Oct 31, 2020  
2015-2016 VSCC Catalog 
    
2015-2016 VSCC Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

VSCC Administration


ADMINISTRATION, FACULTY AND STAFF

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

Jerry L. Faulkner, President

B.S., 1983, Tennessee Temple University

M.S., 1987, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Ph.D., 1994, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

(2012)

Karen D. Waller, Administrative Assistant to the President

(2007)

 

OFFICE OF EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT

Lauren K. Collier, Executive Assistant to the President

B.S., 1997, Birmingham-Southern College

M.S.W., 2002, University of Alabama

Ph.D., 2013, University of Georgia

(2015)

Lori L. Thomas, Secretary III

(2014)

 

OFFICE OF INTERNAL AUDITOR

Nancy H. Batson, Internal Auditor

B.S., 1990, University of Tennessee

C.P.A 1993

(1992)

 

OFFICE OF PUBLIC RELATIONS, MARKETING AND PUBLICATIONS

Tami I. Wallace, Director

B.A., 1994, Auburn University

(2010)

Lesa J. Cross, Office Supervisor

A.A.S., 1990, Volunteer State Community College

C.A.P., 2014

(2010)

Jason F. Bugiada, Portal Administrator/Web Developer

(2012)

Jefferson M. Furtado, Webmaster

B.S., 2005, Rust College

(2011)

Eric James Melcher, Coordinator of Communications and Public Relations

B.S., 1990, University of Iowa

M.A., 2009, Austin Peay State University

(2005)

Holly H. Nimmo, Receptionist

A.S., 1995, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 1997, Middle Tennessee State University

C.A.P., 2014

(1999)

 

OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

George J. Pimentel, Vice President of Academic Affairs

B.A., 1992, Middle Tennessee State University

M.A., 1995, Middle Tennessee State University

Ed.S., 1996, Middle Tennessee State University

D.A., 2002, Middle Tennessee State University

(2001)

Bonnita K. Beasley, Administrative Assistant

A.S., 1981, Volunteer State Community College

C.A.P., 1996

(1976)

Sandra L. Brown, Executive Aide

A.A.B., 1986, Terra Technical College

(2013)

John H. Espey, Director of International Education

A.A.S., 1971, Corning Community College

B.S., 1974, Murray State University

M.B.A., 1975, Murray State University

S.C.T., 1976, Murray State University

Ed.D., 1988, Temple University

(1992)

Jennifer A. James, Quality Enhancement Program Director/Assistant Professor

A.S., 1994, Volunteer State Community College

M.A., 2006, Austin Peay State University

(2010)

Anne-Marie M. Ruttenbur, Coordinator of International Education

M.S., 1993, University of Montana

(2011)

 

OFFICE OF THE ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

Michael L. Torrence, Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs

B.A., 2000, South Dakota State University

M.A., 2001, South Dakota State University

Ph.D., 2009, Tennessee Technological University

(2013)

Kimberly D. Roberts, Secretary III, Middle College

B.S., 2011, Austin Peay State University

(2014)

 

OFFICE OF ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Hilary B. Marabeti, Assistant Vice President for Continuing Education and Economic Development/Associate Professor of Language Arts

B.A., 1968, Montclair State College

M.S., 1973, University of Tennessee

(1973)

Kristen G. Woodmore, Office Supervisor

A.A.S., 2003, Volunteer State Community College

C.A.P., 2012

(2007)

Teresa C. Jackson, Secretary I

A.A., 1986, Belmont College

(2010)

Charles A. Alexander, Director of Tennessee Small Business Development Center

A.S., 1996, Columbia State Community College

B.B.A., 1998, Middle Tennessee State University

M.B.A., 2000, Middle Tennessee State University

(2007)

Lisa C. Haley, Director of Non-Credit Instruction

A.S., 1985, Volunteer State Community College

C.A.P., 1992

B.U.S., 1995, Middle Tennessee State University

M.Ed., 2002, Middle Tennessee State University

(1989)

G. Robert Jankiewicz, Director of Business and Industry

B.B.A., 1971 University of Wisconsin

M.S., 1994, University of Tennessee

(2004)

Franklin D. Johnson, Adult Education Supervisor

A.S., 1983, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 1985, Cumberland University

M.A.E., 1991, Cumberland University

(2013)

Kathryn R. Breeding, Adult Education Teacher

B.A., 1990, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

M.S., 1992, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

(2015)

Marnita J. Spears, Adult Education Teacher

A.S., 1999, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 2013, Tennessee State University

(2013)

Debbie L. Thomson, Adult Education Paraprofessional

(2013)

Tamara B. Wade, Adult Education Paraprofessional

C.A.P., 2014

(2013)

 

HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER OF EMPHASIS

Teresa O. Crutcher, Director Health Sciences Center of Emphasis

A.A.S., 1995, Volunteer State Community College

R.T. (R)(CT), 2008, American Registry of Radiologic Technologists

B.A., 2008, Trevecca Nazarene University

(2002)

Shannon K. Hernandez, Secretary II

C.A.P., 2008

A.S., 2013, Volunteer State Community College

(2006)

 

HEALTH SCIENCES DIVISION

Elvis N. Brandon, Dean of Health Sciences

ATC/L, 1992, State of Tennessee

A.A.S., 1997, Volunteer State Community College

LPTA, 1997, State of Tennessee

B.S., 1986, Middle Tennessee State University

M.E.S.S., 1990, University of Florida

(2001)

Suzanne A. Hesson, Secretary III

C.A.P., 1995

A.S., 2008, Volunteer State Community College

(1982)

Tammy Swindle, Secretary II

(1999)

Jana J. Allen, Medical Terminology Coordinator/Associate Professor/Interim Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs

B.S., 1980, Mississippi State University

M.O.L., 2015, Trevecca Nazarene University

(1995)

Teresa C. Allen, Instructor of Health Information Technology

A.A.S., 2009, Volunteer State Community College

RHIT, 2010, AHIMA

(2013)

Deborah L. Craighead, Coordinator of Contracts and Clinical Affiliations Specialist

A.A.S.1987, Volunteer State Community College

C.A.P., 1994

B.S., 2008, Austin Peay State University

(1990)

Richard Kevin Alspaugh, Instructor of EMT/Paramedic

EMT-P, 1984, State of Tennessee

EMT/Paramedic Certificate, 1988, Volunteer State Community College

A.A.S., 1998, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 2007, Bethel College

(1992)

Brenda N. Blankenship, Completion Coach, RXTN Program

A.S., 1985, Volunteer State Community College

B.A., 1990, Western Kentucky University

(2012)

Valerie D. Bowling, Director of Health Information Technology/Associate Professor

B.A., 1986, University of Tennessee

B.S.M.R.A., 1988, University of Tennessee Health Science Center

RHIA, 1988, AHIMA

(2008)

John A. Bratcher, Instructor of EMT/Paramedic

EMT-Basic Technical Certificate, 1997, Jackson State Community College

EMT-Intermediate Technical Certificate, 1997, Jackson State Community College

EMT/Paramedic Critical Care, 1997, State of Tennessee

EMT/Paramedic Certificate, 1999, Columbia State Community College

B.A., 2008, Trevecca Nazarene University

(2011)

Jennifer R. Carroll, Program Director/Assistant Professor of Diagnostic Medical Sonography

A.A.S., 2005, Volunteer State Community College

B.A., 2000, Middle Tennessee State University

RDMS, AB, 2006 OB/GYN, 2009

RVT, 2010

(2011)

Kimberly D. Christmon, Director/Associate Professor of Respiratory Care Technology Program

B.S., 1991, Tennessee State University

C.R.T.T., 1991, National Board for Respiratory Care

RCT, 1991, State of Tennessee

R.R.T., 1992, National Board for Respiratory Care

M.A., 2008, Tennessee State University

(2002)

Alisha R. Cornish, Director of Ophthalmic Technology/Associate Professor

B.S., 1996, Angelo State University

Ph.D., 2001, University of Houston

COT, 2013

(2009)

Robert W. Davis, Director of EMT/Paramedic/Assistant Professor

EMT, 1987, State of Tennessee

B.S., 2002, Western Carolina University

NREMTP, 2003, National Registry of EMT's

CCEMTP, 2005, University of Maryland

(2008)

Tracy G. Derryberry, Medical Informatics Curriculum Specialist

B.S., 2007, Lipscomb University

M.S., 2012, Lipscomb University

(2014)

