Apr 16, 2024  
2023-2024 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
2023-2024 Undergraduate Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Employees


 

ADMINISTRATION, FACULTY AND STAFF

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

Russ Deaton, Interim President

B.E., Vanderbilt University

M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Ph.D., Vanderbilt University

(2023)

Karen D. Waller, Executive Administrative Associate

(2007)

 

OFFICE OF INTERNAL AUDITOR

Nancy H. Batson, Director of Internal Audit

B.S., 1990, University of Tennessee

C.P.A 1993

(1992)

 

OFFICE OF VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

Terri L. Day, Vice President for Academic Affairs

Ph.D., 2006, University of Dayton

(2022)

Adia E. Hanson, Executive Administrative Assistant

B.A., 1999, Dillard University

C.A.P., 2019

(2018)

 

DIVISION OF BUSINESS AND TECHNOLOGY

Kevin D. Blankenship, Dean of Business and Technology

B.A., 1998, Western Kentucky University

M.B.A., 2005, Morehead State University

(2015)

Jimmy A. Hargrove, Administrative Associate

(1993)

Martin Bell, Associate Professor of Computer Information Technology

B.S., 1987, Mississippi State University

M.S., 1998, Mississippi State University

(1998)

Tyrone F. Bingham, Instructor of Business

B.S., 1994, Ferris State University

M.S., 2014, Bellevue University

(2021)

Joshua A. Bond, Assistant Professor of Computer Information Technology-Cyber Defense

M.S., 2019, Boston University

M.I.T., 2019, Virginia Tech

(2019)

Gregory P. Burgess, Associate Professor of Computer Information Technology (Livingston Center)

B.S., 1994, Tennessee Technological University

M.B.A., 1999, Tennessee Technological University

(2001)

Timothy C. Dean, Professor of Engineering/Mechatronics Chair, Cookeville

B.S., 1992, Tennessee Technological University

M.S., 1995, Tennessee Technological University

Ph.D., 2004, Tennessee Technological University

(2016)

Hope E. Foley-Roberts, Assistant Professor of Business

M.B.A., 2013, Tennessee Technological University

(2019)

Mitchell E. Frogge, Instructor of Computer Information Technology

B.S., 1981, Ball State University

M.S., 1995, Texas A&M University-Commerce

(2021)

John C. Hoover, Associate Professor of Accounting

B.S., 1984, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

M.S., 2001, Middle Tennessee State University

(2001)

Abbas H. Imam, Assistant Professor of Computer Information Technology

Ph.D., 2013, Northcentral University

(2016)

Patrick J. Kiely, Associate Professor of Mechatronics

M.S., 1990, University of South Florida

(2017)

Cynthia M. Mann, Instructor of Business (Cookeville Center and Livingston Center)

B.B.A., 2008, Georgia Southwestern State University

M.B.A., 2009, Georgia Southwestern State University

(2021)

Jonathan R. Maynard, Assistant Professor of Computer Information Technology/Department Chair

B.B.A., 2005, Morehead State University

M.S., 2010, Morehead State University

(2018)

Freda D. Pinkerton, Assistant Professor of Computer Information Technology-Cyber Defense

M.S., 2003, Capella University

(2019)

Jonathan H. Pinkerton, Instructor of Computer Information Technology

B.S.O.E., 1993, Wayland Baptist University

M.S., 1995, Abilene Christian University

(2021)

Anita W. Rives, Associate Professor of Business/Department Chair

M.B.A., 2004, Murray State University

(2017)

 

DIVISION OF HEALTH SCIENCES

Kimberly D. Christmon, Dean of Health Sciences

B.S., 1991, Tennessee State University

C.R.T.T., 1991, National Board for Respiratory Care

RCT, 1991, State of Tennessee

R.R.T., 1992, National Board for Respiratory Care

M.A., 2008, Tennessee State University

(2002)

Suzanne A. Hesson, Administrative Associate

C.A.P., 1995

A.S., 2008, Volunteer State Community College

(1982)

Gina M. Kammerzell, Administrative Assistant

(2019)

Teresa C. Allen, Associate Professor of Health Information Management

A.A.S., 2009, Volunteer State Community College

RHIT, 2010, AHIMA

B.S., 2016, University of Cincinnati

RHIA, 2017, AHIMA

M.H.I.I.M., 2020, The University of Tennessee Health Science Center

CCS, 2021, AHIMA

(2013)

Richard Kevin Alspaugh, Assistant Professor of EMT/Paramedic

EMT-P, 1984, State of Tennessee

EMT/Paramedic Certificate, 1988, Volunteer State Community College

A.A.S., 1998, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 2007, Bethel College

(1992)

Daniel E. Ashley, Associate Professor/Academic Coordinator of Clinical Education for PTA Program

M.H.S., 1995, University of Indianapolis

Physical Therapist License, 2017

(2017)

Karen L. Billingsley, Instructor of Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Education (Cookeville Center)

A.A.S., 2016, Volunteer State Community College

Paramedic License, 2009

(2023)

Valerie D. Bowling, Associate Professor/Director of Health Information Management

B.A., 1986, University of Tennessee

B.S.M.R.A., 1988, University of Tennessee Health Science Center

RHIA, 1988, AHIMA

(2008)

Samantha J. Brooks, Instructor/Clinical Coordinator of Diagnostic Medical Sonography

B.S., 2015, Middle Tennessee State University

A.A.S., 2016, Volunteer State Community College

Certificate, 2016, Volunteer State Community College

RDMS, American Registry for Diagnostic Medical Sonography

RDCS, American Registry for Diagnostic Medical Sonography

(2023)

Regina L. Brown, Associate Professor/Director of Physical Therapist Assistant Program

A.A.S.,  1994, Southern Illinois University

B.S., 1998, Southern Illinois University

M.S., 2001, Southern Illinois University

Physical Therapist Assistant License, 2015

(2015)

LuAnn Buck, Associate Professor/Director of Radiologic Technology Program

A.A.S., 2008, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 2014, East Tennessee State University

R.T.(R)(ARRT)

M.S.A.H, 2021, East Tennessee State University

(2015)

Alisha R. Cornish, Professor/Director of Ophthalmic Technology

B.S., 1996, Angelo State University

Ph.D., 2001, University of Houston

COT, 2013

(2009)

Christa K. Crowder, Instructor of Radiology

A.A.S., 2003, Southwest Tennessee Community College

ARRT, 2004, The American Registry of Radiologic Technologists

B.S., 2020, Belmont University

M.P.A., 2022, Trevecca Nazarene University

(2023)

Michael T. Eldridge, Instructor of Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Education

A.A., 2002, Northwest Florida State College

Certificate, 2011, Northwest Florida State College

Certificate, 2012, Northwest Florida State College

Paramedic License, 2012

B.B.A., 2016, King University

(2023)

Cory A. Gibson, Instructor of Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Education

A.A.S., 2005, Volunteer State Community College

Certificate, 2005, Volunteer State Community College

Certificate, 2006, Volunteer State Community College

Paramedic License, 2006

(2020)

Mallory R. Higginbotham, Associate Professor/Director of Respiratory Care Technology

A.A.S., 2010, Volunteer State Community College

L.R.R.T., 2011

B.A., 2015, Trevecca Nazarene University

(2014)

Brian K. Jennings, Instructor of Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Education (Cookeville Center)

Paramedic License, 1993

A.A.S., 2021, Chattanooga State Community College

(2022)

Erik D. Jesse, Assistant Professor/Director of Emergency Medical Services

Certificate, 1999, Columbia State Community College

B.S., 2011, Grand Canyon University

M.P.A., 2012, Grand Canyon University

M.S., 2015, Grand Canyon University

P.C.C., TN Department of Health

(2016)

Olivia M. Keene, Instructor/Medical Terminology Coordinator/Opthalmic Technician Coordinator of Clinical Education

Certificate, 2012, Volunteer State Community College

A.A.S., 2013, Volunteer State Community College

COT, International Joint Commission On Allied Health Personnel In Ophthalmology

(2023)

Lisa M. Kirkland, Instructor/Director of Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Certificate, 2019, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 2019, Middle Tennessee State University

RDMS, ARDMS

(2023)

Hillary R. Lidwin, Instructor of Respiratory Care/Director of Clinical Education

B.S., 2008, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee

A.A.S., 2013, Milwaukee Area Technical College

L.R.R.T., 2016

(2021)

Mel D. Matthews, Associate Professor/Director of Sleep Diagnostic Technology Program

A.S., 1989, Eastern Oklahoma State College

B.S., 1991, Northeastern State University

Sleep Diagnostic Technology Certificate, 2004, Volunteer State Community College

RPSGT, 2005, Board of Registered Polysomnographic Technologists

Public Service Urban Affairs Graduate Certificate, 2015, Tennessee State University

MPA, 2015, Tennessee State University

(2010)

Gerard A. Mehorczyk, Instructor of EMS Education

EMT Basic Certificate, 2005, Volunteer State Community College

Paramedic-Critical Care License, 2005

EMT Paramedic Certificate, 2007, Volunteer State Community College

A.A.S., 2014, Volunteer State Community College

(2019)

