
EMT, Paramedic
Developmental Mathematics
CEU, Management
English
Developmental Reading
Psychology
Communication
Fire Science Technology
Psychology, Learning Strategies
Developmental Mathematics
Computer Information Systems
Physical Education and Health
Accounting
Business/Management
OMT
Computer Information Systems
Paralegal Studies
History
English
History
Developmental Reading
Developmental Mathematics
Fire Science Technology
Developmental Mathematics
Law
Accounting
EMT
CEU, Photography
Fire Science Technology
Communication
Developmental Reading
English & Communication
Chemistry
Fire Science Technology

 

 

^TOP

 

Clinical Sites
Area Dental Offices
ADAMS, GEORGE, D.D.S., M.S.D.
ANDERSON, ARTHUR N. III, D.M.D., M.S.
BACON, JANE, D.M.D., M.S.
BENSON, BARTLEY H., D.D.S., M.S.
BITER, JENNIFER J., D.D.S.
BURDESHAW, CHARLES, D.D.S., P.C.
COTHRON, LYNN, D.M.D.
FAULKNER, BAIRD, D. MD.
FISCHER, KELLI, D.D.S.
GLUCK,A. JOEL, D.D.S., M.S.
HAGAN, CRYSTAL COMER, D.D.
HAYES FAMILY DENTISTRY
HIGGS, CLARK, D.D.S.
HUNTER, WILLIAM L., D.D.S.
INTERFAITH DENTAL CLINIC
JACKSON, ELI, D.M.D.
JONES, TERRELL, D.D.S.
KOEN, T. J., D.M.D.
LONG, TROY, D.D.S.
MALIN, DAVID M., D.D.S.
MARSHALL, ANDREW, D.D.S.
MITCHELL, MELVIN, D.D.S.
ONSTOTT, THOMAS W., D.D.S. P.C.
PERDUE, EDWARD, D.D.S
PRYOR FAMILY DENTISTRY
RODDY, S. C., D.M.D., P.C.
RUNYON, RODNEY, D.D.S.
SKINNER, MICHAEL A., D.D.S.
SMITH, PHILLIP, D.D.S.
SWANG, RONALD A., D.D.S.
TABOR DENTAL ASSOCIATES
THAXTON, STEVEN, D.D.S.
VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPT OF
VICKERY, PHILLIP B., D.D.S.
WEAVER, DAVID A., D.M.D. (RIVERGATE DENTAL CARE)
WERTHER, JOHN, D.M.D., M.D.
WILLIAMS, CHADWICK L., D.M.D.
WOOD, ERIC, D.D.S.
YORK, ALVIN C. VA MEDICAL CENTER
Area Healthcare Agencies/Facilities
Aim Healthcare Services
Alive Hospice
American Heart Association
Athems-Limestone Hospital
Baptist Hospital
Bethany Health Care Center
Bordeaux Long Term Care
CareAll Home Health Care
Carthage General Hospital
Cedars Health Care
Centennial Medical Center
Center for Comprehensive Services
Cheatham County EMS
Clarksville Ophthalmology
Cloverbottom Development Center
Commonwealth Health Corporation
Community Care of Rutherford County
Cookeville Regional Medical Center
Cornea Consultants of Nashville, P.L.L.C.
Crossville Medical Group
Cumberland Medical Center
Cumberland River Hospital
DeKalb Hospital
Dickson County EMS
Downing, John E., MD
Dream Away
Elite Physical Therapy
Eye Centers of Tennessee
Family Medical Associates, PC
Gallatin Health Care
Gateway Health Systems
Glasgow Physical Therapy
Graves Gilbert Clinic
Hartsville Convalescent Center
HealthSouth Corporation
Health Sphere Wellness Center
Heart Group, The
Hendersonville Medical Center
Heritage Medical Associates, PC
Hillside Hospital
Horizon Medical Center
Imaging Center of Murfreesboro
Jamestown Regional Medical Center
Jerkins, Gary W., MD, Ophthalmology
Kindred Healthcare RehabServ.,Inc.
dba People First Rehabilitation Services
Life Care Center of Centerville
Life Care Center of Columbia
Life Care Center of Sparta
Life Care Center of Tullahoma
Livingston Regional Hospital
Loden Vision Center
Mabry HealthCare
Macon County General Hospital Rehab Clinic
Madison Healthcare and Rehab Center
Manor House of Dover
Marshall County Medical Center
Maternal Fetal Group Plaza
Matthew Walker Comprehensive Health Center
Maury Regional Hospital
McCabe Vision Center
Metro Center Healthcare Group
Metropolitan Emergency Ambulance & Rescue Service
Metropolitan Hospital Authority
dba Nashville General Hospital
Middle Tennessee Medical Center
Middle Tennessee Mental Health Institute
Montgomery County Emergency Medical Services
Nashville Rehabilitation Hospital
Newsom, David L., M.D., Ophthalmology
NHC HealthCare of Columbia
NHC HealthCare of Hendersonville
North Crest Medical Center
Orthopedics Plus
Paragon Rehabilitation
Patrick Rehabilitation Wellness
Portland Medical Center
Premier Rehabilitation
PrideCare Ambulance Services
Professional Health Services
Adam's Place
NHC Healthcare of Dickson
NHC Healthcare of Hendersonville
NHC Healthcare of Murfreesboro
NHC Healthcare of Smithville
NHC Rehabilitation
Progress In Motion
Pulaski Physical Therapy, LLC
Putnam County Board of Education
Ranz, David, MD, Ophthalmology
Regional Ambulance Service
Rehab America
Rehab Center, The
Rehability Center
Retina-Vitreous Associates PC
River Park Hospital
Robertson County Emergency Medical Services
Royal Care Health Care Rehab Center
Rutherford County EMS
Saint Thomas Hospital
St. Thomas Ophthalmic Diagnostic & Treatment Ctr.
St. Thomas Health Services Sleep Center, LLC
dba Center for Sleep
Sampson T. J., Community Hospital
Skyline Medical Center
Sleep Solutions
Smith County HealthCare
Smith County Memorial Hospital
Southeastern Eye Specialist
Southern Hills Medical Center
Southern Sports Medicine
Southern Tennessee Medical Center
Special Kids
Star Physical Therapy
Stonecrest Medical Center
Stones River Hospital
Summit Medical Associate, P.C.
Summit Medical Center
Sumner County Emergency Medical Services
Sumner Regional Medical Center
Tennessee Christian Medical Center
Tennessee Dept of Health Cancer Registry
Tennessee Sports Medicine
Therapy Works
Tennessee Therapy Centers
1300 Campbell Lane Operating Co., LLC
dba Southern Kentucky Rehabilitation Hospital
Top Rehabilitation Services, Inc.
Trinity Hospital
Trousdale Medical Center
University Medical Center
Urology Associates, PC
Vanderbilt Eye Center
Vanderbilt Stallworth Rehabilitation Hospital
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Veteran Affairs, Dept of, Medical Center
Vision For Life
Wang Vision Institute
Webb, R. Aileen, MD, PC
Weikert, Danny, MD, Ophthalmology
Westmoreland Care and Rehabilitation
Williamson County Hospital District
dba Williamson Medical Center
Willowbrook Health Systems, Inc.
Wilson County Emergency Management Agency
Winchester Sleep Center
York, Alvin C., V.A. Medical Center