Travis M. Ford, Director of Fire Science Technology/Associate Professor

A.I.E., 1982, Nashville State Technical Institute

A.M.E., 1982, Nashville State Technical Institute

A.S., 1989, Tennessee State University

B.S., 1990, University of Memphis

M.S., 1997, University of Tennessee

(1994)

Mallory R. Higginbotham, Instructor/Director of Clinical Education

A.A.S., 2010, Volunteer State Community College

B.A., 2015,Trevecca Nazarene University

(2014)

Kellie B. Jones, Completion Advisor

B.S., 1986, Austin Peay State University

C.A.P., 1999

M.Ed., 2003, Middle Tennessee State University

(1997)

David D. Linn, Associate Professor of EMT/Paramedic

EMT-P, 2000, State of Tennessee

EMT/Basic Certificate, 2000, Volunteer State Community College

EMT/Paramedic Certificate, 2007, Volunteer State Community College

BA, 1994, Bowling Green State University

(2011)

Mel D. Matthews, Director of Sleep Diagnostic Technology Program/Associate Professor

A.S., 1989, Eastern Oklahoma State College

B.S., 1991, Northeastern State University

Sleep Diagnostic Technology Certificate, 2004, Volunteer State Community College

RPSGT, 2005, Board of Registered Polysomnographic Technologists

Public Service Urban Affairs Graduate Certificate, 2015, Tennessee State University

MPA, 2015, Tennessee State University

(2010)

Brandie R. Park, Instructor of EMS

EMT-P, 2002, State of Tennessee

EMT Paramedic Certificate, 2004, Volunteer State Community College

A.A.S., 2009, Volunteer State Community College

(2012)

David Petersen, Instructor/Academic Coordinator of Clinical Education for PTA Program

B.A., 1972, Andrews University

M.S., 1981, Winona State University

(2014)

Terry M. Seals, Assistant Professor of Radiology

R.T., 1976, University of Tennessee Medical Units

B.S., 1977, University of Tennessee Medical Units

R.T. (T), 1979, American Registry of Radiologic Technologists

M.S., 2006, Walden University

ARRT, 2008

(2004)

Desiree L. Sutphen, Director of Dental Assisting/Associate Professor

CDA, 1994, Volunteer State Community College

CDA, 1994, State of Tennessee

RDA, 1995, State of Tennessee

A.A.S., 1996, Volunteer State Community College

B.A., 2000, Trevecca Nazarene University

(1995)

Marilyn D. Sweat, Associate Professor of Dental Assisting

Dental Assistant Certificate, 1988, Meharry Medical College School of Dentistry

RDA, 1989, State of Tennessee

B.S., 2004, Bethel College

CDA, 2005, State of Tennessee

M.O.L., 2015, Trevecca Nazarene University

(2005)

Tanya C. Terry, Clinical Coordinator/Instructor for Radiologic Technology Program

A. S., 1987, Miami Dade College

B.S., 2000, Nova Southeastern University

M.S., 2004, Nova Southeastern University

R.T., R., ARRT, 1987

(2012)

Kim-Sue R. S. Tudor, Instructor/Director Medical Laboratory Technology

B.S, 1990, James Madison University

Ph.D., 1997, University of Cincinnati

M.S., 2010, California University of Pennsylvania

(2015)

Jacquelyn A. Waters, Program Coordinator - RXTN Program

B.A., 2004, Cedarville University

M.S., 2007, Vanderbilt University

(2013)

 

BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY DIVISION

Patricia A. Anderson, Dean of Business and Technology

M.S., 2011, University of Alabama, Huntsville

(2014)

John H. Espey, Director of International Education

A.A.S., 1971, Corning Community College

B.S., 1974, Murray State University

M.B.A., 1975, Murray State University

S.C.T., 1976, Murray State University

Ed.D., 1988, Temple University

(1992)

Jimmy A. Hargrove, Secretary III

(1993)

Mary A. Eidson, Secretary II

(2007)

Daniel B. Arena, Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems

B.A., 1986, Rutgers University

M.S., 1990, Rutgers University

(1992)

Martin Bell, Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems

B.S., 1987, Mississippi State University

M.S., 1998, Mississippi State University

(1998)

Robert E. Berry, Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems

B.S., 1976, University of Memphis

M.S., 1983, University of Memphis

(1995)

Gregory P. Burgess, Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems

B.S., 1994, Tennessee Technological University

M.B.A., 1999, Tennessee Technological University

(2001)

Larry D. Harber, Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems

A.S., 1969, State Technical Institute at Memphis

B.S., 1977, University of Memphis

M.S., 1980, University of Memphis

C.D.P., 1982

(1981)

Phillip T. Hearn, Assistant Professor of Computer Information Systems

B.S., 1973, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

M.S., 2000, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

(2012)

Robert D. Higginbotham, Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems

B.A., 1969, David Lipscomb College

B.J., 1973, University of Missouri

J.D., 1976, University of Missouri

M.Ed., 1997, David Lipscomb University

Graduate Certificate in Academic Advising, 2007, Kansas State University

(2000)

John C. Hoover, Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems

B.S., 1984, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

M.S., 2001, Middle Tennessee State University

(2001)

Teresa T. Moore, Associate Professor of Office Management

B.S., 1977, University of Tennessee

C.A.P., 1981

M.B.E., 2002, Middle Tennessee State University

(2003)

Robert L. Morris, Department Chair - Computer Information Systems/Associate Professor CIS

B.S., 1971, University of Wyoming

M.S., 1977, Georgia Institute of Technology

(1998)

Samuel L. Said, Instructor of Computer Information Systems

B.S., 1997, Anglia Ruskin University

M.S., 2000, University of Essex

(2013)

Louise M. Stephens, Associate Professor of Office Management Technologies

B.A., 1963, Blue Mountain College

M.A., 1971, George Peabody College

(1971)

Joan C. Weaver, Associate Professor of Business and Commerce

B.S., 1963, Middle Tennessee State University

M.B.A., 1971, Middle Tennessee State University

(1971)

George T. Wilson, Associate Professor of Logistics

B.S., 1970, University of Michigan

M.B.A., 1975, University of Michigan

(2008)

 

DIVISION OF HUMANITIES

Alycia M. Ehlert, Dean of Humanities

B.A., 2000, Western Michigan University

M.A., 2002, Western Michigan University

Ed.D., 2010, University of Georgia

(2011)

Rhonda L. Custer, Secretary III

C.A.P., 2012

(2012)

Debra L. Lindsay, Secretary II

A.A.S., 1997, Volunteer State Community College

A.S., 1999, Volunteer State Community College

B.A., 2001, Trevecca Nazarene University

(1999)

Leonard E. Assante, Associate Professor of Communication

B.A., 1987, Rutgers University

M.A., 1989, State University of New York at Buffalo

(1996)

Steven E. Bishir, Director, Entertainment Media Industry Programs/Assistant Professor of Communication

B.B.A., 1988, Belmont College

(2011)

Laura A. Black, Department Chair of English/ESOL/Associate Professor of English

B.A., 1992, Western Kentucky University

M.A., 1995, Western Kentucky University

(2004)

Melva E. Black, Instructor of Communication

B.A., 1986, Dillard University

M.A., 2010, Austin Peay State University

(2014)

Nancy R. Blomgren, Associate Professor of English

B.S., 1987, University of Wisconsin

M.A., 1990, Vanderbilt University

(1991)

Cynthia S. Chanin, Associate Professor of English/ESOL

B.A., 1972, University of North Carolina

M.A., 1993, Tennessee State University

(2000)

Jessica L. Cocita, Instructor of English

B.S., 2007, Middle Tennessee State University

M.A., 2009, University of Memphis

(2014)

Tonya F. Daniels, Department Chair of Communication/Foreign Language/Philosophy/Assistant Professor of Spanish

B.S., 2003, University of Tennessee

M.Ed., 2005, University of Georgia

E.D.D., 2012, Trevecca Nazarene University

(2008)

Rebecca Renee' Eades, Associate Professor of English

B.S., 1998, University of North Alabama

M.A., 2003, Middle Tennessee State University

(2005)

Howard E. Espravnik, Manager, WVCP/Associate Professor of Communication

Cert. of Broadcasting, 1973, Gary Area Vocational Technical School

B.S., 1977, Indiana State University

M.S., 1986, Radford University

(1986)