Jeremiah D. Partin, Instructor of Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Education (Cookeville Center)

Paramedic License, 2013

Certificate, 2014, Chattanooga State Community College

Certificate, 2018, Chattanooga State Community College

A.A.S., 2019, Chattanooga State Community College 

(2022)

Sarah E. Phy, Instructor of Radiologic Technology/Clinical Coordinator

A.A.S., 2004, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 2018, Tennessee Technological University

R.T.(R)(ARRT)

(2022)

Eileen M. Ricker, Instructor/Director of Medical Laboratory Technology Program

B.S.M.T., 1987, East Tennessee State University

Medical Lab Professional License, 1987

M.B.A., 2010, Tennessee Technological University

(2022)

Ashley R. Smith, Instructor of Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Education

A.A.S., 2017, Elizabethtown Community and Technical College

Certificate, 2017, Elizabethtown Community and Technical College

Certificate, 2019, Volunteer State Community College

Certificate, 2020, Volunteer State Community College

Paramedic License, 2020

Certificate, 2021, Volunteer State Community College

(2022)

Jeremy E. Stewart, Associate Professor/Director of Fire Science Program

Certificate, 2009, Volunteer State Community College

A.A.S., 2009, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 2011, Austin Peay State University

M.S., 2020, University of Florida

(2017)

Desiree L. Sutphen, Associate Professor/Director of Dental Assisting

CDA, 1994, Volunteer State Community College

CDA, 1994, State of Tennessee

RDA, 1995, State of Tennessee

A.A.S., 1996, Volunteer State Community College

B.A., 2000, Trevecca Nazarene University

M.S., 2020, Austin Peay State University

(1995)

Marilyn D. Sweat, Associate Professor of Dental Assisting

Dental Assistant Certificate, 1988, Meharry Medical College School of Dentistry

RDA, 1989, State of Tennessee

B.S., 2004, Bethel College

CDA, 2005, State of Tennessee

M.O.L., 2015, Trevecca Nazarene University

(2005)

Robin R. Ward, Instructor of Medical Laboratory Technology/Clinical Education Coordinator

A.A.S., 2016, Volunteer State Community College

M.L.T., 2016, State of Tennessee 

A.S., 2018, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 2019, Austin Peay State University

(2022)

 

DIVISION OF HUMANITIES AND FINE ARTS

Erin I. Mann, Dean of Humanities and Fine Arts

B.A., 2003, Rice University

M.A., 2008, The University of Iowa

Ph.D., 2011, The University of Iowa

(2021)

Rhonda L. Custer, Administrative Associate

C.A.P., 2012

(2012)

Lacey D. Moore, Administrative Assistant

A.S., 2016, Volunteer State Community College

(2022)

Leonard E. Assante, Associate Professor of Communication Studies/Assistant Dean

B.A., 1987, Rutgers University

M.A., 1989, State University of New York at Buffalo

(1996)

Catherine A. Berresheim, Associate Professor of English

M.F.A., 2013, Spalding University

(2015)

Steve E. Bishir, Associate Professor/Director of Entertainment Media Industry Programs

B.B.A., 1988, Belmont College

(2011)

Laura A. Black, Associate Professor of English

B.A., 1992, Western Kentucky University

M.A., 1995, Western Kentucky University

(2004)

Nancy R. Blomgren, Associate Professor of English

B.S., 1987, University of Wisconsin

M.A., 1990, Vanderbilt University

(1991)

Jenna Leigh A. Campbell Field, Instructor of English

M.A., 2018, Austin Peay State University

(2023)

Michael P. Dove, Assistant Professor of Entertainment Media

M.F.A., 2015, Lipscomb University

B.A., 2013, The University of Texas at San Antonio

(2019)

Rebecca Renee’ Eades, Associate Professor of English

B.S., 1998, University of North Alabama

M.A., 2003, Middle Tennessee State University

(2005)

Lucas C. Flatt, Assistant Professor of English (Cookeville Center and Livingston Center)

B.A., 2007, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 2009, Tennessee Technological University

M.F.A., 2013, Old Dominion University

(2017)

Jamie J. Gorczyca, Assistant Professor of English/Assistant Chair

M.A., 2014, East Carolina University

(2018)

Jean L. Gorgie, Associate Professor of Reading/Department Chair

B.A., 1992, California State University, Fullerton

M.A., 1996, San Francisco State University

(2012)

Benjamin L. Graves, Associate Professor of Music/Department Chair

B.A., 1993, Wesleyan University

M.A., 1996, Washington State University

(2012)

Patrick A. Green, Assistant Professor of Art

M.F.A., 2008, Eastern Michigan University

(2018)

Abigail E. Herzberg, Associate Professor of Art/Department Chair

B.F.A., 2012, Murray State University

M.F.A., 2015, The University of Arizona

(2016)

Karen L. Hill, Associate Professor of Communication Studies/Department Chair

B.S., 2002, Murray State University

M.S., 2004, Murray State University

Ed.D., 2012, Trevecca Nazarene University

(2017)

Karen I. Hutson, Associate Professor of Reading/ESOL

B.A., 1983, Harding University

M.Ed., 1994, University of Central Oklahoma

(2008)

Clark A. Hutton, Professor of English and Philosophy

A.A., 1985, Martin College

B.S., 1987, Austin Peay State University

M.A., 1990, Auburn University

Ph.D., 2004, Middle Tennessee State University

(1996)

Jennifer A. James, Associate Professor of Communication Studies

A.S., 1994, Volunteer State Community College

M.A., 2006, Austin Peay State University

(2011)

Joan Jean Francois, Instructor of English

B.A., 2010, York College

M.A., 2013, Brooklyn College

(2021)

David R. Johnson, Associate Professor of English and Communication Studies (Livingston Center)

B.S., 1981, Tennessee Tech University

M.A., 1991, Tennessee Tech University

(1996)

Gretchen C. Johnson, Instructor of English

B.A., 1994, Middle Tennessee State University

M.A., 2003, Georgia State University

(2023)

Betty L. Mandeville, Associate Professor of English

B.S., 1994, Florida State University

M.S., 1996, Florida State University

(2011)

Jessie L. McKinney, Instructor of English

B.A., 2003, Illinois State University

M.A., 2005, Illinois State University

(2021)

Jennifer L. McMillion, Associate Professor of English

B.S., 1985, Middle Tennessee State University

M.A., 1988, College of William & Mary

(2010)

Shellie M. Michael, Professor of Communication Studies and English

B.A., 1986, State University of New York at Albany

M.A., 1993, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

M.A., 2000, Tennessee State University

Ph.D., 2016, Middle Tennessee State University

(1997)

Diana L. Monk, Assistant Professor of Communication Studies / WVCP Radio Station Manager

B.S., 1980, Syracuse University

M.A., 1981, Ohio University

(2020)

Deborah E. Moore, Associate Professor of English

B.S., 1996, Tennessee State University

M.A., 1998, Tennessee State University

(2012)

Julie R. Morgan, Associate Professor of English

A.A., 1985, Parkland Community College

B.A., 1988, Illinois State University

M.A., 1992, Middle Tennessee State University

(1994)

Kelly D. Ormsby, Associate Professor of English

B.A., 1999, Middle Tennessee State University

M.A., 2004, Middle Tennessee State University

(2014)

Ines Petrovic Garcia, Assistant Professor of Communication Studies

B.A., 2013, Old Dominion University

M.A., 2015, Old Dominion University

(2020)

Jessica C. Pouncy, Instructor of Art

M.F.A., 2021, Tufts University

(2023)

Suzanne Previte, Associate Professor of English

B.A., 1997, Monmouth University

M.A., 2005, Auburn University

(2010)

Nicholas E. Reynolds, Assistant Professor of Music

B.M., 2009, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

M.M., 2011, San Francisco Conservatory of Music

D.M.A., 2014, The University of Texas at Austin

(2018)

Jaime Sanchez, Professor of Spanish and English

B.A., 1976, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico

M.A., 1979, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico

A.S., 1984, Nashville State Technical Institute

D.A., 1998, Middle Tennessee State University

(1992)

Angela C. L. Schrader, Instructor of English

B.S., 1999, Arizona State University

B.A., 2007, Arizona State University

M.A., 2014, Arizona State University

Ph.D., 2021, Arizona State University

(2022)

Thomas Clayton Scott, Associate Professor of Communication Studies

B.A., 1981, Western Kentucky University

M.A., 1990, University of Mississippi

(2002)

Jeremy R. Shipley, Associate Professor of Philosophy/Department Chair

B.A., 2000, Coe College

M.A., 2006, Northern Illinois University

Ph.D., 2011, University of Iowa

(2016)

Nancy A. Slaughter, Associate Professor of Music

B.S., 1978, Austin Peay State University

B.M.S., 1979, George Peabody College

(1999)

Nathaniel C. Smyth, Associate Professor of Art

B.F.A., 2002, Wright State University

M.F.A., 2006, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

(2014)

Erica N. Spriggs, Instructor of English

B.A., 2007, Ball State University

M.A., 2023, Ball State University

(2023)

