Nov 20, 2018  
2018-2019 Vol State Catalog 
    
2018-2019 Vol State Catalog

VSCC Clinical Sites and Advisory Committees


CHOOSE A LINK BELOW FOR THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION:

Clinical Sites Area Dental Offices

Adams, George, DDS, MSD, Adams Pediatric Dentistry
Bacon, Jane A., DMD
Bailey Family Dentistry, PLLC
Barkley, Richard, DDS
BlueGrass Endodontics
Burchfield, Daniel, DMD
Cumberland Pediatrics
Doctora, Joseph S., DDS, MD
Dream Dental
Drobocky Orthodontics
Fischer, Kelli, DMD
Hagan, Crystal Comer, DMD
Heering, Thomas, DDS
Higgs, W. Clark, DDS; Rivergate Medical Center
Interfaith Dental Clinic
Jackson, Corey, DDS, PLC
Koen, Mary Cay, DDS, MS
Koen, Tommy J., DMD
Marshall, Andrew, DDS
Middle Tennessee Oral and Implant Surgery, Dr. Mark Hardison
Onstott, Thomas, DDS, PC
Oral Surgical Institute
Patriot Dental, Dr. Paul Nawiesniak
Perdue, Edward, DDS
Pollei Orthodontics
Premier Dental Care
Reed, James A, DDS, MSD
Regional Oral Surgery Center, David Owsley, DMD
Runyon, Rodney, DDS
Smile Makers Orthodontics
Swang, Ronald A., DDS
Unique Dental Care, PLLC; Dr. Franklin Daniel
Veterans Affairs, Department of Medical Center
Vickery, Philip, DDS; The Smile Center
Wheeler Orthodontics
Wood, Judson, Associated Children's Dentistry
York, Alvin C. VA Medical Center 