Jean L. Gorgie, Assistant Professor of Reading

B.A., 1992, California State University, Fullerton

M.A., 1996, San Francisco State University

(2012)

Benjamin L. Graves, Assistant Professor of Music

B.A., 1993, Wesleyan University

M.A., 1996, Washington State University

(2012)

Brenda Kay Grossberg, Associate Professor of English/ESOL

B.A., 1973, Middle Tennessee State University

M.Ed., 1994, Middle Tennessee State University

(1997)

Wanda R. Grimes, Instructor of English

B.A., 1979, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 1983, Tennessee Technological University

(2013)

Mickey R. Hall, Professor of English

B.A., 1982, Southwest Missouri State University

M.A., 1985, California State University

Ed.D., 2002, Tennessee State University

(1989)

Karen I. Hutson, Director of ESOL Program/Assistant Professor of ESOL

B.A., 1983, Harding University

M.Ed., 1994, University of Central Oklahoma

(2008)

Clark A. Hutton, Professor of English and Philosophy

A.A., 1985, Martin College

B.S., 1987, Austin Peay State University

M.A., 1990, Auburn University

Ph.D., 2004, Middle Tennessee State University

(1996)

Jennifer A. James, Associate Professor of Communication

A.S., 1994, Volunteer State Community College

M.A., 2006, Austin Peay State University

(2011)

David R. Johnson, Associate Professor of English and Communication

B.S., 1981, Tennessee Tech University

M.A., 1991, Tennessee Tech University

(1996)

Leslie M. LaChance, Associate Professor of English

B.A., 1985, Suny College New Paltz

M.A., 1989, Suny College New Paltz

Ph.D., 1998, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

(2014)

Cynthia L. Malden, Associate Professor of English

B.S., 1975, Tennessee State University

M.A., 1979, Tennessee State University

(1988)

Betty L. Mandeville, Associate Professor of English

B.S., 1994, Florida State University

M.S., 1996, Florida State University

(2011)

Robert Scott McMillan, Associate Professor of English, History and Political Science

B.S., 1984, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 1997, Tennessee Technological University

(2000)

Jennifer L. McMillion, Associate Professor of English

B.S., 1985, Middle Tennessee State University

M.A., 1988, College of William & Mary

(2010)

Shellie M. Michael, Associate Professor of Communication and English

B.A., 1986, State University of New York

M.A., 1993, University of Nevada at Las Vegas

M.A., 2001, Tennessee State University

(1997)

Deborah E. Moore, Assistant Professor of English

B.S., 1996, Tennessee State University

M.A., 1998, Tennessee State University

(2012)

Julie R. Morgan, Associate Professor of English

A.A., 1985, Parkland Community College

B.A., 1988, Illinois State University

M.A., 1992, Middle Tennessee State University

(1994)

Susan E. Mulcahy, Professor of Art

B.F.A., 1971, Daemen College

M.F.A., 1974, Wayne State University

(1992)

Kelly D. Ormsby, Assistant Professor of English

B.A., 1999, Middle Tennessee State University

M.A., 2004, Middle Tennessee State University

(2014)

Andy Eldo Osaitile, Professor of English

B.S., 1985, Middle Tennessee State University

M.A., 1989, Tennessee State University

M.S.S.W., 1993, University of Louisville

(1990)

Lynn A. Peterson, Associate Professor of Music

B.M.E., 1982, East Tennessee State University

M.A., 2000, Tennessee State University

(2001)

Suzanne Previte, Director of Language Center/Assistant Professor of English

B.A., 1997, Monmouth University

M.A., 2005, Auburn University

(2010)

Linda E. Rebenstorf, Instructor of English

M.A., 2008, Belmont University

(2014)

Jaime Sanchez, Professor of Spanish and English

B.A., 1976, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico

M.A., 1979, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico

A.S., 1984, Nashville State Technical Institute

D.A., 1998, Middle Tennessee State University

(1992)

Thomas Clayton Scott, Associate Professor of Communication

B.A., 1981, Western Kentucky University

M.A., 1990, University of Mississippi

(2002)

Nancy A. Slaughter, Associate Professor of Music

B.S., 1978, Austin Peay State University

B.M.S., 1979, George Peabody College

(1999)

Nathaniel C. Smyth, Instructor of Art

B.F.A., 2002, Wright State University

M.F.A., 2006, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

(2014)

Laura B. Stacy, Instructor of English

B.A., 2003, Samford University

M.A., 2005, Western Kentucky University

(2013)

James W. Story, Jr., Department Chair - Visual and Performing Arts/Associate Professor of Music

B.S., 1977, Tennessee Technological University

M.M., 1986, Austin Peay State University

(1997)

Edmon S. Thomas, Associate Professor of Communication and Theater

B.A., 1979, San Francisco State University

M.A., 1982, California State University

(1992)

Melissa R. Tyndall Fox, Assistant Professor of Communication

B.S., 2004, Austin Peay State University

M.A., 2007, Austin Peay State University

(2009)

Michelle L. Vandiver-Lawrence, Associate Professor of Foreign Languages

B.A., 1997, University of North Alabama

M.A., 1999, University of Alabama

(2000)

Sheri A. Waltz, Assistant Professor of Communications

B.A., 1996, California State University

M.A., 2007, California State University

(2010)

Stephanie M. Webb, Instructor of English

B.A., 2005, University of Louisville

M.Ed., 2007, University of Louisville

M.A., 2013, Northern Arizona University

(2014)

Cynthia R. Wyatt, Associate Professor of English

B.A., 1965, Queens College

M.A., 1969, City University of New York

M.F.A., 1993, Warren Wilson College

(2005)

April E. Young, Assistant Professor of English

B.A., 2000, Western Kentucky University

M.A., 2002, Western Kentucky University

Ph.D., 2014, University of Arkansas

(2010)

 

DIVISION OF LIBRARY SERVICES AND LEARNING RESOURCES

Sarah I. Smith, Director of Library Services/Learning Resources

M.A., 2004, University of Missouri-Columbia

(2014)

Donna B. Warden, Office Supervisor

C.A.P., 1996

(1975)

Julie G. Brown, Assistant Professor/Librarian, Technical Services

B.S., 1994, East Tennessee State University

M.S., 2007, Florida State University

(2009)

Phillip W. Hailey, Library Assistant II

A.A.S., 1993, Volunteer State Community College

(1994)

Michael A. Hitzelberger, Library Assistant I

B.S., 1985, Michigan Technological University

(2001)

Ann M. Kirkpatrick, Library Assistant I

A.A.S., 2001, Volunteer State Community College

(2001)

Rebecca D. Loftis, Library Assistant II

A.S., 1994, Volunteer State Community College

C.A.P., 2005

B.S., 2011, Middle Tennessee State University

(1998)

Livy I. Simpson, Associate Professor/Librarian

B.S., 1980, University of Tennessee

B.A., 1986, University of Maryland

M.A., 1989, University of Iowa

M.S., 2003, University of Tennessee

(2005)

Lynda K. Vincent, Coordinator of Library Services

A.S., 1988, Volunteer State Community College

(1990)

Sarah M. Voorhies, Library Assistant III

B.A., 1955, Tennessee Technological University

M.A.L.S., 1963, George Peabody College

(1971)

Meredith Yates, Library Assistant III

(2015)

 

DIVISION OF MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE

Nancy G. Morris, Dean of Mathematics and Science

B.S., 1975, Austin Peay State University

M.S., 1976, George Peabody College

(1980)

Gayle A. DeSalles, Secretary III

B.A., 1977, California State University

C.A.P., 2012

(2011)

Deloris C. Gager, Secretary II

A.S., 1982, Austin Peay State University

B.B.A., 1985, Austin Peay State University

(2014)

Ondis N. Bible, Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.A., 1972, Maryville College

M.A., 1976, University of Tennessee

(1977)

Stephen M. Blakeman, Assistant Professor of Mathematics

M.A., 1987, Indiana University

(2014)

Kimberly S. Caldwell, Department Chair - Mathematics/Professor of Mathematics

A.S., 1982, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 1985, Tennessee Technological University

M.S., 1988, Tennessee Technological University

Ed.D., 2001, Tennessee State University

(1990)

Robert S. Carter, Department Chair - Science/Associate Professor of Biology

B.S., 1985, Cornell University

Ph.D., 1992, University of Pennsylvania

(2005)

Philip A. Clifford, Assistant Professor of Biology

Ph.D., 1989, University of North Texas

(2009)