Agapi Theodorou-Shapiro, Assistant Professor of English

Ph.D., 2013, Middle Tennessee State University

(2018)

Edmon S. Thomas, Associate Professor of Communication Studies and Theater

B.A., 1979, San Francisco State University

M.A., 1982, California State University

Ed.D., 2022, Union University

(1992)

Michelle L. Vandiver-Lawrence, Associate Professor of Foreign Languages

B.A., 1997, University of North Alabama

M.A., 1999, University of Alabama

(2000)

Sheri A. Waltz, Associate Professor of Communication Studies

B.A., 1996, California State University

M.A., 2007, California State University

(2010)

Stephanie M. Webb, Associate Professor of English/Department Chair

B.A., 2005, University of Louisville

M.Ed., 2007, University of Louisville

M.A., 2013, Northern Arizona University

(2014)

Matthew D. Williams-Wyant, Instructor of Philosophy

M.A., 2009, American University

Ph.D., 2019, Southern Illinois University

(2021)

Kevin D. Yeargin, Associate Professor of English

B.A., 2009, Middle Tennessee State University

M.A., 2014, Middle Tennessee State University

(2015)

April E. Young, Professor of English

B.A., 2000, Western Kentucky University

M.A., 2002, Western Kentucky University

Ph.D., 2014, University of Arkansas

(2010)

 

DIVISION OF MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE

Everett S. Talbott, Dean of Mathematics and Science

B.S., 1991, Centre College

M.S., 1999, Auburn University

(2021)

Deloris C. Gager, Administrative Assistant

A.S., 1982, Austin Peay State University

B.B.A., 1985, Austin Peay State University

(2014)

Kimberly D. Roberts, Administrative Associate

B.S., 2011, Austin Peay State University

M.S., 2015, Columbia Southern University

(2014)

Christian A. Alcantar, Science Laboratory Technician

B.S., 2019, Western Kentucky University

M.S., 2021, Western Kentucky University

(2021)

Andrej A. Arsovski, Instructor of Biology

B.S., 2004, McGill University

Ph.D., 2010, McGill University

(2023)

Stephen M. Blakeman, Assistant Professor of Mathematics

M.A., 1987, Indiana University

(2014)

Gregory T. Bruton, Assistant Professor of Mathematics

M.N.S., 1994, Southeast Missouri State University

(2017)

Kimberly S. Caldwell, Professor of Mathematics

A.S., 1982, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 1985, Tennessee Technological University

M.S., 1988, Tennessee Technological University

Ed.D., 2001, Tennessee State University

(1990)

Robert S. Carter, Professor of Biology

B.S., 1985, Cornell University

Ph.D., 1992, University of Pennsylvania

(2005)

Linda J. Cathey, Associate Professor of Chemistry (Cookeville Center and Livingston Center)

B.S., 1982, Middle Tennessee State University

M.S., 1992, Middle Tennessee State University

(2017)

Samuel Clark Cropper, Professor of Geology

B.S., 1995, Middle Tennessee State University

M.S., 1998, University of Tennessee

M.S., 2003, Middle Tennessee State University

Ph.D., 2014, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

(2005)

John Rufus Darden, Associate Professor of Biology (Livingston Center)/Upper Cumberland Assistant Chair

B.S., 2003, Tennessee Technological University

M.S., 2006, Tennessee Technological University

(2007)

Le-Ellen Dayhuff, Professor of Mathematics

B.S., 1993, Middle Tennessee State University

M.S., 1996, Middle Tennessee State University

Ph.D., 2004, Tennessee Technological University

(1997)

Joseph W. Dolan, Assistant Professor of Biology

B.S., 1981, Ohio State University

Ph.D., 1987, Indiana University

(2010)

Peter C. Dowd, Instructor of Biology

B.S., 1994, Middle Tennessee State University

M.S., 1996, Middle Tennessee State University

(2021)

Billy T. Dye, Associate Professor of Biology/Assistant Dean

Ph.D., 2000, Vanderbilt University

(2014)

Peggy A. Dyer, Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., 1989, Tennessee Wesleyan College

M.S., 1991, Middle Tennessee State University

(1994)

Timothy H. Farris, Professor of Astronomy, Engineering, and Physics

B.S.E.G., 1983, University of Mississippi

M.S.E.S., 1985, University of Mississippi

Ph.D., 1991, Vanderbilt University

(2001)

Maryam Farsian, Associate Professor of Biology

B.S., 2003, Tennessee Technological University

M.S., 2008, Austin Peay State University

(2013)

Shelley D. Fenton, Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., 1988, Belhaven College

M.S., 1993, University of Tennessee

(1997)

Elizabeth Forrester, Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.A., 2010, Western Kentucky University

M.S., 2012, Western Kentucky University

(2015)

Leah R. Frauendienst, Associate Professor of Mathematics

A.A.S., 1995, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 2013, Tennessee Technological University

M.S., 2015, Tennessee Technological University

(2015)

Mark Green, Associate Professor of Biology (Cookeville Center and Livingston Center)

B.S., 1999, Tennessee Technological University

M.S., 2005, Tennessee Technological University

Ph.D., 2012, Tennessee Technological University

(2017)

Charles D. Hicks, Associate Professor of Biology

B.S., 1987, Texas State University

M.S., 1995, Texas State University

M.B.A., 1997, Oklahoma City University

(2006)

Joy E. Hosey, Associate Professor of Mathematics (Livingston Center)

B.S., 1981, Campbellsville College

M.A.T., 1992, University of Kentucky

(1999)

Jarin E. James, Science Laboratory Technician

B.S., 2012, Western Kentucky University

(2023)

Shane W. Kelley, Associate Professor of Chemistry

B.S.Ch., 1994, Purdue University

Ph.D., 2000, The University of Tennessee Knoxville

(2016)

Jonathan J. Kenigson, Assistant Professor of Mathematics

M.S., 2014, The University of Tennessee Knoxville

M.Phil., 2014, University of Sofia

Ph.D., 2019, University of Sofia

(2017)

Patrick L. Kent, Science Laboratory Technician (Cookeville Center and Livingston Center)

B.S., 2013, Freed-Hardeman University

M.S., 2016, Tennessee Technological University

(2016)

Edith B. Lester, Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., 1973, LeMoyne-Owen College

M.A., 1976, Indiana University

M.A., 2000, Trevecca Nazarene University

(1996)

Katherine S. Malone, Instructor of Biology (Cookeville Center and Livingston Center)

B.S., 2017, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 2020, The University of Alabama

(2021)

Chrysa F. Malosh, Assistant Professor of Chemistry/Department Chair

B.S. 2002, Indiana University

M.S., 2006, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

M.B.A., 2018, Trevecca Nazarene University

(2014)

Hillman K. Mann, Professor of Biology

B.A., 1981, Rhodes College

M.D., 1988, University of Tennessee

(1994)

Michelle E. Maresh, Associate Professor of Mathematics (Cookeville Center)/Department Chair

M.S., 2005, Texas State University

(2016)

Jonathan T. Martin, Assistant Professor of Biology

B.S., 2012, Austin Peay State University

M.S., 2014, Austin Peay State University

(2017)

Charles S. McCauley, Instructor of Mathematics (Cookeville Center and Livingston Center)

A.A., 2008, Southwestern Illinois College

A.S., 2008, Southwestern Illinois College

B.S., 2011, University of Missouri - St. Louis

M.A., 2013, Saint Louis University

(2022)

Peter J. Melvin, Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., 2001, Emory University

M.A., 2002, Emory University

M.S., 2007, Vanderbilt University

(2010)

Lauren M. Milstead, Associate Professor of Biology

B.S., 2004, Mississippi State University

M.A., 2007, Mississippi State University

(2011)

Jeffrey T. Moore, Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.A., 1988, San Jose State University

M.S., 1991, Middle Tennessee State University

(1994)

Lingli Ni, Associate Professor of Mathematics

Ph.D., 2001, Virginia Tech

(2014)

Mark M. Shariati, Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., 1980, Tennessee State University

M.Ed., 1990, Tennessee State University

(1995)

Douglas W. Shaw, Professor of Biology

D.V.M., 1989, Colorado State University

Ph.D., 1995, North Carolina State University

(2007)

Girija S. Shinde, Professor of Biology (Livingston Center)

B.S., 1985, Fergusson College

M.S., 1987, University of Pune, India

M.Phil., 1990, University of Pune, India

M.S., 2002, Tennessee Technological University

Ph.D., 2008, Tennessee Technological University

(2002)

Jerrod D. Shipman, Assistant Professor of Biology

M.S., 2011, Middle Tennessee State University

(2015)

Donna J. Smith, Instructor of Veterinary Technology

A.A.S, 1996, Columbia State Community College

(2013)

Rita B. Sowell, Professor of Mathematics/Assistant Chair

B.S., 1982, University of Tennessee

M.S., 1991, Tennessee State University

Ed.D., 2009, Tennessee State University

(1987)

Amber M. Sullivan, Assistant Professor of Mathematics

M.S., 2008, University of Kentucky

Graduate Certificate, 2012, University of Kentucky

(2020)