 

 

^TOP

 

Academic Program Advisory Committees
Allied Health Division
Dental Assistant Education
Steve Purcell, Chair
Desiree Sutphen, Program Director
Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Paige Cobb, Chair
Monica Pipkins, Program Director
Fire Science Technology
Gene Schmid, Chair
Travis Ford, Program Director
Health Information Technology
Patty Barlow, Chair
Abby Cooper, Program Director
Ophthalmic Technology
Gary Jerkins, Chair
Kathleen Moore, Program Director
EMT-Paramedic
Jackie Wilkerson, Chair
Jimmie Edwards, Program Director
Medical Laboratory Technician
Susan O'Reilly, Chair
Katherine Karas, Program Director
Physical Therapist Assistant
Kathy Vaughn, Chair
Dennis Dipert, Program Director
Radiologic Technology
Greg Thon, Chair
Monica Korpady, Program Director
Respiratory Care Technology
Stephanie Mallonee, Chair
Cory Martin, Program Director
Sleep Diagnostics Technology
Kevin Justice, Chair
Anthony Manasco, Program Director
Business Division
General Business Administration
Wally Nichol, Chair
John Espey, VSCC Dean
Paralegal Studies
Walter Stubbs, Chair
Fikisha Swader, VSCC Program Coordinator

 

 

^TOP

 

College Standing Committee System
Academic Status & Grade Appeals Committee
Admissions and Retention Committee
Athletics Committee
Campus and Cultural Activities Committee
Campus Facilities Committee
Computing and Technology Committee
Curriculum Committee
Distance Learning Committee
Diversity Committee
Employee Relations Committee
Enrollment Management Committee
General Education Outcomes Assessment Committee
Health & Safety Committee
Honors Program Committee
Institutional Effectiveness Committee
Instruction Committee
Library Committee
Marketing Committee
Professional Development Committee
Recycling Committee
Scholarship & Awards Committee
Ad Hoc Committees
Bookstore Advisory Committee
Commencement Committee
Discipline Committee
Food Service Advisory Committee
Promotion and Tenure Committee

 

 

^TOP