Charles R. Conrad, Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.B.A., 1971, Marshall University

B.A., 1974, Marshall University

M.S., 1989, Central Connecticut State University

(1993)

Terrell E. Cothran, Instructor of Mathematics

B.S., 1968, Vanderbilt University

M.A., 1973, Vanderbilt University

(2014)

Samuel Clark Cropper, Associate Professor of Geology

B.S., 1995, Middle Tennessee State University

M.S., 1998, University of Tennessee

M.S., 2003, Middle Tennessee State University

Ph.D., 2014, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

(2005)

John Rufus Darden, Associate Professor of Biology

B.S., 2003, Tennessee Technological University

M.S., 2006, Tennessee Technological University

(2007)

Le-Ellen Dayhuff, Professor of Mathematics

B.S., 1993, Middle Tennessee State University

M.S., 1996, Middle Tennessee State University

Ph.D., 2004, Tennessee Technological University

(1997)

Joseph W. Dolan, Assistant Professor of Biology

B.S., 1981, Ohio State University

Ph.D., 1987, Indiana University

(2010)

Billy T. Dye, Instructor of Biology

Ph.D., 2000, Vanderbilt University

(2014)

Peggy A. Dyer, Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., 1989, Tennessee Wesleyan College

M.S., 1991, Middle Tennessee State University

(1994)

Thomas A. Ekman, Assistant Professor of Chemistry

B.A., 1978, Lyon College

Ph.D., 1984, Louisiana State University

(2013)

Timothy H. Farris, Professor of Physics and Engineering

B.S.E.G., 1983, University of Mississippi

M.S.E.S., 1985, University of Mississippi

Ph.D., 1991, Vanderbilt University

(2001)

Shelley D. Fenton, Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., 1988, Belhaven College

M.S., 1993, University of Tennessee

(1997)

Maryam F. Flagg, Instructor of Biology

B.S., 2003, Tennessee Technological University

M.S., 2008, Austin Peay State University

(2013)

Mohamed J. Ghouse, Assistant Professor of Mathematics

B.S., 1998, Arizona State University

M.S., 2001, Arizona State University

M.A., 2003, Arizona State University

(2009)

Charles D. Hicks, Associate Professor of Biology

B.S., 1987, Texas State University

M.S., 1995, Texas State University

M.B.A., 1997, Oklahoma City University

(2006)

Joy E. Hosey, Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., 1981, Campbellsville College

M.A.T., 1992, University of Kentucky

(1999)

Katherine R. Johnson, Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., 1989, Tennessee State University

M.S., 1997, Tennessee State University

(1994)

Jeffrey D. Kent, Professor of Biology/Greenhouse Manager

B.A., 1972, Slippery Rock University

M.S., 1974, Slippery Rock University

Ph.D., 1986, University of Illinois

(1995)

Edith B. Lester, Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., 1973, LeMoyne-Owen College

M.A., 1976, Indiana University

M.A., 2000, Trevecca Nazarene University

(1996)

Floyd M. Lockamy, Instructor of Physics

B.S., 1973, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

M.S., 1975, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

(2014)

Chrysa F. Malosh, Biology Laboratory Technician

B.S. 2002, Indiana University

M.S., 2006, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

(2014)

Hillman K. Mann, Professor of Biology

B.A., 1981, Rhodes College

M.D., 1988, University of Tennessee

(1994)

Glenn B. McCombs, Instructor of Biology

Ph.D., 1994, University of Kentucky

(2010)

Peter J. Melvin, Assistant Professor of Mathematics

B.S., 2001, Emory University

M.A., 2002, Emory University

M.S., 2007, Vanderbilt University

(2010)

Vicky D. McVey, Associate Professor of Mathematics

A.S., 1976, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 1978, Middle Tennessee State University

M.S., 1979, Middle Tennessee State University

(1985)

Lauren M. Milstead, Assistant Professor of Biology

B.S., 2004, Mississippi State University

M.A., 2007, Mississippi State University

(2011)

Jeffrey T. Moore, Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.A., 1988, San Jose State University

M.S., 1991, Middle Tennessee State University

(1994)

Lingli Ni, Instructor of Engineering

Ph.D., 2001, Virginia Tech

(2014)

Parris F. Powers, Associate Professor of Chemistry

B.S., 1992, Tennessee State University

M.S., 1994, Tennessee State University

(1995)

Mohamad Mehdi Shariati, Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., 1980, Tennessee State University

M.Ed., 1990, Tennessee State University

(1995)

Douglas W. Shaw, Associate Professor of Biology

D.V.M., 1989, Colorado State University

Ph.D., 1995, North Carolina State University

(2007)

Girija S. Shinde, Associate Professor of Biology

B.S., 1985, Fergusson College

M.S., 1987, University of Pune, India

M.Phil., 1990, University of Pune, India

M.S., 2002, Tennessee Technological University

Ph.D., 2008, Tennessee Technological University

(2002)

Donna J. Smith, Instructor of Veterinary Technology

A.A.S, 1996, Columbia State Community College

(2013)

Charles R. Snelling, Jr., Associate Professor of Chemistry

B.S., 1977, Arizona State University

Ph.D., 1981, University of Illinois

(1996)

Deborah A. Snelling, Chemistry Laboratory Technician

B.A., 1977, Vanderbilt University

M.S., 1979, University of Illinois

(2007)

Rita B. Sowell, Professor of Mathematics

B.S., 1982, University of Tennessee

M.S., 1991, Tennessee State University

Ed.D., 2009, Tennessee State University

(1987)

Michael E. Welham, Instructor of Mathematics

A.A., 1976, Saint Leo University

A.A.S., 1977, Community College of the Air Force

B.A., 1977, Saint Leo University

M.S., 1990, University of Northern Colorado

(2013)

Donald E. Wilhoyte, Instructor of Mathematics

B.A., 1971, St. Andrews Presbyterian College

M.A., 1973, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

(2012)

Douglas Williams, Associate Professor of Natural Science

B.S., 1987, Tennessee State University

M.S., 1992, Meharry Medical College

(1993)

Kimberly H. Wright, Instructor of Veterinary Technology

D.V.M, 1995, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

(2013)

Mary N. Yarbrough, Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.A., 1987, Blue Mountain College

M.S., 1990, University of Mississippi

(1996)

 

DIVISION OF SOCIAL SCIENCE AND EDUCATION

Phyllis A. Foley, Dean of Social Science and Education

B.A., 1974, Western Kentucky University

M.Ed., 1978, Western Kentucky University

National Certified Counselor, 1986

M.A., 1988, Western Kentucky University

Tennessee Licensed Professional Counselor, 1994

(1991)

Holly L. Harvey, Secretary III

(2001)

Shirlean Harmon, Secretary II

B.S., 2004, Mid-Continent University

(2014)

Keith M. Bell, Associate Professor of Geography

A.S., 1991, Columbia State Community College

B.A., 1993, Memphis State University

M.S., 1995, University of Memphis

(1998)

James N. Brown, Instructor of Criminal Justice

A.S., 1971, Pasadena City College

M.A., 1995, California State University

J.D., 1997, Ventura College of Law

(2010)

Carole S. Bucy, Professor of History

B.A., 1971, Baylor University

M.A., 1972, George Peabody College

Ph.D., 2002, Vanderbilt University

(1995)

Kevin M. Cook, Director/Associate Professor of Criminal Justice

B.A., 1995, California State University

Certificate, 1996, Federal Law Enforcement Training Center, United States Customs Service Academy

M.S., 2005, California State University

(2009)

Joseph C. Douglas, Professor of History

B.A., 1986, Middle Tennessee State University

M.A., 1991, Middle Tennessee State University

Ph.D., 2001, University of Houston

(1997)

Vicki L. Dretchen, Associate Professor of Psychology

A.A.S., 1988, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 1991, Middle Tennessee State University

M.A., 1995, Middle Tennessee State University

(2000)

Penelope P. Duncan, Assistant Professor of Early Childhood Education

B.S., 1993, Murray State University

M.S., 1999, Murray State University

(2011)

Carl Grady Eades, Department Chair History/Economics/Geography/Political Science/Associate Professor of History

B.A., 1996, East Tennessee State University

M.A., 2000, University of Alabama

M.A., 2001, University of Alabama

(2002)

David L. Fuqua, Assistant Professor of Economics

M.A., 1985, Middle Tennessee State University

(2013)

Jamie R. Fuston, Instructor of Sociology

B.S., 2010, University of Missouri

M.A., 2012, Middle Tennessee State University

(2014)