Douglas Williams, Associate Professor of Chemistry

B.S., 1987, Tennessee State University

M.S., 1992, Meharry Medical College

(1993)

Brenda D. Wolff, Associate Professor of Biology

B.S.B., 1999, The University of Texas at Austin

B.S.Z., 1999, The University of Texas at Austin

Ph.D., 2011, The University of Texas at Austin

(2019)

Kimberly H. Wright, Associate Professor / Director of Veterinary Technology

D.V.M, 1995, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

(2013)

Mary N. Yarbrough, Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.A., 1987, Blue Mountain College

M.S., 1990, University of Mississippi

(1996)

 

DIVISION OF NURSING

Cassie L. Koester, Dean of Nursing

B.S.N., 2006, Lakeview College of Nursing

M.S.N., 2011, Indiana Wesleyan University

Graduate Certificate, 2016, Chamberlain University

D.N.P., 2018, Chamberlain University

R.N., Tennessee Board of Nursing

(2020)

Hannah E. Smith, Administrative Associate

A.A.S., 2018, Columbia State Community College

B.S., 2020, Middle Tennessee State University

(2022)

Cassandra S. Cassidy, Assistant Professor of Nursing

A.A., John A. Gupton College

B.A., 2000, Trevecca Nazarene University

R.N., 2003

M.S.N., 2003, Vanderbilt University

D.N.P., 2022, Aspen University

(2019)

Tiffany A. Clem, Instructor of Nursing (Springfield Center)

A.S., 2009, Volunteer State Community College

B.S.N., 2011, Cumberland University

R.N., 2011

M.S.N., 2023, Capella University

(2023)

James W. Hall Jr., Assistant Professor of Nursing (Livingston Center)

A.A.S., 2015, Fortis Institute of Nashville

R.N., 2015

B.S.N., 2017, Jacksonville University

M.S.N., 2019, Jacksonville University

D.N.P., 2022, Aspen University

(2020)

Angela T. Janicek, Instructor of Nursing (Springfield Center)

A.A.S., 2003, Tennessee State University

B.S., 2019, Western Governors University

M.S.N., 2022, Walden University

(2024)

Jamie A. Maxfield, Instructor of Nursing (Livingston Center)

B.S.N., 2012, Tennessee Technological University

R.N., 2012

(2023)

Melissa N. Norrod, Instructor of Nursing/Simulation and Skills Lab Coordinator (Livingston Center)

B.S.N., 2012, Tennessee Technological University

R.N., 2013

(2023)

Ashley M. Underwood, Instructor of Nursing/Simulation and Skills Lab Coordinator

A.A.S., 2017, Nashville State Community College

R.N., 2017

B.S., 2019, Western Governors University

M.S., 2021, Western Governors University

(2021)

Crystal M. Walker, Instructor of Nursing

B.S.N, 2016, Western Kentucky University

R.N., 2016

M.S.N, 2020, The University of Alabama at Birmingham

Advanced Practice R.N., 2020

(2021)

 

DIVISION OF SOCIAL SCIENCE AND EDUCATION

Rhonda L. Gregory, Dean of Social Science and Education

B.S., 1998, Devry University

M.A., 2010, Greenville College

Ed.D., 2018, The University of Memphis

(2015)

Holly L. Harvey, Administrative Associate

C.A.P., 2017

(2001)

Shirlean Harmon, Administrative Assistant

B.S., 2004, Mid-Continent University

M.Ed., 2019, Lindsey Wilson College

(2014)

Keith M. Bell, Associate Professor of Geography

A.S., 1991, Columbia State Community College

B.A., 1993, Memphis State University

M.S., 1995, University of Memphis

(1998)

Jennifer C. Burton, Assistant Professor of Psychology

M.A., 1993, Ball State University

Ph.D., 1998, Ball State University

(2019)

Christa J. Casey, Instructor of Psychology

M.A., 2006, Middle Tennessee State University

(2023)

Melanie R. Cochran, Assistant Professor of History

M.A., 2014, Middle Tennessee State University

(2020)

Nathan A. Cole, Instructor of Economics (Cookeville Center and Livingston Center)

M.A., 2019, Middle Tennessee State University

(2021)

Kevin M. Cook, Associate Professor of Criminal Justice

B.A., 1995, California State University

Certificate, 1996, Federal Law Enforcement Training Center, United States Customs Service Academy

M.S., 2005, California State University

(2009)

Joseph C. Douglas, Professor of History

B.A., 1986, Middle Tennessee State University

M.A., 1991, Middle Tennessee State University

Ph.D., 2001, University of Houston

(1997)

Penelope P. Duncan, Professor of Early Childhood Education/Department Chair

B.S., 1993, Murray State University

M.S., 1999, Murray State University

E.D.D., 2015, Union University

(2011)

Carl Grady Eades, Associate Professor of History

B.A., 1996, East Tennessee State University

M.A., 2000, University of Alabama

M.A., 2001, University of Alabama

(2002)

David L. Fuqua, Associate Professor of Economics

M.A., 1985, Middle Tennessee State University

(2013)

Jamie R. Fuston, Associate Professor of Sociology

B.S., 2010, University of Missouri

M.A., 2012, Middle Tennessee State University

(2014)

Sidney E. Hardyway, Professor of Psychology

B.S., 1990, Tennessee State University

M.A., 1992, Western Kentucky University

Ed.D., 2003, Tennessee State University

(1994)

Robert O. Hudson, Department Chair - Health and Physical Education/Director of Athletics

A.S., 1979, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 1982, Middle Tennessee State University

M.S., 1983, Middle Tennessee State University

(1986)

Wendy L. Jordanov, Instructor of Psychology

B.A., 1991, East Tennessee State University

M.S., 1997, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Ph.D., 2001, The University of Memphis

(2024)

Justin Merritt McKinney, Professor of History

B.A., 1994, Rice University

M.A., 2007, Rice University

Ph.D., 2011, Rice University

(2012)

Justin W. McKinney, Assistant Professor of Health and Physical Education/Athletic Trainer

B.S., 2001, Cumberland University

Athletic Trainer License, 2002, State of Tennessee

Athletic Trainer Certification, Board of Certification for the Athletic Trainer

M.S., 2003, Middle Tennessee State University

(2018)

Robert Scott McMillan, Professor of Political Science

B.S., 1984, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 1997, Tennessee Technological University

Ph.D., 2016, Middle Tennessee State University

(2000)

Stacey Nieman, Assistant Professor of Early Childhood Education

M.Ed., 2010, Tennessee State University

(2017)

Stella J. Pierce, Associate Professor of History/Department Chair

B.A., 2002, University of Florida

M.A., 2010, Appalachian State University

(2014)

Carolyn Powell, Associate Professor of History (Cookeville Center)

M.A., 2010, Middle Tennessee State University

(2016)

Gregory D. Pryor, Associate Professor of History (Livingston Center)/Upper Cumberland Assistant Chair

B.S., 1988, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 1992, University of Tennessee

(1994)

Vanessa P. Teeple, Associate Professor of Psychology (Livingston Center)

B.S., 1991, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 1999, Tennessee Technological University

(1999)

Bradley J. Tracy, Assistant Professor/Director of Criminal Justice

J.D., 2015, Nashville School of Law

(2019)

Philip C. Williams, Associate Professor of Sociology/Department Chair

B.A., 1997, Western Kentucky University

M.A., 2004, Western Kentucky University

Ed.D., 2019, Union University

(2013)

 

OFFICE OF DUAL ENROLLMENT AND OFF-CAMPUS SITES

Duane H. Berry, Director of Dual Enrollment and Off-Campus Sites

B.A., 1996, Western Kentucky University

M.Ed., 2005, The University of Sheffield

(2020)

Carol A. Bazenet, Administrative Assistant

A.S., 2011, Volunteer State Community College

C.A.P., 2014

M.O.L., 2018, Trevecca Nazarene University

(2011)

Elizabeth C. Bolinger, Coordinator of K-12 Partnerships

B.S., 2012, The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

(2020)

Lisa K. Officer, Upper Cumberland Coordinator of K-12 Partnerships

A.A.S., 1990, Tennessee Technological University

B.S., 1990, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 1995, Tennessee Technological University

(2005)

 

OFFICE OF  ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

 

Sandra L. Brown, Coordinator of Academic Affairs Support

A.A.B., 1986, Terra Technical College

B.A., 2016, Trevecca Nazarene University

C.A.P., 2017

M.B.A., 2019, Trevecca Nazarene University

(2013)

Theresa M. Greene, Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment Officer

B.A., 1994, California State University, Sacramento

M.A., 1997, California State University, Sacramento

Ed.D., 2004, Nova Southeastern University

(2023)

Dana Y. Powers, Coordinator of Academic Affairs Initiatives

B.S., 1998, Tennessee Technological University

M.P.S., 2016, Austin Peay State University

(2009)

 

OFFICE OF LEARNING COMMONS

Rebecca A. Frank, Director of Library Services and Learning Resources

B.A., 2007, Judson College

M.L.I.S., 2011, Dominican University

M.Ed., 2018, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

(2020)