Area Healthcare Agencies/Facilities

Advanced Center for Sleep Disorder
Advanced Rehabilitation Center
Agape Family Healthcare
Anderson Sleep and Lung Center
Tri-Star Ashland City Medical Center
Axis Medical, Inc
Saint Thomas Midtown Hospital, formerly Baptist Hospital
Barker Sleep Institute
Bethany Health Care Cener
Colonel Florence A Blanchfield Army Community Hospital
LP Nashville Community Care and Rehab at Bordeaux Bordeaux Long Term Care
The Bridge at Highland
The Bridge at Monteagle
The Bridge at Ridgely
The Bridge at Rockwood
Wellmont Health System d/b/a Bristol Regional Medical Center
Cannon County Emergency Medical Services
Cannon County, LLC d/b/a DeKalb Community Hospital & Stones River Hospital
Care All Home Care
Centennial Medical Center
Chattanooga - Hamilton County Hospital Authority, d/b/a Erlanger Health System
Chattanooga Sleep Center
Cheatham County Emergency Medical Services
Christus St Francis Cabrini Sleep Center
Clarksville Health System, G.P. d/b/a Gateway Medical Center
Clay County Emergency Medical Services
Coffee County Emergency Medical Services
Columbia Eye Associates
Commonwealth Health Corporation
Cool Springs EyeCare
Cookeville Regional Medical Center
Cornea Consultants of Nashville, PLLC
Cornerstone Primary Care
Covenant Health
Crestwood Medical Center
Southern Tennessee Regional Health System - Lawrenceburg, formerly Crockett Hospital
Cumberland County Emergency Medical Services
Cumberland Medical Center
Cumberland River Hospital
Dekalb County EMS
Dickson Medical Associates, PC
Donelson Place Care and Rehabilitation Center
Dynamic Therapy Center
Elite Physical Therapy
Encore Rehabilitation Services
Eye Center, The
Eye Clinic, The
Eye Health Partners
Family Care Center
Fentress County Emergency Medical Services
First Call Ambulance Service
Flowers Hospital
Gallatin Health Care
GracePointe HealthCare
Graves Gilbert Clinic
Greater Nashville Perinatology
Greenview Hospital, Inc d/b/a TriStar Greenview Regional Hospital
Harriman Care and Rehabilitation Center
HealthSouth Corporation
Hendersonville Medical Center
Heritage Healthcare, Inc
Heritage Medical
Hickman County Emergency Medical Services
Hickman Community Hospital
HighPoint Health Systems
HMI, LLC
Hometown Family Medical
Hope Family Health
Horizon Medical Center
Houston County Community Hospital
Houston County Emergency Medical Services
Huntsville Health System, Huntsville Hospital
Jackson County Emergency Medical Services
Jerkins, Gary W., MD; Nashville Vision Associates
LHC Group
Life Care Centers of America, Inc.
Life Care Centers of America of Old Hickory Village
Livingston Regional Hospital
Loden Vision Center
Macon County Emergency Medical Services
Macon County General Hospital
Marshall County Medical Center
Maury Regional Hospital
McCabe Vision Center
McPeak Vision Centers
Medic One Medical Response
Metropolitan Hospital Authority d/b/a Nashville General Hospital
Metropolitan Nashville Fire Department EMS Office
Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools
Mid South Sleep Disorder Clinic
Mid-Tennessee Bone and Joint
Saint Thomas Rutherford County, formerly Middle Tennessee Medical Center
Middle Tennessee Mental Health Institute
Montgomery Care and Rehabilitation Center
Montgomery County Emergency Medical Services
Montgomery County School System
Mountain City Care & Rehabilitation Center
Murfreesboro Medical Clinic
Nashville Bone and Joint
NHC HealthCare of Columbia
NHC HealthCare of Cookeville
NHC HealthCare Hendersonville
NHC HealthCare Murfreesboro
NHC HealthCare of Scott
NHC Place Sumner
North Crest Medical Center
Omni Center, Inc
Overton County Emergency Medical Services
Associated Pathologists, LLC d/b/a PathGroup
Patrick Rehab Wellness Center contracts for:
   Fayetteville Child Development Center
   Hospital Home Health & Hospice
   Lincoln & Donalson Care Center
   Lincoln Regional Hospital
   Lincoln Skilled Care Center
Pediatrix Medical Group of Tennessee P.C. d/b/a Obstetrix Medical Group of Nashville,
        formerly Maternal Fetal Group PLLC
Physical Therapy of Dyersburg
LP Byrdstown, LLC d/b/a Pickett Care and Rehabilitation Center
Pigeon Forge Care & Rehabilitation Center
Pine Ridge Care & Rehabilitation Center
Premier Radiology
Professional Health Services contracts for:
   Adam's Place
   NHC Healthcare of Dickson
   NHC Healthcare of Hendersonville
   NHC Healthcare of Murfreesboro
   NHC Healthcare of Smithville
   NHC Rehabilitation
Putnam County Board of Education
Putnam County Emergency Medical Services
Quality Health Care Center
Red River Sleep Center, Inc
Rivergate Outpatient Orthopedic
Rivermont Care & Rehabilitation Center
Robertson County Emergency Medical Services
St Thomas River Park Hospital
Saint Thomas Hospital - West
St. Thomas Health Services Sleep Center, LLC d/b/a Center for Sleep
Select Medical Therapy
Select Rehabilitation, Inc.
Shofner Vision Center
Signature HealthCare of Cleveland
Signature HealthCare of Columbia
Signature HealthCare of Erin
Signature HealthCare of Greeneville
Signature HealthCare of Fentress County
Signature HealthCare of Memphis
Signature HealthCare of Nashville
Signature Healthcare of Putnam County
Signature HealthCare of Rogersville
Skyline Medical Center & Skyline Madison Campus
Sleep Professionals
Smith County Emergency Medical Services
Smith County Memorial Hospital, LLC
Southeastern Eye Specialist
Tri Star Southern Hills Medical Center
Southern Tennessee Medical Center
Spring City Care & Rehabilitation Center
Standing Stone Care & Rehabilitation Center
Star Physical Therapy
Stewart County Emergency Medical Services
HCA Health Services of Tennessee, Inc. d/b/a StoneCrest Medical Center
HCA Health Services of Tennessee, Inc. d/b/a Summit Medical Center
Stones River Eye Center
Sumner County Emergency Medical Services
Sumner Regional Medical Center, LLC
Tennessee Comprehensive Lung & Sleep Center, PLLC
Tennessee Dept of Health Cancer Registry
Tennessee Maternal Fetal Medicine
Tennessee Orthopaedic Alliance
Tennessee Retina
Theraplay
1300 Campbell Lane Operating Co., LLC d/b/a Southern Kentucky
    Rehabilitation Hospital Rehabilitation Services, Inc.
Tier I Institute
Top Rehab Services, Inc.
Toyos Clinic
Tri Star Health System
Trousdale County Emergency Medical Services
Trousdale Medical Center, LLC
TrustPoint Hospital
Unity Medical Center (formerly Manchester Medical Center)
Universal Rehab Services
University Medical Center includes McFarland Specialty Hospital
Vanderbilt Eye Center
Vanderbilt Stallworth Rehabilitation Hospital
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Veteran Affairs, Dept of, Medical Center
Wang Vision Institute
Warren County Emergency Medical Services
Westmoreland Care and Rehabilitation Center
White County Community Hospital, LLC d/b/a Highlands Medical Center
White County Emergency Medical Services
White House Healthcare and Reliant Pro Rehab, LLC d/b/a Reliant Rehabilitation
Williamson County Hospital District d/b/a Williamson Medical Center
Wilson County Emergency Management Agency
Wyndridge Health and Rehabilitation
York, Alvin C., V.A. Medical Center 