Sidney E. Hardyway, Professor of Psychology and Education

B.S., 1990, Tennessee State University

M.A., 1992, Western Kentucky University

Ed.D., 2003, Tennessee State University

(1994)

Robert O. Hudson, Department Chair - Health and Physical Education/Director of Athletics

A.S., 1979, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 1982, Middle Tennessee State University

M.S., 1983, Middle Tennessee State University

(1986)

Peter J. Johnson, Assistant Professor of History

M.S., 1979, University of Wisconsin

(2009)

Connie J. Law, Instructor of Psychology

A.S., 1988, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 1993, Middle Tennessee State University

M.A., 1996, Middle Tennessee State University

E.D.S., 2004, Middle Tennessee State University

(2010)

Krista A. Mazza Carter, Instructor of Psychology

B.A., 2003, Western Michigan University

M.A., 2005, Eastern Illinois University

(2013)

Justin Merritt McKinney, Assistant Professor of History

B.A., 1994, Rice University

M.A., 2007, Rice University

Ph.D., 2011, Rice University

(2012)

Robert Scott McMillan, Associate Professor of History, English and Political Science

B.S., 1984, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 1997, Tennessee Technological University

(2000)

Angela R. Neal, Department Chair - Psychology/Sociology/Education/Early Childhood Education, Assistant Professor of Psychology

B.S., 1995, Middle Tennessee State University

M.A., 1999, Trever Nazarene University

Ed.D., 2013, Argosy University, Phoenix

(2012)

Stella J. Pierce, Instructor of History

B.A., 2002, University of Florida

M.A., 2010, Appalachian State University

(2014)

Gregory D. Pryor, Associate Professor of History

B.S., 1988, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 1992, University of Tennessee

(1994)

Kendall J. Shriver, Assistant Professor of Health/Exercise Physiology

B.S., 1967, Middle Tennessee State University

M.S., 1986, Middle Tennessee State University

(2011)

Amy B. Smith, Director of Paralegal Studies/Instructor

B.B.A, 1991, Belmont College

B.S., 1991, Belmont College

J.D., 1996, Nashville School of Law

(2015)

Vanessa P. Teeple, Associate Professor of Psychology

B.S., 1991, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 1999, Tennessee Technological University

(1999)

Ronald L. Timberlake, Associate Professor of Health and Physical Education

B.S., 1974, Western Kentucky University

M.P.S., 1975, Western Kentucky University

M.S., 1976, Western Kentucky University

(1996)

Carol J. Topping, Professor of Psychology

B.A., 1979, University of Tennessee

M.S., 1981, University of Tennessee

Ph.D., 1993, University of Georgia

(2004)

Betty C. Williams, Associate Professor of Health and Physical Education

B.S., 1973, Tennessee State University

M.Ed., 1975, Tennessee State University

A.B.D., 1978, Middle Tennessee State University

(1990)

Philip C. Williams, Instructor of Sociology

B.A., 1997, Western Kentucky University

M.A., 2004, Western Kentucky University

(2013)

 

DEPARTMENT OF DISTRIBUTIVE EDUCATION

Rhonda L. Gregory, Director of Distributed Education

B.S., 1998, Devry University

M.A., 2010, Greenville College

(2015)

Andrea N. Scruggs, Office Coordinator

(2013)

Tiffany R. Alcorn, Instructional Design Specialist

B.S., 2010, University of Central Florida

M.A., 2014, University of Central Florida

(2014)

Steven M. Bennett, Specialist

B.A., 2012, Austin Peay State University

B.S., 2012, Austin Peay State University

(2013)

Mark J. Conrad, Engineer

A.S., 1971, University of Cincinnati

(2001)

 

HIGHLAND CREST/SPRINGFIELD SITE

Kelly K. Miller, Director of the Springfield Site

B.S., 2003, Kaplan University

M.S., 2006, Florida International University

(2011)

Dana P. Davis, Student Services Coordinator

B.S., 1998, Tennessee Technological University

(2009)

April L. Anthony, Secretary III

B.S., 2011, Austin Peay State University

(2014)

 

LEARNING COMMONS

Kay T. Dayton, Director of Learning Commons & Learning Support/Coordinator of College Success

B.S., 1973, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 1980, Tennessee Technological University

(1996)

Beverly A. Peden, Secretary I

C.A.P., 2011

(2005)

Carolyn S. Harlan, Math Specialist

B.S., 1967, Austin Peay State University

(1999)

Toni K. Murad, Supplemental Instruction Coordinator

B.S., 1968, South Dakota State University

M.Ed., 1975, South Dakota State University

M.Ed., 1971, South Dakota State University

(2011)

Delois H. Reagan, Coordinator of Learning Commons

C.A.P., 1994

A.S., 2004, Volunteer State Community College

(1993)

William Kent Terry, Math Specialist

B.S., 1989, Tennessee Technological University

(2005)

Lester Kenny Westmoreland, Developmental Reading/Writing Specialist

B.A., 1992, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 2009, Tennessee Technological University

(2006)

 

LIVINGSTON CENTER

Michael D. Powell, Director of Livingston Center

B.S., 1985, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 2002, Tennessee Technological University

Ed.S., 2003, Tennessee Technological University

(1991)

Lori L. Richards, Assistant Director of Livingston Center

B.S., 1989, Tennessee Technological University

M.B.A., 2007, Keller Graduate School

(2011)

Janet R. Poindexter, Office Supervisor

(1998)

Charles B. Reagan, Secretary III

B.A., 2012, Tennessee Technological University

(2014)

Gregory P.Burgess, Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems

B.S., 1994, Tennessee Technological University

M.B.A., 1999, Tennessee Technological University

(2001)

Eloise R. Hitchcock, Student Services Specialist

B.S., 1986, Tennessee Technological University

M.S., 1987, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

(2015)

Lisa K. Officer, Coordinator of Student Support Services

A.A.S., 1990, Tennessee Technological University

B.S., 1990, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 1995, Tennessee Technological University

(2005)

Michael L. Phillips, Campus Police Officer I

(2014)

Mark L. Poindexter, Technician

Certificate, 2008, Tennessee Technology Center at Livingston

(2009)

John Rufus Darden, Instructor of Biology

B.S., 2003, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 2006, Tennessee Technological University

(2007)

Joshua A. Hite, Assistant Professor of English

B.S., 2000, Tennessee Technological University

B.A., 2000, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 2003, Tennessee Technological University

(2012)

Joy E. Hosey, Associate Professor of Mathematics

B.S., 1981, Campbellsville College

M.A.T, 1992, University of Kentucky

(1999)

David R. Johnson, Associate Professor of English and Communication

B.S., 1981, Tennessee Tech University

M.A., 1991, Tennessee Tech University

(1996)

Robert Scott McMillan, Associate Professor of English, History and Political Science

B.S., 1984, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 1997, Tennessee Technological University

(2000)

Vanessa P. Mitchell, Associate Professor of Psychology

B.S., 1991, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 1999, Tennessee Technological University

(1999)

Gregory D. Pryor, Academic Chair, Associate Professor of History

B.S., 1988, Tennessee Technological University

M.A., 1992, University of Tennessee

(1994)

Girija S. Shinde, Associate Professor of Biology

B.S., 1985, Fergusson College

M.S., 1987, University of Pune, India

M.Phil., 1990, University of Pune, India

M.S., 2002, Tennessee Technological University

Ph.D., 2008, Tennessee Technological University

(2002)

Suzanne N. Vaughn, Instructor of ESOL

A.A.S., 2010, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 2013, Tennessee Technological University

(2014)

 

MEDIA SERVICES

Terrence M. Heinen, Director of Media Services

B.S., 1976, George Peabody College

(1993)

Blake L. Bridges, Videographer

B.A., 2006, Georgia College and State University

(2012)

Mark J. Conrad, Engineer

A.S., 1971, University of Cincinnati

(2001)

Todd A. Griffin, Production Manager

B.A., 1994, Western Kentucky University

(1998)

 

OFF-CAMPUS SITES

Yolanda C. Ellison, Director of Off-Campus Sites

A.S., 2000, Jackson State Community College

B.S., 2001, Lambuth University

M.B.A., 2007, Union University

(2010)

Tammy N. Hudson, Coordinator, Dual Enrollment

A.S., 2012, Volunteer State Community College

(2007)