Angela P. Sansone, Administrative Associate

(2023)

Diana M. Hardin, Reading / Writing Specialist

B.S., 1988, Loma Linda University

M.A., 2002, Tennessee State University

(2019)

Frances B. Henslee, Math Specialist

B.S., 1999, Middle Tennessee State University

M.Ed., 2001, Middle Tennessee State University

Ed.S, 2008, Middle Tennessee State University

(2007)

Delois H. Reagan, Coordinator of Learning Commons

C.A.P., 1994

A.S., 2004, Volunteer State Community College

B.A., 2015, Trevecca Nazarene University

(1993)

William Kent Terry, Math Specialist Livingston Center

B.S., 1989, Tennessee Technological University

(2005)

Daniel W. Walker, Math Specialist

B.S., 2008, Middle Tennessee State University

(2019)

Lester Kenny Westmoreland, Reading/Writing Specialist Cookeville Center

B.A., 1992, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 2009, Tennessee Technological University

(2006)

 

LIBRARY SERVICES AND LEARNING RESOURCES

Rebecca A. Frank, Director of Library Services and Learning Resources

B.A., 2007, Judson College

M.L.I.S., 2011, Dominican University

M.Ed., 2018, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

(2020)

Angela P. Sansone, Administrative Associate

(2023)

Julie G. Brown, Librarian/Technical Services

B.S., 1994, East Tennessee State University

M.S., 2007, Florida State University

(2009)

William B. Fisher, Library Assistant

B.A., 2020, Austin Peay State University

(2023)

Jon A. Hale, Librarian/Instruction Services

B.A., 1982, Kentucky Christian College

M.Div., 1986, The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary

M.S.L.S., 1994, University of Kentucky

(2022)

Michael A. Hitzelberger, Library Assistant

B.S., 1985, Michigan Technological University

(2001)

Ann M. Kirkpatrick, Library Assistant

A.A.S., 2001, Volunteer State Community College

(2001)

Lynda K. Vincent, Coordinator of Library Services

A.S., 1988, Volunteer State Community College

(1990)

Meredith Yates, Library Associate

A.A., 2002, Henderson Community College

B.A., 2004, Kentucky Wesleyan College

M.L.S., 2010, Indiana University

C.A.P., 2017

(2015)

 

OFFICE OF DISTANCE LEARNING

Star R. Boe, Senior Instructional Design Specialist

B.A., 1997, Minnesota State University Moorhead

M.S., 2018, The University of Memphis

(2014)

Shaun T. Presley, Coordinator of Educational Technology Support

A.S., 2017, Volunteer State Community College

(2015)

Bryan C. Saums, Instructional Design Specialist

B.A., 1984, Miami University

M.A., 1989, Miami University

M.E.S., 1989, Miami University

(2018)

 

OFFICE OF VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCE

Brett D. Stoller, Vice President for Business and Finance

M.B.A., 2003, Bradley University

(2022)

Ernest Beasley Jr., Executive Administrative Assistant

A.A.S., 2015, Central Texas College

(2023)

 

OFFICE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Jason A. King, Chief Information Officer

A.S., 2015, Volunteer State Community College

(2000)

Suzanne M. Davidson, Senior Administrative Associate

C.A.P., 2023

(2016)

Catherine A. Allan, Application Support Specialist

A.A.S., 2005, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 2015, Middle Tennessee State University

(2018)

Michael S. Danton, Network Administrator

B.S., 2000, Austin Peay State University

(2012)

Mark E. Dennis, Lead Telecommunications Technician

(2009)

River W. Dobbs, Help Desk Technician

Diploma, 2021, Tennessee College of Applied Technology Nashville

(2023)

Brian L. Flategraff, Systems Administrator

B.A., 1976, Baldwin-Wallace College

(2018)

Brent L. Gass, IT Technician

B.A., 1991, Carson-Newman College

B.S., 2014, Austin Peay State University

(2018)

Barbara L. Holder, IT Technician

A.S., 2007, Volunteer State Community College

(2014)

Brad Keyser, Help Desk Technician

A.A.S., 1981, State Technical Institute at Memphis

(2022)

Michael D. McDole, IT Technician

A.S., 1990, Volunteer State Community College

(1990)

Leslie L. Norwood, Manager of Client Services

B.S., 2012, Western Kentucky University

(2012)

Geoffrey D. Parker, IT Technician (Cookeville Center)

(2021)

Jeffrey L. Rae, Front End Web Developer

B.B.A., 1993, James Madison University

(2020)

James-Isaac M. Reid, IT Inventory Technician

(2022)

John B. Stevens, Intranet Systems Administrator

B.A., 2015, University of Florida

(2019)

Timothy D. Talbot II, IT Technician

A.A.S., 2017, Volunteer State Community College

A.S., 2019, Volunteer State Community College

(2019)

Jeremy D. Walker, Help Desk Coordinator

A.S., 2000, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 2004, Middle Tennessee State University

M.B.A., 2016, Liberty University

(2023)

Wanda S. Wilburn, Programmer Analyst

A.S., 1979, Nashville State Community College

(2017)

 

OFFICE OF CAMPUS POLICE

Joe A. Pennington, Chief of Campus Police

B.S., 2017, Bethel University

(2018)

Lisa M. Morris, Senior Administrative Assistant

C.A.P., 2005

(2000)

Tabatha D. Barber, Police Dispatcher

(2023)

Joanne M. Clouse, Police Officer Livingston Center

B.S., 2009, Tennessee Technological University

M.S., 2015, Columbia Southern University

(2020)

Steven A. Craig, Assistant Chief of Campus Police

A.S., 2015, Columbia Southern University

B.S., 2016, Columbia Southern University

(2021) 

Timothy J. Ferguson, Police Officer

(2018)

Horace L. Green, Police Officer

B.F.A., 1995, Memphis College of Art

(2023)

William J. Grimes, Police Officer Springfield Center

(2016)

Mark F. Lawrence, Police Officer TCAT Hartsville

(2023)

Justin B. Medlin, Sergeant Upper Cumberland

(2019)

Jennie L. Phillips, Police Officer Cookeville Center

(2023)

Heidi M. Summers, Police Dispatcher

B.S., 2020, Bryan College

(2023)

 

OFFICE OF PLANT OPERATIONS

William J. Newman, Senior Director of Plant Operations

B.P.S., 2003, Austin Peay State University

M.S., 2016, The University of Tennessee Knoxville

(2013)

Kimberly P. Morris, Senior Administrative Assistant

(2014)

Sha’kera J. Anderson, Custodian

(2024)

Ann M. Boyd, Director of Plant Operations

B.S., 2000, Murray State University

(2009)

Dwight D. Briley, Maintenance Technician

(2019)

Eric D. Briley, Maintenance Technician

(2023)

Jeannie C. Burton, Lead Custodian

(2018)

Marcia A. Clayton, Custodian

(2019)

Michael L. Clayton, Custodian

(2014)

Teresa A. Goodrich, Custodian

(2024)

Donnie R. Goodrum, Maintenance Supervisor

A.S., 2021, Volunteer State Community College

(2004)

Christopher A. Green, Maintenance Associate

(2018)

Deborah L. Kitchens, Custodian Springfield Center

(2011)

Sharon M. Langford, Custodian Livingston Center

(2007)

Donald E. Lyles, Maintenance Associate

(2023)

William H. Malone, Custodian

(2001)

Jordyn N. McAllister, Scheduler

B.S., 2015, Trevecca Nazarene University

(2019)

Todd Mirsky, Custodian/Maintenance Cookeville Center

A.A.S., 1982, Ohio Institute of Technology

(2017)

Patrick J. Morgan, Manager of Construction and Facilities

B.S., 2013, Western Kentucky University

(2022)

Christopher R. Owen, Custodian

(2018)

Dean E. Parker Jr., Custodian

(2023)

David H. Patten, HVAC Supervisor

(2017)

Jessie R. Poindexter, Custodian/Maintenance Livingston Center

(2009)

Timothy W. Reagan, Custodian

(2005)

Terry W. Rice, Maintenance Associate

(2022)

Daniel R. Richardson, Custodian

(2017)

Willie C. Robinson, Custodian

B.S., 2008, Tennessee State University

(2018)

Jimmie E. Schmidt, Custodian

(2023)

Kory A. Simmons, Custodian

(2018)

Gary L. Simons, Maintenance Associate

(2015)

Gary R. Shumake, Receiving Clerk

(2018)

Danny R. Spears, Maintenance Associate

(2024)

Celso Torres-Hernandez, Custodian/Maintenance Springfield Center

(2017)

Sherry A. Watts, Supervisor of Custodial Services

(2015)

Catherine M. Whitman, Custodian Cookeville Center

(2017)

Robert D. Wilson, Custodian

(2017)

 

OFFICE OF ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCE

Charlotte K. Soporowski, Assistant Vice President for Business and Finance

A.S., 1991, Volunteer State Community College

B.B.A., 1995, Middle Tennessee State University

(2022)

April L. Corkin, Coordinator of Purchasing and Contracts

A.S., 2011, Butte College

(2019)

 