Clinical Sites (Veterinary Tech)
Small Animal Sites

Animal Care Center                                       
Animal House Vet Clinic                                  
Apache Trail Animal Hospital            
Avenue Animal Hospital                                
Barfield Animal Hospital                                
Belle Meade Animal Hospital            
Belmont Animal Hospital                               
Companion Animal Hospital
Copeland Veterinary Clinic                            
Critter Clinic                                                   
Hermitage Animal Clinic                                
Hillsboro Animal Clinic                                  
Murfreesboro Animal Clinic                          
Murphy Road Animal Hospital                       
Nashville Humane Association                       
New Shackle Island Road Animal                  
Orchard Park Animal Clinic                            
Putnam County Animal Humane                   
PetMed Veterinary Hospital              
Ragland and Riley Veterinary            
Smith County Animal Clinic                           
Stones River Veterinary Hospital                   
Southern Veterinary Center                          
Whitehouse Animal Hospital

Large Animal Sites
Crocker Animal Hospital
Kinslow Veterinary Clinic
Logan County
New Hope Veterniary Clinic

Specialty/Emergency Sites

Avian and Exotics Center       
BluePearl                   
Mars Pet Feeding Facility                               
Nashville Veterinary Specialists         
Nashville Pet Emergency Clinic                     
Rivergate Pet Emergency Clinic         
Tennessee Equine Hospital

Academic Program Advisory Committees 

John B. Wallace Health Sciences Division

Dental Assistant Education
Steve Purcell, Chair
Desiree Sutphen, Program Director

Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Anne Campbell, Chair
Edward Carlton, Program Director

Fire Science Technology
Danny Yates, Chair
Jeremy Stewart, Program Director

Health Information Technology
Tony Taylor, Chair
Valerie Bowling, Program Director

Ophthalmic Technology
Gary Jerkins, Chair
Alisha Cornish, Program Director

EMT-Paramedic
Michael King, Chair
Erik Jesse, Program Director

Medical Laboratory Technician
Jana Allen, Chair
Kimberly Hammers, Program Director

Physical Therapist Assistant
Doug Perry, PT, Chair
Regina Brown, Program Director

Radiologic Technology
Amanda Brannon, Chair
Terry Seals, Program Director

Respiratory Care Technology
Angie Hodges, Chair
Kimberly Christmon, Program Director

Sleep Diagnostics Technology
Heath Boles, Chair
Mel Matthews, Program Director

Business and Technology Division
Dawson Williams, Chair
Patty Anderson, VSCC Dean

Social Science and Education Division
Paralegal Studies

David Carrell,  VSCC Coordinator
Ashley Bradley
Dr. William Chaney
Allen Ehmling
Social Science and Education Dean
Steven Graeter
Rachel Jarvis
Lee McDougal
Michele Mize
Walter Stubbs, Chair
Gen. Ray Whitley

Math & Science Division
Vet Tech Advisory Committee (Members & Clinical Sites)
Hope Wright, Program Director
Bryan Bondurant, DVM
Douglas Crabtree, DVM
LeAnne Duffey, DVM
Mary Ergen, DVM
Shannon Ewing
John Frizzell, DVM
Dee Dee Fuller, LVMT
Ted Horner, DVM
Jennifer Knight, DVM
Debbie Lanius
Judy Layne
Matthew Lovell, DVM
Diane McCormick. LVMT
Tonnie Ray, DVM
Heather Robertson, DVM
John Robison, DVM
Bettina Bowers-Schwan
Eric Jackson, LVMT
Sargent Ryan

Environmental Technology Advisory Committee
Phil Clifford, Environmental Technology Advisory Committee Chair, Volunteer State Community College
Clayton Anderson, Water Distribution/Sewer Collection Manager, Lebanon, TN
Tom Atchley, General Manager, Hendersonville, TN
Bennie Baggett, Water Plant Superintendent, Gallatin, Tennessee
Jeff Baines, Commissioner of Public Works, Lebanon, TN
Mark Bamburg, Operations Supervisor, Hendersonville, TN
Joseph Dolan, Assistant Professor, Volunteer State Community College
Billy Dranes, Wastewater Treatment Manager, Lebanon, TN
Bob Freudenthal, TAUD Executive Director, Murfreesboro, TN
Gary Gaskin, Consultant, Franklin, TN
David Gregory, Superintendent of Public Utilities, Gallatin, Tennessee
Randall Hutto, Wilson County Mayor Lebanon, TN
Debbie Johnson, Gallatin City Human Resources, Gallatin, TN
David Kellogg, Asst. Superintendent of Public Utilities, Gallatin, Tennessee
Hilary Marabeti, Assistant VP for Continuing Education Volunteer State Community College
Nancy Morris, Dean of Math and Science, Volunteer State Community College
W. Joe Moss, Director of Public Services, White House, TN
Amy Murray, Public Works Superintendent, Goodlettsville, TN
George Pimentel, VP of Academic Affairs, Volunteer State Community College
Parris Powers, Professor, Volunteer State Community College
Brandon Traughber, Wastewater Plant Superintendent, Gallatin, Tennessee
Nick Tuttle, Gallatin City Engineer, Gallatin, TN
Shelia White, Administrative Assistant, White House, TN
George Wilson, Associate Professor, Volunteer State Community College
John Wunner, Water Plant Superintendent, Hendersonville, TN
J. C. York, Water Treatment Manager, Lebanon, TN

Mechatronics
Zeke Shaver, Chair
Tim Dean, Program Director