Carole A. Allender, Dual Enrollment Specialist

C.A.P., 2006

Judy L. Merritt, Secretary II

(2008)

 

OFFICE OF CAREER PLACEMENT, COOPERATIVE EDUCATION AND SERVICE LEARNING

Richard B. Parrent, Director of Career Placement, Cooperative Education, and Service Learning

B.S., 1974, Western Kentucky University

M.S., 1976, Western Kentucky University

M.A., 1978, Western Kentucky University

Ed.D., 1981, Indiana University

(2004)

Carol A. Bazenet, Secretary II

A.S., 2011, Volunteer State Community College

C.A.P., 2014

(2011)

 

OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCE

Elizabeth C. Cooksey, Vice President for Business and Finance

B.A., 1987, Furman University

M.P.A., 1989, University of Miami

C.P.A., 1989

(2004)

Beverly R. Houser, Administrative Assistant

C.A.P., 2005

(2002)

 

OFFICE OF ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS OFFICE

P. Renee Austin, Assistant Vice President for Business and Finance

B.S., 1991, Tennessee Technological University

M.B.A., 1992, Tennessee Technological University

(2005)

 

BUSINESS OFFICE

Keith A. Thomas, Director of Accounting

B.S., 1984, Western Kentucky University

(2014)

Rachel A.Welch, Assistant Director of Accounting/Student Account Manager

B.B.A., 2011, Middle Tennessee State University

(2012)

Kristi A. Allen, Accountant II

B.B.A., 1999, Tennessee State University

(2011)

LaDonna J. Brooks, Account Clerk III

C.A.P., 2005

(2005)

Darlene L. Bryant, Account Clerk III

(2006)

Vickie G. Clark, Account Clerk II

(2007)

Donna S. Davis, Account Clerk III

C.A.P., 1992

A.A.S., Volunteer State Community College, 2012

(1983)

Audrey L. Elliott, Accountant I

A.A.S., 1986, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 1996, Middle Tennessee State University

(2007)

Gerri L. Helms, Account Clerk III

(2006)

Sandra L. Spears, Lead Cashier

(2005)

Michele L. Taqui, Accountant III

B.S., 1983, Tennessee Technological University

(1999)

 

PAYROLL SERVICES

Yvonne M. Waller, Payroll Manager

B.S., 2007, University of Phoenix

(2009)

Cynthia E. Johns, Account Clerk II

B.A., 2003, Trevecca Nazarene University

C.A.P., 2005

(2005)

 

PURCHASING AND CONTRACTS

Terrance M. McGovern, Director of Purchasing and Contracts

A.A.S., 1973, Nassau Community College

B.B.A., 1975, Hofstra University

J.D., 1985, Nashville School of Law

(2004)

 

OFFICE OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND AFFIRMATIVE ACTION

Lori A. Cutrell, Director/Affirmative Action Officer

B.S., 1991, Trevecca Nazarene University

SPHR, 2000

(2007)

Kathy D. Turner, Assistant

C.A.P., 2011

(2007)

Nilani T. Burnett, Analyst

B.A., 1999, Middle Tennessee State University

(2014)

Jill E. Ferrand, Coordinator, Employee Relations

B.A., 2000, Saint Mary-Of-The-Woods College

(2011)

Sheila W. Jessup, Coordinator

B.S., 1994, Western Kentucky University

(2009)

Kelly D. Riley, Office Supervisor

B.S., 2005, Middle Tennessee State University

C.A.P., 2011

(2010)

 

OFFICE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Kevin D. Blankenship, Chief Information Officer

B.A., 1998, Western Kentucky University

M.B.A., 2005, Morehead State University

(2015)

Stephanie D. Coker, Associate Director

A.S., 1983, Volunteer State Community College

B.B.A., 1985, Middle Tennessee State University

(1986)

Kate E. Walker, IT Office Coordinator

A.A.S., 2010, Volunteer State Community College

(2010)

Jason F. Bugiada, Portal Administrator/Web Developer

(2012)

Donald R. Cantrell, Systems Administrator

B.S.B.A., 1980, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

(2013)

Angela C. Cawthon, Coordinator of Programming Services

B.S., 1989, Austin Peay State University

(1990)

Michael S. Danton, Network Administrator

B.S., 2000, Austin Peay State University

(2012)

Jacob Garmon, Audio Visual Technician

(2015)

Aaron T. Ingnell, Database Administrator

A.S., 1998, North Dakota State College of Science

(2013)

John C. DuMuouchel,Technician

A.A.S., May 2010, Nashville State Community College

(2012)

Randall H. Fuqua, Coordinator of Client Services

A.A.S., 2007, Volunteer State Community College

(1999)

William A. Hardin, Audio Visual Services Coordinator

(2007)

John E. Johnson, Network Manager

(2013)

Jason A. King, Senior Systems Administrator

A.S., 2015, Volunteer State Community College

(2000)

Tony M. Lambert, Junior Systems Administrator

A.A.S., 2010, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 2013, Western Kentucky University

(2011)

Jeffery N. McDaniel, Programmer Analyst

A.S., 1994, Volunteer State Community College

B.B.A., 1996, Middle Tennessee State University

(2012)

Michael D. McDole, Technician

A.S., 1990, Volunteer State Community College

(1990)

Jaret Navarro, Coordinator of Lab and Classroom Technology

B.S., 2008, University of Central Florida

M.S., 2014, University of Central Florida

(2014)

Leslie L. Norwood, Technician

B.S., 2012, Western Kentucky University

(2012)

Wiley Ray Stiles, Systems Administrator

(1978)

Jadson S. Santos, Technician

A.A.S., 2014, ITT Technical Institute

(2014)

Evelyn L. Wright, Programmer Analyst

B.S., 1979, Tennessee Technological University

B.S., 1984, Middle Tennessee State University

(2013)

 

TELECOMMUNICATIONS

Kristina B. Keys, Assistant Director of Telecommunications

(2008)

Mark E. Dennis, Telecommunications Technician III

(2009)

Sharon L. Hebb, Switchboard Operator

(2010)

Linda A. Parker, Switchboard Operator

A.S., 2013, Volunteer State Community College

(1999)

 

OFFICE OF PLANT OPERATIONS

William J. Newman, Senior Director of Plant Operations

(2013)

Norman G. Riggs, Assistant Director of Plant Operations

(2010)

Ann M. Boyd, Director, Environmental Health and Safety

B.S., 2000, Murray State University

(2009)

Glenda B. Godwin, Director of Construction and Facilities

B.S. 1974, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

(2014)

Sherry A. Watts, Custodial Supervisor

(2015)

Robert L. Alexander, Custodian

(2013)

Tracey L. Baldwin, Custodian

(2012)

Judith C. Berenger

(2014)

Aaron Branham, Custodian

(2008)

Willard L. Brinkley, Custodian

(2011)

Norma Jean Cantrell, Custodian

(2005)

Brian J. Carter, Landscape Technician

A.S., 2011, Owens State Community College

(2015)

Matthew Cenicola, Maintenance Technician

(2012)

Shannon J. Chumbley, Custodian

(2014)

Marcia A. Clayton, Custodian

(2012)

Michael L. Clayton, Custodian

(2014)

Cherry P. Creasy, Custodian

(2005)

Donald F. Geisler, Jr., Maintenance Worker

(2010)

Robert T. George, Jr., Receiving Clerk

(2013)

Donnie R. Goodrum, Maintenance Worker

(2004)

Paul Michael Hammock, Maintenance Technician

(1989)

Vincent M. Hollerman, Maintenance Technician

(2014)

Edmund W. Jackson, Custodian

(2013)

M. Wendell Keith, Maintenance Lead Worker

(2004)

Deborah L. Kitchens, Custodian

(2011)

Sharon M. Langford, Custodian

(2007)

Cordell Malone, Custodian

(2001)

William H. Malone, Custodian

(2001)

Margy M. Massey-Alexander, Custodian

(2012)

Tontia S. Mason, Custodian

(2011)

David P. McDonald, Maintenance Technician

(2012)

Kimberly P. Morris, Scheduler

(2014)

William J. Morris, Maintenance Technician

(2011)

Jessie R. Poindexter, Custodian

(2009)

Timothy W. Reagan, Custodian

(2005)

Jacqueline M. Suffridge, Custodian

(2012)

David D. Terrell, Maintenance Lead Technician

(2011)

Ronnie C. Wade, Maintenance Worker

(2014)