OFFICE OF ACCOUNTING

Shawna D. Lightfoot, Director of Accounting

B.B.A., 1987, Austin Peay State University

M.B.A., 2005, University of Phoenix

(2024)

Kimberly L. Butler, Accounting Associate

A.S., 2005, Volunteer State Community College

(2021)

Erin R. Edmiston, Principal Financial Analyst

B.S.B.A., 2007, Christian Brothers University

(2022)

Lisa K. Lowhorn, Accounting Associate

A.A., 1988, Western Kentucky University

(2018)

Stephanie A. Maceina, Principal Financial Analyst

B.S., 2006, Strayer University

(2021)

 

OFFICE OF STUDENT ACCOUNTS

Greg W. Lyons, Director of Student Accounts

B.S., 2011, Doane University

(2022)

LaDonna J. Brooks, Accounting Associate

C.A.P., 2005

(2005)

Darlene L. Bryant, Accounting Associate

(2006)

Sandra L. Spears, Lead Cashier

(2005)

Elizabeth K. Tallau, Accounting Associate

(2021)

 

OFFICE OF VICE PRESIDENT FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND REGIONAL CENTERS

Nicholas S. Bishop, Vice President for Economic Development and Regional Centers

B.A., 2010, The University of Tennessee Knoxville

J.D., 2016, Nashville School of Law

(2018)

Cheryl D. Bell, Administrative Assistant

A.B.A., 1984, Trident Technical College

(2021)

Darrell W. Rogers, Executive Administrative Assistant

A.A.S., 2000, ITT Technical Institute

(2016)

Charles A. Alexander, Director of Tennessee Small Business Development Center (Grant)

A.S., 1996, Columbia State Community College

B.B.A., 1998, Middle Tennessee State University

M.B.A., 2000, Middle Tennessee State University

(2007)

Jeffrey L. Cockrell, Administrator of Workforce Development

B.S., 1992, Liberty University

M.A., 1998, Liberty University

M.A., 2005, Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary

(2022)

Emily M. Evetts, Senior Administrative Assistant

A.A.S., 2020, Volunteer State Community College

A.S., 2021, Volunteer State Community College

(2022)

Joseph E. Small, Administrator of OSHA Training Curriculum

B.B.A., 2015, Middle Tennessee State University

(2021)

Kristen G. Woodmore, Director of OSHA Training Institute Education Center

A.A.S., 2003, Volunteer State Community College

C.A.P., 2012

B.A., 2021, Trevecca Nazarene University

(2007)

 

CENTER OF EMPHASIS, HEALTH SCIENCES CONTINUING EDUCATION

Kathryn J. C. Miller, Director of Center of Emphasis, Health Sciences Continuing Education 

A.A.S., 1978, Western Technical College

B.S., 1997, Eastern Nazarene College

(2021)

Stephanie A. Hynes, Administrative Assistant

A.A.S., 2005, Gateway Technical College

(2023)

 

ADULT EDUCATION PROGRAM (GRANT)

Kathryn R. Breeding, Adult Education Program Director (Grant)

B.A., 1990, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

M.S., 1992, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

(2020)

Casey N. Hendricks, Adult Education Student Liaison (Grant)

(2020)

Diana G. Hernandez, Adult Education Student Liaison (Grant)

(2023)

Kastonia Y. Herron, Adult Education Lead Student Liaison (Grant)

(2020)

Caylee A. Hope, Adult Education Lead ESL Teacher/Career Coach (Grant)

B.A., 2018, Harding University

M.A., 2021, The University of Mississippi

(2022)

Tanya J. LeClair, Adult Education Assistant Program Director

A.A., 1994, St. Petersburg Junior College

B.S., 1996, University of South Florida

(2023)

Marnita J. Spears, Adult Education Lead Teacher/Career Coach

A.S., 1999, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 2013, Tennessee State University

(2023)

Rita A. Wilson, Adult Education Student Liaison (Grant)

(2023)

 

COOKEVILLE CENTER 

Michael D. Powell, Upper Cumberland Senior Director

B.S., 1985, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 2002, Tennessee Technological University

Ed.S., 2003, Tennessee Technological University

(1991)

Lori L. Richards, Upper Cumberland Director

B.S., 1989, Tennessee Technological University

M.B.A., 2007, Keller Graduate School

(2011)

Sandra K. Singleton, Adminstrative Associate

A.S., 1979, Volunteer State Community College

(2023)

Karen L. Billingsley, Instructor of Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Education 

A.A.S., 2016, Volunteer State Community College

Paramedic License, 2009

(2023)

Linda J. Cathey, Associate Professor of Chemistry

B.S., 1982, Middle Tennessee State University

M.S., 1992, Middle Tennessee State University

(2017)

Nathan A. Cole, Instructor of Economics

M.A., 2019, Middle Tennessee State University

(2021)

Emily L. Crawford, Student Services Associate

A.A.S., 2010, Westmoreland County Community College

(2022)

Timothy C. Dean, Professor of Engineering/Mechatronics Chair

B.S., 1992, Tennessee Technological University

M.S., 1995, Tennessee Technological University

Ph.D., 2004, Tennessee Technological University

(2016)

Lucas C. Flatt, Assistant Professor of English

B.A., 2007, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 2009, Tennessee Technological University

M.F.A., 2013, Old Dominion University

(2017)

Mark Green, Associate Professor of Biology

B.S., 1999, Tennessee Technological University

M.S., 2005, Tennessee Technological University

Ph.D., 2012, Tennessee Technological University

(2017)

Brian K. Jennings, Instructor of Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Education

Paramedic License, 1993

A.A.S., 2021, Chattanooga State Community College

(2022)

Patrick L. Kent, Science Laboratory Technician

B.S., 2013, Freed-Hardeman University

M.S., 2016, Tennessee Technological University

(2016)

Katherine S. Malone, Instructor of Biology 

B.S., 2017, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 2020, The University of Alabama

(2021)

Cynthia M. Mann, Instructor of Business 

B.B.A., 2008, Georgia Southwestern State University

M.B.A., 2009, Georgia Southwestern State University

(2021)

Michelle E. Maresh, Associate Professor of Mathematics/Department Chair

M.S., 2005, Texas State University

(2016)

Stephanie A. Martin, Testing Associate

(2018)

Charles S. McCauley, Instructor of Mathematics 

A.A., 2008, Southwestern Illinois College

A.S., 2008, Southwestern Illinois College

B.S., 2011, University of Missouri - St. Louis

M.A., 2013, Saint Louis University

(2022)

Justin B. Medlin, Sergeant Upper Cumberland

(2019)

Todd Mirsky, Custodian/Maintenance

A.A.S., 1982, Ohio Institute of Technology

(2017)

Lisa K. Officer, Upper Cumberland Coordinator of K-12 Partnerships

A.A.S., 1990, Tennessee Technological University

B.S., 1990, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 1995, Tennessee Technological University

(2005)

Geoffrey D. Parker, IT Technician

(2021)

Jeremiah D. Partin, Instructor of Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Education

Paramedic License, 2013

Certificate, 2014, Chattanooga State Community College

Certificate, 2018, Chattanooga State Community College

A.A.S., 2019, Chattanooga State Community College 

(2022)

Carolyn Powell, Associate Professor of History

M.A., 2010, Middle Tennessee State University

(2016)

Ami R. Price, Associate Professor of English

B.A., 2000, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 2005, Tennessee Technological University

(2016)

Billy Shaun Scantland, Upper Cumberland Coordinator of Student Recruitment

B.S., 2021, Tennessee Technological University

(2022)

Lester Kenny Westmoreland, Reading/Writing Specialist

B.A., 1992, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 2009, Tennessee Technological University

(2006)

Catherine M. Whitman, Custodian

(2017)

 

LIVINGSTON CENTER

Michael D. Powell, Upper Cumberland Senior Director

B.S., 1985, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 2002, Tennessee Technological University

Ed.S., 2003, Tennessee Technological University

(1991)

Lori L. Richards, Upper Cumberland Director

B.S., 1989, Tennessee Technological University

M.B.A., 2007, Keller Graduate School

(2011)

Charles B. Reagan, Senior Administrative Assistant

B.A., 2012, Tennessee Technological University

(2014)

Erin L. Atkinson, Testing Associate

A.A., 2013, Roane State Community College

B.A., 2015, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 2023, Tennessee Technological University

(2020)

Gregory P. Burgess, Associate Professor of Computer Information Technology

B.S., 1994, Tennessee Technological University

M.B.A., 1999, Tennessee Technological University

(2001)

Linda J. Cathey, Associate Professor of Chemistry

B.S., 1982, Middle Tennessee State University

M.S., 1992, Middle Tennessee State University

(2017)

Joanne M. Clouse, Police Officer 

B.S., 2009, Tennessee Technological University

M.S., 2015, Columbia Southern University

(2020)

Nathan A. Cole, Instructor of Economics 

M.A., 2019, Middle Tennessee State University

(2021)

John Rufus Darden, Instructor of Biology/Upper Cumberland Assistant Chair

B.S., 2003, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 2006, Tennessee Technological University

(2007)

Lucas C. Flatt, Assistant Professor of English

B.A., 2007, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 2009, Tennessee Technological University

M.F.A., 2013, Old Dominion University

(2017)

Mark Green, Associate Professor of Biology

B.S., 1999, Tennessee Technological University

M.S., 2005, Tennessee Technological University

Ph.D., 2012, Tennessee Technological University

(2017)

James W. Hall Jr., Assistant Professor of Nursing

A.A.S., 2015, Fortis Institute of Nashville

R.N., 2015

B.S.N., 2017, Jacksonville University

M.S.N., 2019, Jacksonville University

D.N.P., 2022, Aspen University

(2020)

Joy E. Hosey, Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., 1981, Campbellsville College

M.A.T, 1992, University of Kentucky

(1999)

David R. Johnson, Associate Professor of English and Communication Studies

B.S., 1981, Tennessee Tech University

M.A., 1991, Tennessee Tech University

(1996)

Patrick L. Kent, Science Laboratory Technician

B.S., 2013, Freed-Hardeman University

M.S., 2016, Tennessee Technological University

(2016)

Sharon M. Langford, Custodian

(2007)

Katherine S. Malone, Instructor of Biology 

B.S., 2017, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 2020, The University of Alabama

(2021)

Cynthia M. Mann, Instructor of Business 

B.B.A., 2008, Georgia Southwestern State University

M.B.A., 2009, Georgia Southwestern State University

(2021)

Jamie A. Maxfield, Instructor of Nursing 

B.S.N., 2012, Tennessee Technological University

R.N., 2012

(2023)

Charles S. McCauley, Instructor of Mathematics 

A.A., 2008, Southwestern Illinois College

A.S., 2008, Southwestern Illinois College

B.S., 2011, University of Missouri - St. Louis

M.A., 2013, Saint Louis University

(2022)

Justin B. Medlin, Sergeant Upper Cumberland

(2019)

Melissa N. Norrod, Instructor of Nursing/Simulation and Skills Lab Coordinator

B.S.N., 2012, Tennessee Technological University

R.N., 2013

(2023)

Lisa K. Officer, Upper Cumberland Coordinator of K-12 Partnerships

A.A.S., 1990, Tennessee Technological University

B.S., 1990, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 1995, Tennessee Technological University

(2005)

Jessie R. Poindexter, Custodian/Maintenance

(2009)

Gregory D. Pryor, Associate Professor of History/Upper Cumberland Assistant Chair

B.S., 1988, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 1992, University of Tennessee

(1994)

Paige E. L. Reecer, Livingston Center Coordinator of Student Services

B.A., 2018, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 2022, Tennessee Technological University

(2024)

Billy Shaun Scantland, Upper Cumberland Coordinator of Student Recruitment

B.S., 2021, Tennessee Technological University

(2022)

Girija S. Shinde, Professor of Biology

B.S., 1985, Fergusson College

M.S., 1987, University of Pune, India

M.Phil., 1990, University of Pune, India

M.S., 2002, Tennessee Technological University

Ph.D., 2008, Tennessee Technological University

(2002)

Vanessa P. Teeple, Associate Professor of Psychology

B.S., 1991, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 1999, Tennessee Technological University

(1999)

William Kent Terry, Math Specialist

B.S., 1989, Tennessee Technological University

(2005)

 

SPRINGFIELD CENTER

Meredith P. Young, Springfield Center Director

B.S., 2006, Middle Tennessee State University

M.Ed., 2010, Middle Tennessee State University

Graduate Certificate, 2021, Middle Tennessee State University

Ed.D., 2023, Middle Tennesee State University

(2017)

Sherrie A. Lane, Administrative Associate

A.S., 2015, Volunteer State Community College

(2021)

Annie M. Burge, Recruiter/Admissions Advisor

B.A., 1991, State University of New York at Oswego

M.L.S., 2013, North Carolina Central University

(2023)

Tiffany A. Clem, Instructor of Nursing 

A.S., 2009, Volunteer State Community College

B.S.N., 2011, Cumberland University

R.N., 2011

M.S.N., 2023, Capella University

(2023)

William J. Grimes, Police Officer

(2016)

Shannon K. Hernandez, Springfield Center Coordinator of Student Services

C.A.P., 2008

A.S., 2013, Volunteer State Community College

B.A., 2015, Trevecca Nazarene University

(2006)

Angela T. Janicek, Instructor of Nursing 

A.A.S., 2003, Tennessee State University

B.S., 2019, Western Governors University

M.S.N., 2022, Walden University

(2024)

Deborah L. Kitchens, Custodian

(2011)

Celso Torres-Hernandez, Custodian/Maintenance

(2017)

 

OFFICE OF VICE PRESIDENT FOR HUMAN RESOURCES

Lori A. Cutrell, Vice President for Human Resources

B.S., 1991, Trevecca Nazarene University

SPHR, 2000

(2007)

Jeanelle C. H. Faith, Executive Administrative Assistant

B.A., 2009, University of Maryland Global Campus

(2023)

Nilani T. Burnett, Human Resources Analyst

B.A., 1999, Middle Tennessee State University

(2014)

Maria A. Egbuji, Payroll Administrator

A.A.S., 1996, Nashville State Community College

(2023)

Sheila W. Jessup, Director of Payroll and Benefits

B.S., 1994, Western Kentucky University

M.B.A., 2019, Trevecca Nazarene University

(2009)

Allison M. Marberry, Administrator of Training and Development

B.A., 2008, Lipscomb University

M.B.A., 2019, Trevecca Nazarene University

(2023)

Kelly D. Riley, Human Resources Associate

B.S., 2005, Middle Tennessee State University

C.A.P., 2011

(2010)

Kasey A. Vatter, Administrator of Employee Relations

B.A., 2001, The University of Tennessee Knoxville

M.Ed., 2018, Tennessee State University

(2023)

 

OFFICE OF VICE PRESIDENT FOR RESEARCH, ASSESSMENT AND SPECIAL INITIATIVES

John G. McCalley, Vice President for Research, Assessment and Special Initiatives

B.S.B.A., 1987, Rockhurst University

M.B.A., 1993, Rockhurst University

Ed.S., 2000, University of Missouri - Kansas City

(2022)

Rebecca S. Cantrell, Executive Administrative Assistant

M.S., 2008, Heritage International Bible College and Seminary

Doctorate, 2021, Heritage International Bible College and Seminary

(2014)

Joshua J. Deaton, Business Intelligence Analyst

A.S., 2002, Volunteer State Community College

B.A., 2004, Cumberland University

M.S., 2006, Troy University

A.A., 2006, Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center

A.A.S., 2007, Cochise College

(2023)

Mohua Hazra, Business Intelligence Analyst

B.S., 1997, Millsaps College

B.S., 2001, Parker University

D.C., 2001, Parker University

M.P.H., 2008, The University of Southern Mississippi

(2023)

 

OFFICE OF VICE PRESIDENT FOR RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE FOUNDATION

Karen L. Mitchell, Vice President for Resource Development and Executive Director of College Foundation

B.S., 1992, Belmont University

M.C.S., 2015, Union University

(2007)

Lynn G. Jones, Executive Administrative Assistant

C.A.P., 2009

A.A.S., 2013, Volunteer State Community College

(2008)

Karen M. Boone, Resource Development Associate 

B.S.B.A., 1984, Tennessee Technological University

(2022)

Rebecca S. McKinney, Scholarship Associate

B.M., 1988, Samford University

M.Ed., 2020, East Tennessee State University

(2012)

Alison M. Webster, Development Officer

A.A.S., 1994, Sinclair Community College

B.B.A., 1996, Middle Tennessee State University

M.S., 2000, Meharry Medical College

(2017)

 

OFFICE OF VICE PRESIDENT FOR STUDENT SERVICES

Emily C. Short, Vice President for Student Services

B.B.A., 1987, Belmont College

M.Ed., 1991, Western Kentucky University

E.D.D., 2013, Trevecca Nazarene University

(1992)

Jenny A. Bartley, Executive Administrative Assistant

A.S., 2000, Volunteer State Community College

C.A.P., 2005

(1997)

 

OFFICE OF MARKETING, COMMUNICATIONS, AND MEDIA SERVICES

Tami I. Wallace, Director of Marketing, Communications, and Media Services

B.A., 1994, Auburn University

M.S., 2022, East Tennessee State University

(2010)

Alan J. Fossen, Media Production Engineer

B.S., 1989, Bemidji State University

(2020)

Derek T. Gaumer, Multimedia Producer

B.S., 2006, Oklahoma Christian University

(2021)

Daniel B. Meador, Coordinator of Marketing, Communications and Media Services

B.M., 2005, California State University, Northridge

M.Mu., 2009, California State University, Northridge

(2023)

Jeffrey L. Rae, Front End Web Developer

B.B.A., 1993, James Madison University

(2020)

Daniel T. Wilkerson, Back End Web Developer

B.S., 2010, Tennessee Technological University

(2019)

 

OFFICE OF ADMISSIONS

Timothy S. Amyx, Registrar/Senior Director of Student Services Assessment and Technology