Ricky D. Young, Custodian

(2011)

 

CAMPUS POLICE

William D. Rogan, Jr., Chief of Campus Police

Certified Police Officer, 1978

B.S., 1985, Tennessee State University

(1993)

Angela M. Lawson, Assistant Chief of Campus Police

(2013)

Lisa M. Morris, Office Supervisor

C.A.P., 2005

(2000)

Jerry R. Boles, Campus Police Officer I

(2012)

Domingo Davaloz, Campus Police Officer I

(2012)

Steve Etheridge, Campus Police Officer II

(2004)

Mark A. Garafola, Campus Police Officer I

(2013)

Robert L. Jackson, Campus Police Officer II

(2000)

James W. Smith, Campus Police Officer I

(2007)

 

OFFICE OF VICE PRESIDENT FOR INSTITUTIONAL EFFECTIVENESS, RESEARCH, PLANNING AND ASSESSMENT

Jane McGuire, Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness, Research, Planning and Assessment

B.S., 1978, Bluefield State College

(1999)

Rebecca S. Cantrell, Administrative Assistant

M.S., 2008, Heritage International Bible College and Seminary

(2014)

AnnMarie Calderon, Director of Institutional Research

B.A., 1994, California State University

M.A., 1997, Claremont Graduate University

(2006)

Mohua Hazra, Research Design Data Analyst

B.S., Millsaps College, 1997

B.S., 2001, Parker University

D.C., 2001, Parker University

M.P.H, 2008, University of Southern Mississippi

(2013)

Kimberly A. Martin, Director of Institutional Effectiveness

B.S.B.A., 2005, The University of Tennessee

M.B.A., 2008, Bethel University

Ed.D., 2014, Vanderbilt University

(2009)

 

OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE FOUNDATION

Karen L. Mitchell, Vice President for Resource Development and Executive Director of College Foundation

B.S., 1992, Belmont University

(2007)

Lynn G. Jones, Administrative Assistant I

C.A.P., 2009

A.A.S., 2013, Volunteer State Community College

(2008)

Debra M. Daugherty, Director of Development

B.S., 1993, Silver Lake College of the Holy Family

(2015)

Rebecca S. McKinney, Scholarship Coordinator

B.M., 1988, Samford University

(2012)

Teresa J. Williams, Coordinator, Resource Development

A.A.S., 2013, Volunteer State Community College

(2014)

Saranne Winfield, Director of Grants Development

B.S., 1978, University of Evansville

M.S. 2004, Cumberland University

(2011)

 

OFFICE OF VICE PRESIDENT FOR STUDENT SERVICES

Patty T. Powell, Vice President for Student Services

B.B.A., 1968, University of Memphis

M.Ed., 1972, University of Memphis

(1984)

Jenny A. Bartley, Administrative Assistant

A.S., 2000, Volunteer State Community College

C.A.P., 2005

(1997)

Penny V. Tucker, Executive Aide

C.A.P., 2009

A.A.S., 2013, Volunteer State Community College

(2005)

 

OFFICE OF ATHLETICS

Robert O. Hudson, Director of Athletics

A.S., 1979, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 1982, Middle Tennessee State University

M.S., 1983, Middle Tennessee State University

(1986)

Erica F. Malone, Secretary II

A.A.S., 1987, Volunteer State Community College

C.A.P., 2005

(1987)

Michael W. Crossland, Baseball Coach

A.S., 1996, Motlow State Community College

B.S., 1998, Tennessee Wesleyan College

(2000)

Theotis F. Key, Women's Basketball Coach

B.S., 2010, Austin Peay State University

(2014)

John T. Lynn, Softball Coach

B.S., 1990, Auburn University

(1993)

Walter Russell Melvin, Jr., Men's Basketball Coach

B.S., 1974, John F. Kennedy College

M.S., 1982, Middle Tennessee State University

(2003)

 

OFFICE OF DISABILITY SERVICES/SPECIAL ADULT PROGRAMS

Kathleen L. Sowell Director of Disability Services

B.S., 1978, West Chester University

Certified Rehabilitation Counselor, 1990

M.S., 1992, Tennessee State University

Tennessee Licensed Psychological Examiner, 1994

(1997)

Lenore S. Mauer, Secretary II

2010

Star R. Boe, Accommodation/Adaptive Technology Specialist

B.A., 1997, Minnesota State University Moorhead

(2014)

Dara Kristen Foster, Accommodation Specialist

B.I.D., 1997, O'More College of Design

(2003)

Frances B. Henslee, Accommodation Coordinator

B.S., 1999, Middle Tennessee State University

M.Ed., 2001, Middle Tennessee State University

Ed.S, 2008, Middle Tennessee State University

(2007)

Jessica D. Petty, Accommodation Specialist

A.S., 2004, Volunteer State Community College

(2006)

Judy H. Schuelke, Coordinator of Special Adult Learners and Evening Services

B.A., 1975, South Dakota State University

M.Ed., 1976, South Dakota State University

(2001)

 

OFFICE OF STUDENT LIFE AND DIVERSITY INITIATIVES

Kenny E. Yarbrough, Director, Student Life and Diversity Initiatives

B.S., 1998, University of Tennessee at Martin

M.A., 2003, Jacksonville Theological Seminary

THD, 2004, Jacksonville Theological Seminary

M.B.A., 2010, Union University

(2012)

Tabitha P. Sherrell, Coordinator of Student Activities

B.A., 2009, Siena Heights University

M.E., 2011, University of Toledo

(2012)

Lori L. Miller Secretary II

A.S., 2008, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 2011, Tennessee Technological University

(2011)

 

OFFICE OF EVENING SERVICES

Brenda G. Buffington, Director of Adult Learners and Evening Services

B.A., 1976, University of Houston

M.A., 1978, University of Houston, Clear Lake

(2012)

 

OFFICE OF STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES (TRIO)

Andrea C. Boddie, Director of Student Support Services

B.B.A., 1986, Middle Tennessee State University

M.Ed., 1992, University of Tennessee

(2005)

Lacey E. Goodrum, Secretary II

(2013)

 

TESTING CENTER

Lisa M. Borre, Assistant Director of Advising and Testing

B.S., 1990, University of North Alabama

M.A., 1994, University of North Alabama

(2006)

Regina B. Pierpaoli, Secretary II

(2005)

Carolyn L. Chaffin, Testing Assistant II

(2008)

 

OFFICE OF ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT FOR STUDENT SERVICES AND ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT

Emily C. Short, Assistant Vice President for Student Services and Enrollment Management

B.B.A., 1987, Belmont College

M.Ed., 1991, Western Kentucky University

E.D.D., 2013, Trevecca Nazarene University

(1992)

Lori L. Miller, Secretary II

A.S., 2008, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 2011, Tennessee Technological University

(2011)

 

OFFICE OF ADMISSIONS

Timothy S. Amyx, Director of Admissions and College Registrar

B.S., 1995, Austin Peay State University

M.Ed., 1997, University of Florida

(1999)

Annette F. Wagner, Assistant Director of Admissions

B.S., 2003, University of Wisconsin

M.S., 2008, University of Wisconsin

(2011)

Stacy R. Bagshaw, Secretary III

A.S., 2011, Volunteer State Community College

C.A.P., 2014

(2005)

Beverly J. Bragg, Admissions Specialist

B.S.,1983, University of North Carolina at Wilmington

(2015)

Eltravisa D. Butler, Recruiter/Admissions Advisor

(2015)

Rachel L. Carmack, Recruiter/Admissions Advisor

A.S., 2002, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 2006, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

(2008)

Danielle M. Reeves, Admissions Specialist

B.S., 2012, Western Kentucky University

(2015)

Tabatha A. Roll, Lead Admissions Specialist

(2013)

Lauren R. Solina, Admissions Specialist

B.A., 2009, Middle Tennessee State University

M.Ed., 2013, Austin Peay State University

(2014)

Hannah L. Tuemler, Admissions Specialist

(2015)

 

OFFICE OF RECORDS AND REGISTRATION

Pamela F. Carey, Assistant Director of Records and Registration

A.S., 1984, Volunteer State Community College

B.U.S., 2004, Middle Tennessee State University

I.S.S.C., 2011, Western Kentucky University

M.Ed., 2013, Middle Tennessee State University

(1997)

Dawn M. Anderson, Records Clerk

B.S., 1993, Tennessee State University

C.A.P., 2012

(1998)