B.S., 1995, Austin Peay State University

M.Ed., 1997, University of Florida

(1999)

Stacy R. Bagshaw, Administrative Associate

A.S., 2011, Volunteer State Community College

C.A.P., 2014

(2005)

Leah R. Balli, Director of Admissions

A.A., 2016, Pearl River Community College

B.S.B.A., 2018, University of Southern Mississippi

M.B.A., 2019, Delta State University

(2020)

Tana B. Barndollar, Admissions Associate

(2016)

Kelly A. Fuqua, Admissions Associate

A.A.S., 2022, Volunteer State Community College

Certificate, 2022, Volunteer State Community College

(2017)

Jennifer E. Johnson, Coordinator of Student Recruitment

B.S., 2005, Angelo State University

M.Ed., 2009, Angelo State University

(2016)

Maritza D. Kincaid, Admissions Associate

(2016)

Pamela J. Lockhart, Recruiter/Admissions Advisor

A.S., 2017, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 2022, Austin Peay State University

(2023)

Michael A. Lofton, Recruiter/Admissions Advisor

B.B.A., 2019, Mississippi State University

(2023)

Regan C. Nichols, Admissions Associate

(2024)

Alexis P. O’Malley, Recruiter/Admissions Advisor

B.S., 2020, Tennessee Technological University

(2022)

Tabatha A. Roll, Lead Admissions Associate

A.S., 2016, Volunteer State Community College

(2013)

 

OFFICE OF RECORDS AND REGISTRATION

Timothy S. Amyx, Registrar/Senior Director of Student Services Assessment and Technology

B.S., 1995, Austin Peay State University

M.Ed., 1997, University of Florida

(1999)

Stacy R. Bagshaw, Administrative Associate

A.S., 2011, Volunteer State Community College

C.A.P., 2014

(2005)

Amanda C. Foster, Assistant Registrar

B.A., 2009, Cumberland University

C.A.P., 2012

M.O.L, 2015, Trevecca Nazarene University

(2010)

Jennifer L. Gaumer, Records Assistant

B.S., 2006, Oklahoma Christian University

(2021)

Rhonda L. McClain, Records Associate

(2018)

Sarah N. Tallman, Transcript Associate

B.S., 2001, Western Kentucky University

(2017)

 

OFFICE OF ATHLETICS

Robert O. Hudson, Director of Athletics

A.S., 1979, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 1982, Middle Tennessee State University

M.S., 1983, Middle Tennessee State University

(1986)

Erica F. Malone, Administrative Assistant

A.A.S., 1987, Volunteer State Community College

C.A.P., 2005

(1987)

Theotis F. Key, Coach Women’s Basketball

B.S., 2010, Austin Peay State University

M.S., 2015, Western Kentucky University

(2014)

John T. Lynn, Coach Men’s Basketball

B.S., 1990, Auburn University

(1993)

James R. McGuire, Coach Baseball

B.B.A., 1985, Cumberland University

(2021)

 

OFFICE OF ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT FOR STUDENT SUCCESS

Walter L. Tarver III, Assistant Vice President for Student Success

B.A., 1994, State University of New York, College at Buffalo

M.B.A., 1997, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York

Ed.D., 2017, Northeastern University

(2023)

Tammy D. Swindle, Senior Administrative Assistant

(1999)

Tiffany C. Russell, Coordinator of Career Services

B.A., 2017, Berea College

(2020)

 

OFFICE OF ADVISING

Terry L. Bubb, Director of Advising

B.A., 1984, Furman University

M.A., 1993, Western Kentucky University

(2005)

Andrew N. Davis, Advisor/Counselor

B.A., 2001, Samford University

(2023)

Lindsay N. W. Guenther, Advisor/Counselor

B.A., 2006, University of North Texas

M.A., 2012, University of North Texas

(2014)

Scott A. Hilgadiack, Advisor/Counselor

A.S., 1990, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 1993, Belmont University

M.A., 1995, Trevecca Nazarene University

M.Div., 2007, Asbury Theological Seminary

(1998)

Autumn L. Lamberson, Advisor/Counselor

B.S., 2020, Tennessee Technological University

M.Ed., 2022, Liberty Univsersity

(2023)

Amanda L. Lamberth, Completion Advisor

B.U.S., 2002, The University of Tennessee at Martin

M.S.Ed., 2009, The University of Tennessee at Martin

(2016)

Josephine G. Larson, Advisor/Counselor

B.S., 1999, Northern Arizona University

M.Ed., 2007, Vanderbilt University

(2013)

Pedro Martinez, Advisor/Counselor

M.A., 2007, Argosy University

(2010)

Lauren R. Powell, Relational Completion Advisor

B.S., 2006, Middle Tennessee State University

M.S.Ed., 2013, Arkansas State University

(2023)

 

OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID

Tiffany A. Summers, Director of Financial Aid

B.S., 2002, Harding University

M.B.A., 2007, Lipscomb University

(2022)

Catherine A. Allan, Application Support Specialist

A.A.S., 2005, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 2015, Middle Tennessee State University

(2018)

Rachel D. Campbell, Financial Aid Counselor

B.A., 2009, Aquinas College

M.B.A., 2011, Bethel University

M.A., 2013, Bethel University

(2014)

Leslie E. Goodrum, Assistant Director of Financial Aid

Certificate, 1991, Volunteer State Community College

A.S., 1997, Volunteer State Community College

B.A., 2015, Trevecca Nazarene University

M.O.L., 2018, Trevecca Nazarene University

(1992)

Kristie C. Jordan, Financial Aid Associate

A.S., 1995, Volunteer State Community College

B.A., 2021, Trevecca Nazarene University

(1995)

Betty S. Lee, Financial Aid Associate

B.A., 1972, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

M.Ed., 1991, Vanderbilt University

(2020)

Shalonda S. Trevino, Financial Aid Associate

(2020)

Danielle E. Wright, Financial Aid Associate

A.S., 2014, Volunteer State Community College

(2000)

 

OFFICE OF ADULT LEARNERS AND VETERANS AFFAIRS

Pamela F. Carey, Manager of Adult Learners and Veterans Affairs

A.S., 1984, Volunteer State Community College

B.U.S., 2004, Middle Tennessee State University

I.S.S.C., 2011, Western Kentucky University

M.Ed., 2013, Middle Tennessee State University

(1997)

Tristan D. Gomez, Coordinator of Adult Learners and Veterans Affairs

A.A.S., 2014, Purdue University Global

B.S., 2020, Purdue University Global

(2023)

Amy C. Hoffman, Coordinator of Adult Learners and Veterans Affairs

B.S., 1997, Murray State University

M.A., 2018, Western Kentucky University

(2018)

Adam Lee, Veterans Affairs Associate

B.S., 2022, Olivet Nazarene University

M.B.A., 2023, Olivet Nazarene University

(2024)

 

OFFICE OF TESTING CENTER

Lisa M. Borre, Manager of Testing

B.S., 1990, University of North Alabama

M.A., 1994, University of North Alabama

(2006)

Erin L. Atkinson, Testing Associate Livingston Center

A.A., 2013, Roane State Community College

B.A., 2015, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 2023, Tennessee Technological University

(2020)

Lacey E. Goodrum, Testing Associate

A.F.A., 2016, Volunteer State Community College

(2013)

Angela N. Huff, Testing Assistant

(2021)

Stephanie A. Martin, Testing Associate Cookeville Center

(2018)

Beverly T. Smith, Testing Associate

B.F.A., 1974, The University of Tennessee

(2017)

 

OFFICE OF ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT FOR STUDENT SUPPORT

AnneMarie McKee, Assistant Vice President for Student Support

M.S., 1993, University of Montana

Ed.D., 2018, Union University

(2011)

Lillian J. Hickman, Senior Administrative Assistant

A.S., 2020, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 2023, Middle Tennessee State University

(2023)

Tabitha P. Sherrell, Coordinator of Student Activities

B.A., 2009, Siena Heights University

M.E., 2011, University of Toledo

(2012)

 

OFFICE OF ACCESS CENTER

Leslie M. Smith, Manager of Access Center

M.S., 1989, University of Evansville

(2017)

Lisa G. Jacobs, Administrative Assistant

Certificate, 1982, Volunteer State Community College

(2018)

Dara Kristen Foster, Accommodation Specialist

B.I.D., 1997, O’More College of Design

(2003)

Marye C. Minor, Coordinator of Accessible Technology

B.A., 1993, Trevecca Nazarene University

M.A., 1994, Trevecca Nazarene University

A.A.S., 2015, Mountain Empire Community College

(2019)

Charee L. Satcher, Accommodation Coordinator

B.S., 1995, Tennessee State University

M.S., 2005, Troy University

(2019)

 

OFFICE OF TRIO STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES (Grant)

Jean M. Colello, Manager of TRIO Student Support Services (Grant)

B.S., 1985, Syracuse University

M.Ed., 2023, East Tennessee State University

(2013)

Kerri A. Nevills, TRIO Program Coordinator (Grant)

B.A., 1992, University of Louisville

M.A.Ed., 2021, Concordia University Irvine

(2021)