Teresa G. Carter, Transcript Analyst

A.S., 1995, Volunteer State Community College

C.A.P., 1997

A.S., 2001, Volunteer State Community College

(1995)

Amber N. Regan, Graduation Analyst II

A.S., 2005, Volunteer State Community College

C.A.P., 2008

B.P.S., 2009, Austin Peay State University

(2005)

Wanda G. Smith, Records Clerk

(1996)

Vicki L. Wilson, Transcript Analyst

A.S., 2000, Lindsey Wilson College

C.A.P., 2012

(2009)

 

OFFICE OF VETERAN AFFAIRS

Kenneth P. Hanson, Veteran Affairs Coordinator

A.A.S., 1997, Air University

B.S., 1999, Southern Illinois University

M.B.A., 2007, Webster University

(2011)

 

ADVISING CENTER

Terry L. Bubb, Director of Advising and Testing

B.A., 1984, Furman University

M.A., 1993, Western Kentucky University

(2005)

Teresa J. Corlew, Office Supervisor

B.A., 2005, Trevecca Nazarene College

C.A.P., 2005

(1996)

Amanda C. Foster, Secretary II

B.A., 2009, Cumberland University

C.A.P., 2012

(2010)

Lindsay, N.W. Guenther, Advisor/Counselor

B.A., 2006, University of North Texas

M.A., 2012, University of North Texas

(2014)

Scott A. Hilgadiack, Advisor/Counselor

A.S., 1990, Volunteer State Community College

B.S., 1993, Belmont University

M.A., 1995, Trevecca Nazarene University

M.Div., 2007, Asbury Theological Seminary

(1998)

Josephine G. Larson, Advisor/Counselor

B.S., 1999, Northern Arizona University

M.Ed., 2007, Vanderbilt University

(2013)

Pedro Martinez, Advisor/Counselor

M.A., 2007, Argosy University

(2010)

Connie A. Pimentel, Completion Advisor

M.Ed., 1995, Middle Tennessee State University

Ed.S., 2013, Middle Tennessee State University

(2015)

 

OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID

Sue H. Pedigo, Director of Financial Aid

Executive Secretarial Certificate, 1969, Draughons Business College

A.S., 1977, Volunteer State Community College

(1971)

Sherry L. Cliburn, Assistant Director of Financial Aid

A.S., 1978, Volunteer State Community College

(1978)

Anne M. Coker, Financial Aid Assistant

A.S., 1987, Volunteer State Community College

(2006)

Lynn G. Daughtry, Financial Aid Assistant

(1995)

Rachel D. Hubbard, Financial Aid Counselor

B.A., 2009, Aquinas College

M.B.A., 2011, Bethel University

M.A., 2013, Bethel University

(2014)

Kristie C. Jordan, Financial Aid Assistant

A.S., 1995, Volunteer State Community College

(1995)

Leslie E. Lauper, Financial Aid Account Clerk II

Certificate, 1991, Volunteer State Community College

A.S., 1997, Volunteer State Community College

(1992)

Linda R. Tucker, Financial Aid Assistant

(1997)

Danielle E. Wright, Financial Aid Assistant

A.S., 2014, Volunteer State Community College

(2000)

 

OFFICE OF RETENTION SUPPORT SERVICES

Heather M. Harper, Director, Retention Support Services

B.S., 2001, Austin Peay State University

M.Ed., 2005, Trevecca Nazarene University

(2004)

Carolyn A. Thomas, Secretary II

A.S., 1962, Rochester Institute of Technology

(2008)

 

REGULAR ADJUNCT FACULTY

(Five years or more with Volunteer State Community College)

Heather E. Adkins, English

Elward K. Alford, Biology

Gina C. Babcock, Psychology

Michel C. Bailey, Psychology

Robert R.Barber, Biology

James Barnes, EMT

Robyn, L. Berg, Drama

Joanna W. Blauw, Physical Education

Pat Bode, Health Information Technology

Thomas D. Brooks, Psychology

Alana C. Brown, Life Support

Alvin M. Burt, RODP Course Development

Lynda L. Byrd, Conferences and Institute

Tamara V. Cardona, Health/Learning Strategies

Danilo R. Castro, Learning Strategies

Julia A. Cawthon, English

Ramesh Chadalavada, Sleep Diagnostics

Jennifer W. Christiansen, English

Kevin M. Chopson, English

Audrey S. Cline, Reading

Martin J. Crum, Music

Gary W. Cutler, Accounting

Connie S. Davenport, American Antiques

Ryan L. Davis, Mathematics

Gregory S. Dingwall, Music

Dennis Dipert, Health Sciences

David T. Dobbs, CEU, Life Support

Terrianna M. Douglas, English

Dennis Downing, EMT

Brent N. Dyer, EMS Center of Emphasis

Miles A. Ehmling, Paralegal Studies

Mary E. Ergen, Biology

William H. Fitzhugh, Music

Carie A. Fortenberry, Math

Mark A. Francisco, Political Science

Rose M. Gabbard, Computer Information Systems

Jennifer P. Gatlin, General Business

Christopher M. George, Paralegal Studies

Jennifer L. Gill, EMS Center of Emphasis

Jemmie K. Godwin, Drama

Thomas D. Golden,

Gay C. Graves, Physical Education

Debra D. Green, CAP Review/Office Administration

Kathy L. Halbrooks, English

Paul A. Hancock, Philosophy

Garrett D. Harper, Geography

Hunter E. Henson, EMT Paramedic

Steven P. Hicks, Foreign Language

Patricia A. Highers, History

Terry Hightower, EMT

Laura A. Hoffman, English

Vichuda K. Hunter, Chemistry

Faith D. Hurley, Psychology

Connie J. Jamison, Sociology

John Janicek, Accounting

Ben A. Jobe, Jr., Speech and Communication

Kirby A. Johnson, Music

Melissa D. Jones, Non-Credit Courses

Jacqueline Jordan, Education

Ronald A. Kendall, Fire Science Technology

Martha C. Lacy, Sociology

Sharon R. Lee, Math

David M. Licon, Non-Credit Courses

Kacey M. Lusk, Psychology

Douglas L. Lyles, Small Engine Repair

Benny L. Maggart, Psychology

Anthony J. Manasco, Sleep Diagnostics Technology

John N. Mann, Education

Donna J. Matthews, Psychology

Cindy L. McCain, English

Susan M. McClaine, EMS Center of Emphasis

Roger G. McCoy, Astronomy

Hildia M. McDonald, Real Estate

Matthew R. McDonald, Math

Patrick E. McGuffey, Music

James E. McKeever, Computer Information Systems

Ruth A. McKinzie, English for Speakers of Other Languages

Teresa B. McKnight, Non-Credit Course/Flower Arranging

Veronica Mitchell, Math

Jason A. Morrow, Health Sciences

Patrick W. Nash, Math

Karen L. Neal, Reading

Brian A. Newberry, EMT

John A. Nixon, EMT

Amy N. Ochsenbein, Physical Education

Jed C. Painter, Science

Michael T. Pardue, Fire Science Technology

Bryan S. Patrick, Dance

Sarah M. Payne, Physical Education

Michael L. Peveto, Paramedic

Shannon M. Reade, Physical Education

John F. Reiger, General Business

Deborah J. Roddy, Early Childhood Education

William J. Ryder, CEU Life Support

John M. Sarmiento, Non Credit Courses

G. Richard Schindler, Opthalmic Technology

Mary E. Scott, Psychology

Theresa E. Scott, Swanson History

Jamison K. Sesler, Fire Science Technology

Karen L. Smith, History

Eric A. Smith, CEU Life Support

Vivia L. Smith, Math

Lea W. Snapp, English

Walter H. Stubbs, Jr. Paralegal Studies

Pamela W. Swift, Physical Education

Tony W. Taylor, Health Information Technology

Vicky D. Taylor, Foreign Language

Kenneth L. Thomas, Learning Support Math

Elaine S. Townsend, Biology

Debrah J. Travis, CEU Life Support

Gregory D. Tucker, Learning Strategies

Betty J. Turney, Non Credit Courses

Leann H. Warren, Math

Brent L. Weedman, Digital Photography

Kristina M. Wienk, Health Sciences Center of Emphasis

Ana M. Wilbanks, Fire Science Technology

Mark D. Williams, Math

Marsha E. Williams, English

Cynthia E. Wilson, Education

Keya A. Wilson, English

Scott H. Wrenn, EMT Refresher